Pirates still sixth, Flyers crack Top 10

Four teams are ranked in the latest state poll, which was released Monday.
Fandy.com Staff
Oct 14, 2013

After sitting in the receiving votes category for the first four weeks, St. Paul finds itself ranked in the top 10 of the Division VII Associated Press high school football poll, released Monday night.

The Flyers earned 29 points from a statewide panel of writers and broadcasters, good for 10th in the division. Since losing to Huron in Week 3, St. Paul (6-1) has outscored four Firelands Conference opponents by a 213-40 margin (53-10 average). The Flyers are expected to be second in the Region 23 playoff computer point rankings, which will be released by the OHSAA today.

In Division III, Perkins (7-0) maintained its No. 6 ranking after blasting winless Port Clinton by a 73-16 score. The Pirates are averaging 47 points per game this season through seven weeks, while allowing just 14 points per game on defense.

Also in Division III, Clyde (6-1) fell one spot from No. 10 to 11th, while Norwalk (6-1) is back in the receiving votes category after the Truckers’ 51-39 win at Bellevue, checking in at No. 17.

All four area teams ranked in the poll have also unofficially clinched playoff spots in their respective divisions. Norwalk, Clyde and Perkins are expected to be second, third and fourth in the Div. III Region 8 computer rankings today.

Division I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (18)    6-0    275
2. Cincinnati Moeller (7)    7-0    246
3. Cincinnati Colerain (3)    7-0    223
4. Austintown-Fitch (1)    7-0    207
5. Canton Mckinley (1)    7-0    170
6. Hudson    7-0    142
7. Hilliard Davidson    7-0    141
8. Mentor    6-1    69
9. Pickerington North    7-0    59
10. Centerville    6-1    31
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cleveland St. Ignatius 20. 12, Cincinnati Elder 17. 12, West Chester Lakota West 17.
Division II
1. New Albany (12)    7-0    253
2. Loveland (5)    7-0    220
3. Zanesville (5)    7-0    212
4. Avon (2)    7-0    194
5. Mansfield    7-0    152
6. Massillon Washington (3)    6-1    118
7. Medina Highland    7-0    114
8. Cleveland Glenville (3)    7-0    110
9. Macedonia Nordonia    7-0    98
10. Cincinnati Winton Woods    6-1    96
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Northwest 20. 12, Pataskala Licking Heights 12. 12, Willoughby South 12.
Division III
1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15)    7-0    263
2. Toledo Central Catholic (8)    7-0    245
3. Hubbard (2)    7-0    195
4. Athens (2)    7-0    181
5. Poland Seminary (1)    7-0    164
6. Sandusky Perkins    7-0    141
7. Mount Orab Western Brown    7-0    75
8. Chesterland West Geauga    7-0    60
9. Chillicothe    6-1    36
(tie) New Philadelphia    6-1    36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clyde 26. 12, Aurora 25. 13, Louisville (1) 22. 14, Springfield Shawnee 18. 15, Columbus Marion-Franklin 17. 16, Wapakoneta 15. 17, Norwalk 14. 18, Alliance Marlington 12.
Division IV
1. Kenton (21)    7-0    270
2. Bryan (3)    7-0    252
3. Genoa Area (2)    7-0    219
4. Caledonia River Valley (2)    7-0    188
5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie    6-1    154
6. Urbana    7-0    130
7. Kettering Archbishop Alter (1)    6-1    85
8. Wauseon    6-1    82
9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley    6-1    36
10. Steubenville    5-2    23
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Galion 22. 12, Chagrin Falls 21. 13, Newark Licking Valley 17. 13, Philo 17. 15, Perry 12.
Division V
1. Wheelersburg (18)    7-0    256
2. Coldwater (4)    7-0    226
3. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy    7-0    179
4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3)    7-0    177
5. Loudonville    7-0    142
6. Columbia Station Columbia (1)    7-0    128
7. St. Clairsville (3)    6-1    121
8. Martins Ferry    6-1    81
9. Columbus Bishop Hartley    6-1    78
10. Akron Manchester    6-1    61
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hamilton Badin 23. 12, Columbiana Crestview 20. 13, Baltimore Liberty Union 18. 14, West Salem Northwestern 16. 15, Navarre Fairless 14. 16, Richwood North Union 12.
Division VI
1. Kirtland (20)    7-0    263
2. Columbus Bishop Ready (5)    7-0    233
3. Haviland Wayne Trace (2)    7-0    213
4. Canfield S. Range (2)    7-0    155
5. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph    7-0    153
6. Delphos Jefferson    7-0    134
7. Lucasville Valley    7-0    115
8. Mogadore    6-1    101
9. Centerburg    7-0    72
10. Cincinnati Summit Country Day    6-1    32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Catholic 22. 12, Cincinnati Country Day 20. 13, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 14.
Division VII
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (23)    7-0    280
2. Berlin Center Western Reserve (4)    7-0    220
3. Shadyside    7-0    202
4. Glouster Trimble (1)    7-0    192
5. North Lewisburg Triad (1)    7-0    162
6. Steubenville Catholic Central    7-0    155
7. Covington    7-0    136
8. Wellsville    6-1    66
9. McComb    6-1    38
10. Norwalk St. Paul    6-1    29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Danville 26. 12, Leipsic 18. 13, Arlington 13. 13, Bainbridge Paint Valley 13.