Boys' sectional tournament pairings

The boys' basketball sectional tournament is upon us. The pairings for area teams, plus potential down-the-road opponents, is listed below:
Fandy.com Staff
Feb 25, 2013

Area tournament draws
Division I
at Galion
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Norwalk vs. Sandusky
8 p.m.: Ashland vs. Madison
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Norwalk-Sandusky winner vs. Marion Harding
8 p.m.: Ashland-Madison winner vs. Mansfield Senior
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game.
District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University March 9
at Toledo Whitmer
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Toledo Rogers  vs. Toledo Waite
8 p.m.: Maumee vs. Toledo Start
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Rogers-Waite winner vs. Sylvania Southview
8 p.m.: Maumee-Start winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game
District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.
At Toledo Central Catholic
upper bracket
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo St. Francis
8 p.m.: Toledo Bowsher vs. Springfield
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Northview-St. Francis winner vs. Toledo St. John’s
8 p.m.: Bowsher-Springfield winner vs. Toledo Whitmer
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game
District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.
At Liberty-Benton
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior
8 p.m.: Findlay vs. Oregon Clay
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Perrysburg-Lima Sr. winner vs. Fremont Ross
8 p.m.: Findlay-Clay winner vs. Anthony Wayne
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 7 p.m.
District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University, March 9, noon.

Division II
At Swanton
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Defiance vs. Eastwood
8 p.m.: Otsego vs. Wauseon
Wednesday
6:15 p.m.: Napoleon vs. Rossford
8 p.m.: Bryan vs. Bowling Green
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Defiance-Eastwood winner vs. Otsego-Wauseon winner
8 p.m.: Napoleon-Rossford winner vs. Bryan-Bowling Green winner
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6
At Oregon Clay
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Edison vs. Perkins
8 p.m.: Bellevue vs. Port Clinton
Wednesday
6:15 p.m: Oak Harbor vs. Clyde
8 p.m.: Toledo Woodward vs. Toledo Scott
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Perkins-Edison winner vs. Bellevue Port Clinton winner
8 p.m.: Oak Harbor-Clyde winner vs. Woodward-Scott winner
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6
At Lima Senior
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Lima Bath vs. Lima Shawnee
8 p.m.: Kenton vs. St. Marys Memorial
Wednesday
6:15 p.m.: Elida vs. Van Wert
8 p.m.: Celina vs. Wapakoneta
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Lima Bath-Lima Shawnee winner vs. Kenton-St. Marys Memorial winner
8 p.m.: Elida-Van Wert winner vs. Celina-Wapakoneta winner.
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 6
At Bucyrus
Tuesday

7 p.m.: Shelby vs. Upper Sandusky
Wednesday
6:15 p.m.: Willard vs. Galion
8 p.m.: Clear Fork vs. Tiffin Columbian
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Shelby-Upper Sandusky winner vs. Lexington
8 p.m.: Willard-Galion winner vs. Clear Fork-Columbian winner
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern district, March 6

Division III
At Lexington
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Ontario vs. Crestview
8 p.m.: Seneca East vs. Wynford
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Ontario-Crestview winner vs. Bucyrus
8 p.m.: Seneca East-Wynford winner vs. New London
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7
At Sandusky
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Margaretta vs. Genoa
8 p.m.: Woodmore vs. Western Reserve
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Margaretta-Genoa winner vs. Huron
8 p.m.: Woodmore-Western Reserve winner vs. Lake
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7

Division IV
At Ontario
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Mansfield Christian vs. Lucas
8 p.m.: Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. Crestline
Friday
6:15 p.m.: Mansfield Christian-Lucas winner vs. Colonel Crawford
8 p.m.: St. Peter’s-Crestline winner vs. Buckeye Central
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5
At Norwalk
Tuesday

6:15 p.m.: Plymouth vs. St. Mary CC
8 p.m.: St. Paul vs. South Central
Friday
6:15 p.m.: St. Mary CC-Plymouth winner vs. Monroeville
8 p.m.: St. Paul-South Central winner vs. Danbury
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5