Seven teams ranked in computer rating

Clyde leads the area in the Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings, released Tuesday afternoon.
Fandy.com Staff
Oct 2, 2013

The Fliers (5-0) are ranked second in Division III, Region 8 with 11.45 average points.

In the same division and region, Norwalk (4-1) is fourth at 9.05 and Perkins (5-0) fifth 8.85.

The Pirates are at Clyde Friday in a key Sandusky Bay Conference contest.

In Division VII, Region 23, St. Paul (4-1) is eighth at 4.65 and Plymouth (4-1) ninth 4.3.

Division V, Region 16 shows Huron (3-2) at ninth with 5.75 points.

And in Division VI, Region 19 New London (3-2) is 12th with 3.7.

There are seven football divisions.

The largest 72 schools are in Division I, which is divided into two regions.

The top 16 teams in both Division I regions will qualify for the playoffs.

The top 20 schools in both Division I regions are shown below.

There are about 108 schools each in Divisions II through VII, which are each divided into four regions.

The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I   (top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)
Region 1
: 1. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 14.5, 2. Hudson (5-0) 12.95, 3. Austintown-Fitch (5-0) 12.9, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-0) 12.1, 5. Canton McKinley (5-0) 11.7633, 6. Elyria (5-0) 11.3, 7. Cleveland Heights (4-1) 10.25, 8. Wadsworth (4-1) 9.95, 9. Marysville (4-1) 9.9, 10. Westerville Central (4-1) 9.3, 11. Mentor (4-1) 8.65, 12. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-2) 8.0939, 13. Solon (3-2) 8.05, tie-14. Brunswick (3-2) 7.15, tie-14. Massillon Jackson (3-2) 7.15, 16. Medina (3-2) 6.75, 17. Shaker Hts. (4-1) 6.7, 18. Green (3-2) 6.55, 19. Powell Olentangy Liberty (3-2) 5.6, 20. Warren G. Harding (3-2) 5.45.
Region 2: 1. Centerville (5-0) 17.1143, 2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (5-0) 15.2776, 3. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 13.8, 4. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 13.4192, 5. Fairfield (5-0) 12.9, 6. West Chester Lakota West (4-1) 11.9, 7. Pickerington North (5-0) 10.9475, 8. Cin. Elder (4-1) 10.9, 9. Upper Arlington (4-1) 10.2, 10. Huber Hts. Wayne (4-1) 9.749511. Clayton Northmont (4-1) 9.497, 12. Springboro (4-1) 9.05, 13. Pickerington Central (3-1) 9.0417, 14. Cin. St. Xavier (3-2) 8.55, 15. Reynoldsburg (3-2) 8.2444, tie-16. Hilliard Darby (4-1) 8.0, tie-16. Cin. Sycamore (4-1) 8.0, 18. Lebanon (3-2) 6.7, 19. Dublin Coffman (2-3) 6.05.

Division II   (top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)
Region 3: 1. Willoughby South (5-0) 12.35, 2. Cle. Glenville  (4-1) 10.45, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-1) 9.0, 4. Madison (4-1) 7.5, 5. Bedford (4-1) 7.4, 6. North Olmsted (3-2) 7.1, 7. Kent Roosevelt (4-1) 6.95, 8. Westlake (3-2) 6.6, 9. Painesville Riverside (3-2) 5.35, 10. Lyndhurst Brush (2-3) 5.15, 11. Garfield Hts. (3-2) 4.55, 12. Mayfield (2-3) 4.15.
Region 4
: 1. Medina Highland (5-0) 12.75, 2. Avon (5-0) 12.25, 3. Massillon Washington (5-0) 11.65, 4. Macedonia Nordonia (5-0) 11.3, 5. Akron Ellet (5-0) 10.4, 6. Avon Lake (4-1) 9.65, 7. Tol. St. Francis deSales (4-1) 8.75, 8. Perrysburg (3-2) 7.35, 9. Sylvania Southview (3-2) 7.0, 10. North Ridgeville (3-2) 6.8, 11. Uniontown Lake (2-3) 6.3, 12. Tol. Bowsher (3-2) 6.2.
Region 5
: 1. New Albany (5-0) 12.55, 2. Worthington Kilbourne (4-1) 11.55, 3. Mansfield Senior (5-0) 11.3, 4. Zanesville (5-0) 10.45, 5. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-0) 9.95, 6. Dublin Scioto (3-2) 8.75, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-0) 8.3, 8. Cols. Northland (3-1) 7.0, 9. Hilliard Bradley (3-2) 6.8, 10. Worthington Thomas Worthington (3-2) 6.7, 11. Ashland (3-2) 6.45, 12. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-2) 5.75.
Region 6: 1. Loveland (5-0) 13.45, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (5-0) 12.7677, 3. Cin. Northwest (5-0) 12.1, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-1) 8.75, 5. Cin. Withrow (4-1) 8.25, 6. Cin. Anderson (3-2) 8.1, 7. Cin. LaSalle (3-2) 7.4, 8. Harrison (3-2) 5.7, 9. Kings Mills Kings (3-2) 5.4, 10. Cin. Princeton (2-3) 4.95, 12. Lima Senior (2-3) 4.1.

Division III
Region 7: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-0) 12, 2. Hubbard (5-0) 10.9, 3. Poland Seminary (5-0) 9.95, 4. Aurora (5-0) 9.75, 5. Chesterland West Geauga (4-1) 9.7, 6. Louisville (5-0) 8.7, 7. Alliance Marlington (4-1) 8.1, 8. Tallmadge (4-1) 8.0, 9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-2) 7.0, 10. Warren Howland (3-2) 6.55, 11. Norton (4-1) 6.5, tie-12. Canton South (4-1) 6.4, tie-12. Geneva (3-2) 6.4.
Region 8: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (5-0) 13.8, 2. Clyde (5-0) 11.45, 3. Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 9.25, 4. Norwalk (4-1) 9.05, 5. Sandusky Perkins (5-0) 8.85, 6. Defiance (3-2) 6.4, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-2) 6.2, 8. Napoleon (3-2) 5.95, 9. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-3) 4.35, tie-10. Medina Buckeye (2-3) 3.5, tie-10. Elida (3-2) 3.5, 12. Maumee (2-3) 3.45.
Region 9: 1. The Plains Athens (5-0) 11.9, 2. Chillicothe (5-0) 11.1, 3. Cols. Marion-Franklin (4-1) 10.6, 4. New Philadelphia (5-0) 8.7, 5. Dover (4-1) 7.5592, 6. Carrollton (3-2) 7.2, 7. Granville (4-1) 7.05, 8. Cols. Brookhaven (3-2) 6.9333, 9. Circleville Logan Elm (4-1) 6.8, 10. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-2) 6.3, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (4-1) 6.25, 12. Cols. Mifflin (3-2) 6.0.
Region 10
: 1. Mount Orab Western Brown (5-0) 10.0949, 2. Wapakoneta (4-1) 9.7, 3. Springfield Shawnee (5-0) 7.95, 4. Day. Thurgood Marshall (2-2) 7.875, 5. Celina (4-1) 7.75, 6. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-0) 6.8, 7. Franklin (4-1) 6.75, 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-0) 6.4, 9. New Richmond (4-1) 6.25, 13. Trotwood-Madison (2-2) 3.8472, 10. Hamilton Ross (3-2) 5.35, 11. Bellefontaine (3-2) 5.25, 12. Goshen (4-1) 4.9586.

Division IV
Region 11: 1. Fairview Park Fairview (4-0) 8.5, 2. Perry (4-2) 8.1, tie-3. Chagrin Falls (3-2) 7.8, tie-3. Struthers (3-1) 7.8, 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-1) 7.5, 6. Peninsula Woodridge (2-2) 7.35, 7. Minerva (2-2) 6.95, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 6.55, 9. Pepper Pike Orange (2-2) 6.35, 10. Streetsboro (3-1) 6.2283, 11. Cle. John Hay (2-1) 6.0172, 12. Cle. Benedictine (2-2) 5.4
Region 12: 1. Caledonia River Valley (5-0) 10.95, 2. Kenton (5-0) 9.85, 3. Wauseon (5-0) 9.55, 4. Millbury Lake (5-0) 9.35, 5. Genoa Area (5-0) 9.3, 6. Bryan (5-0) 8.45, 7. Galion (5-0) 8.3, 8. Sparta Highland (4-1) 7.7, tie-9. Wooster Triway (3-2) 6.75, tie-9. Upper Sandusky (5-0) 6.75, 11. Ontario (3-2) 5.4, 12. Bellville Clear Fork (3-2) 4.7.
Region 13: 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) 9.45, 2. Zanesville Maysville (5-0) 8.95, 3. Bexley (5-0) 8.05, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1) 7.75, 5. Newark Licking Valley (4-1) 7.7, 6. Duncan Falls Philo (4-1) 7.3, 7. Steubenville (4-1) 6.351, 8. Cols. Bishop Watterson (2-3) 5.95, 9. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 5.4, 10. Uhrichsville Claymont (3-2) 5.25, 11. Richmond Edison (3-2) 5.1, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (4-1) 4.55.
Region 14 - 1. Urbana (5-0) 11.05, 2. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (4-1) 9.098, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4-1) 8.3837, 4. Germantown Valley View (5-0) 8.35, 5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-1) 7.95, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 7.8869, 7. Minford (5-0) 7.8, 8. North Bend Taylor (4-1) 7.55, 9. Eaton (4-1) 6.9, 10. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-1) 6.75, 11. Circleville (3-2) 6.55, 12. Carlisle (3-2) 6.35.

Division V
Region 15: 1. Akron Manchester (4-1) 8.65, 2. Columbiana Crestview (4-1) 6.9, 3. Navarre Fairless (4-1) 6.5, tie-4. Beachwood (3-2) 6.35, tie-4. Youngstown Liberty (3-2) 6.35, 6. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-1) 5.85, 7. Sullivan Black River (3-2) 5.75, 8. Independence (4-1) 5.7, 9. Youngstown Ursuline (2-3) 5.4293, 10. Warren Champion (3-2) 5.15, 11. Wickliffe (3-2) 4.95, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-3) 4.2.
Region 16:
1. Loudonville (5-0) 8.05, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (5-0) 7.9, 3. Orrville (4-1) 7.85, 4. Coldwater (4-1) 7.4, 5. West Salem Northwestern (4-1) 7.2, 6. Pemberville Eastwood (3-2) 6.95, tie-7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-0) 6.75, tie-7. Creston Norwayne (4-1) 6.75, 9. Huron (3-2) 5.75, 10. Doylestown Chippewa (3-2) 5.1, 11. Elyria Cath. (3-2) 5.05, 12. Apple Creek Waynedale (3-2) 4.75
Region 17: 1. St. Clairsville (5-0) 9.7688, 2. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-1) 9.4505, 3. Wheelersburg (5-0) 8.8, 4. Martins Ferry (4-1) 8.6, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (5-0) 8.25, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-2) 5.3, 7. South Point (4-1) 5.1, tie-8. Proctorville Fairland (2-3) 4.15, tie-8. Belmont Union Local (3-2) 4.15, 10. Ironton (2-3) 3.95, 11. Portsmouth (2-3) 3.7, 12. McDermott Northwest (3-2) 3.25
Region 18: 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-0) 10.05, 2. Hamilton Badin (5-0) 9.05, 3. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4-1) 8.9429, 4. Richwood North Union (5-0) 7.95, 5. Brookville (4-1) 7.05, 6. West Jefferson (4-1) 6.55, 7. Cin. Madeira (4-1) 6.2, 8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-2) 5.65, 9. Reading (3-2) 5.55, 10. Cin. Mariemont (3-2) 5.5, 11. Middletown Madison (3-2) 5, 12. Waynesville (3-2) 4.4

Division VI
Region 19: 1. Canfield South Range (5-0) 8.2, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 7.35, 3. Mogadore (4-1) 7.2, 4. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (5-0) 7.0, 5. Kirtland (5-0) 6.7717, 6. New Middletown Springfield (4-1) 6.1808, 7. Brookfield (4-1) 6.1, 8. McDonald (3-2) 5.0, 9. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-2) 4.6, 10. Newcomerstown (3-2) 4.25, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale (3-2) 3.8, 12. New London (3-2) 3.7.
Region 20
: 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (5-0) 10.0, 2. Delphos Jefferson (5-0) 7.4, 3. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (4-1) 6.6, 4. Defiance Tinora (4-1) 6.55, tie-5. Ada (4-1) 6.45, tie-5. Convoy Crestview (4-1) 6.45, 7. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4-1) 5.9, tie-8. Defiance Ayersville (4-1) 5.35, tie-8. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-1) 5.35, 10. Spencerville (4-1) 4.9, 11. Northwood (3-2) 4.75, 12. Bucyrus Wynford (3-2) 3.9.
Region 21: 1. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-0) 9.35, 2. Lucasville Valley (5-0) 8.45, 3. Centerburg (5-0) 7.8, 4. Newark Cath. (4-1) 6.3, 5. Bellaire (3-2) 6.1808, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (3-2) 4.95, 7. Oak Hill (4-1) 4.9, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-2) 4.5, 9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (3-2) 4.35, 10. Beverly Fort Frye (4-1) 4.05, 11. Fredericktown (3-2) 3.7, 12. Crooksville (3-2) 3.6
Region 22: 1. Lewisburg Tri-County North (5-0) 7.9, 2. Casstown Miami East (5-0) 7.05, 3. Cin. Country Day (5-0) 6.65, 4. West Liberty-Salem (5-0) 5.4, 5. New Paris National Trail (4-1) 5.3202, 6. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-1) 4.9152, 7. Mechanicsburg (4-1) 4.85, 8. Williamsburg (3-2) 4.8, 9. Anna (2-3) 3.7, tie-10. Fayetteville-Perry (3-2) 3.6, tie-10. Rockford Parkway (3-2) 3.6, tie-12. Arcanum (2-3) 3.2, tie-12. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (3-2) 3.2

Division VII
Region 23: 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-0) 9.85, 2. Wellsville (5-0) 7.2, 3. Ashland Mapleton (4-1) 6.9, 4. Lowellville (4-1) 5.9122, 5. Danville (4-1) 5.15, 6. Mineral Ridge (4-1) 4.9, 7. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-2) 4.7, 8. Norwalk St. Paul (4-1) 4.65, 9. Plymouth (4-1) 4.3, 10. Southington Chalker (3-2) 3.9, 11. Leetonia (2-3) 3.05, 12. Vienna Mathews (3-2) 3.0071.
Region 24: 1. Arlington (5-0) 7.65, 2. Leipsic (4-1) 6.25, 3. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (3-2) 4.5, 4. McComb (4-1) 4.3, 5. Edon (3-2) 3.5, 6. Pandora-Gilboa (4-1) 3.25, 7. Tol. Christian (3-2) 3.2, 8. Hicksville (2-3) 2.9, tie-9. North Baltimore (2-3) 2.7, tie-9. Delphos St. John's (2-3) 2.7, 11. Holgate (2-3) 2.45, 12. Tiffin Calvert (1-4) 1.9.
Region 25
– tie-1. Shadyside (5-0) 9.2, tie-1. Glouster Trimble (5-0) 9.2, 3. Racine Southern (5-0) 8.0, 4. Steubenville Cath. Central (5-0) 7.65, 5. Malvern (4-1) 5.25, 6. Beallsville (3-2) 4.2717, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (3-2) 4.0, 8. Caldwell (3-2) 3.8, 9. Strasburg-Franklin (3-2) 3.7, 10. Grove City Christian (2-3) 3.5707, 11. Crown City South Gallia (3-2) 3.5, 12. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-2) 3.0
Region 26: 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 9.2, 2. North Lewisburg Triad (5-0) 7.65, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-0) 6.6, 4. Cedarville (4-1) 6.1, 5. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-1) 5.95, 6. Covington (5-0) 5.9, 7. Fort Loramie (4-1) 5.5, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-1) 5.4, 9. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (3-2) 4.0588, 10. Manchester (3-2) 3.0, 11. Fairfield Cin. Christian (2-3) 2.5576, 12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-2) 2.55.

Comments

boxergirl96

Norwalk is currently 4-1. Not 5-0 like stated in the start of the article. Unfortunately they lost to Tiffin.