Fliers, Pirates in Top 10

Perkins and Clyde meet Friday in a big Sandusky Bay Conference football battle.
Fandy.com Staff
Sep 30, 2013

It will also be a Top-10 state ranked game.

Both teams are ranked in the Division III portion of the Associated Press state poll, which was released Monday.

Each moved up from last week's ranking

The Fliers (5-0) are ranked fourth with 152 points.

They were fourth in last week's poll.

The Pirates (5-0) check in 10th at 36 points, an improvement of 12th.

Also, St. Paul (4-1) is ranked 14th in Diviision VII.

The division leaders are Lakewood St. Edward in I, Massillon Washington II, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary III, Kenton IV, Wheelersburg V, Kirtland VI and Marion Local VII.

DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (19)    5-0    288
2. Cincinnati Colerain (4)    5-0    242
3. Cincinnati Moeller (6)    5-0    241
4. Austintown-Fitch (1)    5-0    184
5. Canton Mckinley (1)    5-0    160
6. Centerville    5-0    139
7. Hilliard Davidson    5-0    136
8. Hudson 5-0 126
9. Cleveland St. Ignatius    3-2    33
10. Cincinnati St. Xavier    3-2    27
(tie) Mentor    4-1    27
Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, 12, Pickerington North 25. 13, Fairfield 16. 14, West Chester Lakota West 13. 15, Stow-Munroe Falls 12.

DIVISION II
1. Massillon Washington (17)    5-0    261
2. New Albany (5)    5-0    250
3. Cincinnati Winton Woods (4)    5-0    240
4. South (1)    5-0    183
5. Zanesville (2)    5-0    173
6. Avon    5-0    137
7. Loveland (1)    5-0    121
8. Mansfield    5-0    113
9. Glenville (1)    4-1    85
10. Medina Highland    5-0    32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 28. 12, Macedonia Nordonia 24. 13, Cincinnati Northwest 14.

DIVISION III
1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15)    5-0    267
2. Toledo Central Catholic (10)    5-0    264
3. Aurora (1)    5-0    184
4. Clyde    5-0    152
5. Athens (2)    5-0    149
6. Hubbard (1)    5-0    140
7. Poland Seminary (1)    5-0    126
8. Chillicothe (1)    5-0    106
9. New Philadelphia    5-0    85
10. Sandusky Perkins    5-0    36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Thurgood Marshall 33. 12, Mount Orab Western Brown 29. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 14, Springfield Shawnee 17. 14, Louisville 17. 16, Tiffin Columbian 16.

DIVISION IV
1. Kenton (21)    5-0    288
2. Bryan (4)    5-0    213
3. Genoa Area    (2)    5-0    209
4. Caledonia River Valley (1)    5-0    144
5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)    4-1    139
6. Wauseon (1) 5-0 124
7. Fairview    5-0    115
8. Steubenville    4-1    92
9. Urbana    5-0    50
10. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley    5-0    38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown Valley View 35. 12, Galion 30. 13, Kettering Archbishop Alter 28. 14, Zanesville Maysville 22. 14, Minford 22. 16, Bloom-Carroll 18. 17,  NDCL 15. 18, Sparta Highland 14. 18, Millbury Lake 14. 20, Upper Sandusky 13. 20, Cincinnati McNicholas 13.

DIVISION V
1. Wheelersburg (11)    5-0    258
2. St. Clairsville (7)    5-0    239
3. Coldwater (5)    4-1    212
4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4)    5-0    193
5. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (1)    5-0    173
6. Hamilton Badin (1)    5-0     153
7. Dayton Chaminade Julienne    4-1    84
8. Baltimore Liberty Union    5-0    58
9. Loudonville    5-0 50
10. Martins Ferry    4-1    49
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbiana Crestview 46. 12, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 43. 13, Richwood North Union (1) 37. 14, Orrville 31. 15, Columbus Bishop Hartley 24.

DIVISION VI
1. Kirtland (20)    5-0    268
2. Columbus Bishop Ready (4)    5-0    249
3. Haviland Wayne Trace (4)    5-0    223
4. Lewisburg Tri-County North    5-0    158
5. VASJ (1)    5-0     147
6. Canfield S. Range (2)    5-0    135
7. Mogadore    4-1    78
8. Delphos Jefferson    5-0    53
9. Lucasville Valley    5-0    47
10. Cincinnati Summit Country Day    5-0    44
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 40. 12, Hamler Patrick Henry 36. 13, Cincinnati Country Day 33. 13, Centerburg 33. 15, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 26. 16, Casstown Miami East 25. 17, Newark Catholic 22. 18, West Liberty-Salem 18. 19, Defiance Tinora 14. 20, Ada 12. 20, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 12.

DIVISION VII
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (24)    5-0    291
2. Berlin Center Western Reserve (2)    5-0    221
3. Shadyside    5-0    205
4. Glouster Trimble (1)    5-0     170
5. North Lewisburg Triad (1)    5-0    162
6. Arlington (1)    5-0    150
7. Steubenville Catholic Central    5-0    139
8. Wellsville (1)    5-0    102
9. Covington    5-0    100
10. Bainbridge Paint Valley (1)    5-0    28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Racine Southern 22. 12, Leipsic 17. 13, Ft. Loramie 16. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.

 

Comments

Wald

Perkins will win by at least two scores.