Three teams in top four of Region III, Region 8

Division III, Region 8 is shaping up to be quite a battle as the prep football regular-season winds down.
Fandy.com Staff
Oct 15, 2013

The latest Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings shows three area teams in the top four.

Norwalk (6-1) made the biggest jump, from fifth to second, with 15.21 average points.

Clyde (6-1) stayed at third with 14.65 points, followed by Perkins (7-0) at 13.5.

The Pirates were second in last week's ratings.

Three other teams are ranked in the top eight of their respective region.

St. Paul (6-1) moved from fourth to second in Division VII, Region 23 with 9.94 points.

Despite a loss to the Flyers, Plymouth (5-2) went from eighth to seventh at 5.17 points, also in Division VII, Region 23.

And in Division V, Region 16, Huron (5-2) checks in fifth at 11.25 points.

The Tigers were sixth in last week's ratings.

The top eight teams in each region will reach the playoffs at the end of the regular season.

Division I   (top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)
Region 1: 1. Hudson (7-0) 23.5571, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-0) 21.339, 3. Austintown-Fitch (7-0) 20.7214, 4. Canton McKinley (7-0) 20.3469, 5. Mentor (6-1) 16.9286, 6. Marysville (6-1) 16.8929, 7. Cleveland Heights (6-1) 15.8714, 8. Westerville Central (6-1) 15.7785, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls (6-1) 15.2571, 10. Wadsworth (6-1) 14.1929, 11. Elyria (5-2) 12.0214, 12. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-3) 11.6633, 13. Solon (4-3) 11.3286, 14. Strongsville (5-2) 11.0071, 15. Shaker Hts. (5-2) 10.0929, 16. Massillon Jackson (4-3) 9.9019, 17. Brunswick (4-3) 9.9, 18. Green (4-3) 8.9571, 19. North Royalton (3-4) 8.6643, 20. Tol. Whitmer (3-4) 8.3714.
Region 2: 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (7-0) 23.4489, 2. Centerville (6-1) 22.3367, 3. Cin. Colerain (7-0) 21.7316, 4. West Chester Lakota West (6-1) 21.1, 5. Hilliard Davidson (7-0) 19.35, 6. Pickerington North (7-0) 18.6327, 7. Clayton Northmont (6-1) 16.8514, 8. Cin. Elder (5-2) 15.7922, 9. Huber Hts. Wayne (6-1) 15.5382, 10. Fairfield (6-1) 14.5786 11. Miamisburg (6-1) 14.5, 12. Cin. St. Xavier (4-3) 13.6857, 13. Springboro (6-1) 12.4357, 14. Hilliard Darby (6-1) 12.1857, 15. Pickerington Central (4-2) 12.1111, 16. Dublin Coffman (4-3) 11.2714, 17. Cin. Oak Hills (4-3) 10.8214, 18. Lebanon (5-2) 10.4857, 19. Cin. Sycamore (5-2) 8.7714.

Division II   (top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)
Region 3: 1. Cle. Glenville  (6-1) 15.8413, 2. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (6-1) 15.6214, 3. Willoughby South (6-1) 15.5286, 4. Bedford (6-1) 12.3214, 5. Kent Roosevelt (6-1) 11.5357, 6. Lyndhurst Brush (4-3) 10.2571, 7. North Olmsted (5-2) 9.5357, 8. Madison (5-2) 9.4286, 9. Westlake (4-3) 9.0857, 10. Painesville Riverside (5-2) 8.7214, 11. Parma (3-4) 5.5643, 12. Maple Hts. (3-4) 5.1786.
Region 4: 1. Avon (7-0) 18.6571, 2. Medina Highland (7-0) 18.3, 3. Macedonia Nordonia (7-0) 18.2286, 4. Akron Ellet (7-0) 16.7, 5. Perrysburg (5-2) 13.3429, 6. Avon Lake (5-2) 12.55, 7. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (5-2) 12.5357, 8. Massillon Washington (6-1) 11.9929, 9. Grafton Midview (5-2) 10.2429, 10. Uniontown Lake (4-3) 9.8643, 11. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-3) 9.3085, 12. Tol. Bowsher (5-2) 9.1.
Region 5: 1. New Albany (7-0) 19.8297, 2. Zanesville (7-0) 19.2214, 3. Mansfield Senior (7-0) 18.95, 4. Dublin Scioto (5-2) 15.6, 5. Pataskala Licking Hts. (7-0) 14.85, 6. Worthington Kilbourne (6-1) 14.7429, 7. Cols. Northland (5-1) 13.3333, 8. Cols. Walnut Ridge (5-2) 11.1926, 9. Ashland (4-3) 9.2714, 10. Cols. St. Charles (4-2) 9.118, 11. Cols. Hamilton Township (4-3) 8.8, 12. Lewis Center Olentangy (6-1) 8.7214.
Region 6: 1. Loveland (7-0) 24.6929, 2. Cin. Northwest (7-0) 15.9429, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (6-1) 15.4, 4. Cin. Winton Woods (6-1) 14.4699, 5. Cin. Withrow (6-1) 11.7643, 6. Kings Mills Kings (5-2) 10.5286, 7. Lima Senior (4-3) 8.85, 8. Cin. Glen Este (4-3) 8.25, 9. Cin. LaSalle (3-4) 8.249, 10. Harrison (4-3) 7.8357, 11. Vandalia Butler (4-3) 7.7357, 12. Cin. Anderson (3-4) 7.5929.

Division III
Region 7: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (7-0) 19.6501, 2. Poland Seminary (7-0) 17.3786, 3. Chesterland West Geauga (6-1) 17.3429, 4. Hubbard (7-0) 17.1714, 5. Alliance Marlington (6-1) 13.5643, 6. Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-2) 13.5143, 7. Louisville (7-0) 13.3786, 8. Aurora (6-1) 12.45, 9. Alliance (5-2) 11.0357, 10. Warren Howland (4-3) 10.6643, 11. Chardon (4-3) 9.6071, 12. Norton (6-1) 9.1643.
Region 8: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 22.1929, 2. Norwalk (6-1) 15.2143, 3. Clyde (6-1) 14.65, 4. Sandusky Perkins (7-0) 13.5, 5. Tiffin Columbian (6-1) 12.8714, 6. Napoleon (5-2) 10.4714, 7. Defiance (4-3) 7.8786, 8. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-4) 6.9786, 9. Medina Buckeye (3-4) 6.1286, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-5) 5.2, 11. Elida (4-3) 4.8643, 12. Maumee (2-5) 4.3643.
Region 9: 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (6-1) 15.2643, 2. The Plains Athens (7-0) 15.25, 3. Chillicothe (6-1) 13.0714, 4. Circleville Logan Elm (6-1) 12.9143, 5. Dover (5-2) 12.0306, 6. Cols. Brookhaven (5-2) 11.3947, 7. New Philadelphia (6-1) 10.9357, 8. Granville (5-2) 9.8857, 9. Millersburg West Holmes (5-2) 9.4, 10. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 8.7714, 11. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-2) 8.4571, 12. Cols. Mifflin (4-3) 7.9618.
Region 10: 1. Wapakoneta (6-1) 16, 2. Mount Orab Western Brown (7-0) 14.0649, 3. Springfield Shawnee (7-0) 13.8643, 4. Day. Thurgood Marshall (3-3) 12.2715, 5. Franklin (6-1) 12.0286, 6. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-0) 11.3857, 7. Celina (6-1) 10.4429, 8. Springfield Kenton Ridge (6-1) 10.0357, 9. New Richmond (6-1) 9.4929, 10. Trotwood-Madison (4-2) 7.3889, 11. Hamilton Ross (4-3) 6.9429, 12. Bellefontaine (3-4) 5.9857.

Division IV
Region 11: 1. Chagrin Falls (5-2) 12.5286, 2. Peninsula Woodridge (5-2) 12.0786, 3. Fairview Park Fairview (6-1) 10.6857, 4. Cle. John Hay (6-1) 10.2698, 5. Struthers (5-2) 10.2571, 6. Minerva (4-3) 10.0571, 7. Cle. Benedictine (5-2) 9.8857, 8. Perry (4-3) 9.7429, 9. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-3) 9.7286, 10. Cortland Lakeview (4-3) 7.8929, 11. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-3) 7.4986, 12. Cle. Central Cath. (5-2) 6.8357.
Region 12: 1. Caledonia River Valley (7-0) 17.8071, 2. Bryan (7-0) 15.1429, 3. Kenton (7-0) 15.0214, 4. Genoa Area (7-0) 13.65, 5. Wauseon (6-1) 11.8571, 6. Galion (6-1) 11.5429, 7. Wooster Triway (5-2) 11.2071, 8. Sparta Highland (6-1) 11.0786, 9. Millbury Lake (5-2) 10.9571, 10. Upper Sandusky (6-1) 9.7857, 11. Ontario (5-2) 8.5714, 12. Bellville Clear Fork (5-2) 8.1143.
Region 13: 1. Duncan Falls Philo (6-1) 12.9429, 2. Newark Licking Valley (6-1) 12.0786, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-1) 11.8929, 4. Zanesville Maysville (6-1) 10.1714, 5. Steubenville (5-2) 8.4662, 6. Bexley (5-2) 8.3643, 7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-3) 7.4, 8. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-2) 7.2286, 9. Cols. Bishop Watterson (2-4) 7.2222, 10. Byesville Meadowbrook (6-1) 5.6857, 11. Richmond Edison (4-3) 5.5143, 12. Uhrichsville Claymont (4-3) 5.1643.
Region 14: 1. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-1) 15.0642, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 13.6735, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (5-2) 12.2287, 4. Urbana (7-0) 12.0143, 5. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (5-2) 11.9971, 6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-2) 10.8143, 7. Germantown Valley View (6-1) 10.6714, 8. Circleville (5-2) 10.4643, 9. North Bend Taylor (5-2) 10.3857, 10. Minford (6-1) 10.3643, 11. Carlisle (5-2) 9.5857, 12. Cin. Wyoming (5-2) 9.4429.

Division V
Region 15: 1. Akron Manchester (6-1) 15.8143, 2. Navarre Fairless (6-1) 11.5714, 3. Columbiana Crestview (6-1) 11.2857, 4. Beachwood (5-2) 11.1, 5. Sullivan Black River (5-2) 10.0286, 6. Youngstown Liberty (5-2) 9.7286, 7. Youngstown Ursuline (3-3) 9.236, 8. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-1) 8.949, 9. Canton Central Cath. (4-3) 7.0429, 10. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-4) 6.7714, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-3) 6.5214, 12. Garrettsville Garfield (4-3) 6.0786.
Region 16: 1. Columbia Station Columbia (7-0) 12.55, 2. Coldwater (6-1) 11.6786, 3. West Salem Northwestern (6-1) 11.6714, 4. Loudonville (7-0) 11.4857, 5. Huron (5-2) 11.25, 6. Pemberville Eastwood (5-2) 10.8429, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-0) 10.8056, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (5-2) 9.9786, 9. Creston Norwayne (5-2) 8.5429, 10. Liberty Center (5-2) 8.1071, 11. Orrville (4-3) 7.9214, 12. Archbold (6-1) 7.75
Region 17: 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-1) 14.5714, 2. Wheelersburg (7-0) 13.0714, 3. St. Clairsville (6-1) 12.6726, 4. Baltimore Liberty Union (6-1) 12.2357, 5. Martins Ferry (6-1) 11.7482, 6. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 9.3429, 7. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-4) 6.1071, 8. Williamsport Westfall (3-4) 5.5143, 9. South Point (5-2) 5.5116, 10. Portsmouth West (3-4) 5.05, 11. Ironton (2-5) 5.0145, 12. Piketon (3-4) 4.0571.
Region 18: 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-0) 13.2429, 2. West Jefferson (6-1) 13.0643, 3. Hamilton Badin (6-1) 12.7714, 4. Cin. Mariemont (5-2) 11.1, 5. Richwood North Union (6-1) 9.6429, 6. Day. Chaminade Julienne (4-3) 9.398, 7. Cin. Madeira (5-2) 9.2071, 8. Brookville (5-2) 9.1643, 9. Waynesville (5-2) 8.9643, 10. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (3-4) 6.4357, 11. Reading (3-4) 6.2071, 12. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-4) 6.0.

Division VI
Region 19: 1. North Lima South Range (7-0) 11.4929, 2. Mogadore (6-1) 10.9143, 3. Kirtland (7-0) 10.1861, 4. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (7-0) 9.7429, 5. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-2) 8.7429, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (5-2) 8.2944, 7. Brookfield (5-2) 8.1, 8. New Middletown Springfield (5-2) 7.6046, 9. McDonald (5-2) 7.5071, 10. Newcomerstown (4-3) 6.3429, 11. Ashland Crestview (3-4) 5.2429, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (3-4) 5.1929.
Region 20: 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (7-0) 12.85, 2. Delphos Jefferson (7-0) 12.5286, 3. Convoy Crestview (5-2) 9.7857, 4. Defiance Tinora (6-1) 9.4143, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (6-1) 9.05, 6. Ada (5-2) 8.6286, 7. Lima Central Cath. (5-2) 8.55, 8. Defiance Ayersville (6-1) 8.2929, 9. Bucyrus Wynford (4-3) 8.2157, 10. Northwood (5-2) 7.6571, 11. Hamler Patrick Henry (5-2) 7.5214, 12. Bluffton (4-3) 6.8143
Region 21: 1. Cols. Bishop Ready (7-0) 16.7357, 2. Lucasville Valley (7-0) 12.9571, 3. Bellaire (5-2) 12.2078, 4. Centerburg (7-0) 10.7286, 5. Newark Cath. (6-1) 9.8429, 6. Oak Hill (6-1) 7.9714, 7. Beverly Fort Frye (6-1) 7.8643, 8. Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-3) 7.4643, 9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-3) 6.7214, 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-3) 6.0357, 11. Crooksville (3-4) 3.7571, 12. Stewart Federal Hocking (3-4) 3.6926
Region 22: 1. Williamsburg (5-2) 9.6214, 2. Cin. Country Day (7-0) 9.2316, 3. Mechanicsburg (5-2) 9.1429, 4. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-1) 8.9668, 5. Casstown Miami East (6-1) 8.7286, 6. Lewisburg Tri-County North (6-1) 8.4571, 7. New Paris National Trail (6-1) 8.4495, 8. West Liberty-Salem (6-1) 7.4643, 9. Arcanum (3-4) 5.8143, 10. Fayetteville-Perry (5-2) 5.7357, 11. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (5-2) 5.2643, 12. London Madison Plains (3-4) 5.2357.
Division VII
Region 23: 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-0) 15.3571, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (6-1) 9.9357, 3. Wellsville (6-1) 8.8143, 4. Danville (6-1) 8.6724, 5. Lowellville (5-2) 8.4184, 6. Ashland Mapleton (5-2) 8.0357, 7. Plymouth (5-2) 5.1714, 8. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-4) 4.9071, 9. Southington Chalker (4-3) 4.8196, 10. Mineral Ridge (4-3) 4.4929, 11. Lucas (3-4) 4.1, 12. Youngstown Christian (2-4) 3.4722.
Region 24: 1. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (5-2) 8.7857, 2. Arlington (5-2) 8.3929, 3. McComb (6-1) 8.0541, 4. Leipsic (6-1) 7.7929, 5. Tol. Christian (5-2) 5.9071, 6. Sycamore Mohawk (3-4) 5.3429, 7. Tiffin Calvert (3-4) 4.9929, 8. Edon (5-2) 4.95, 9. Pandora-Gilboa (5-2) 4.8442, 10. Hicksville (3-4) 4.3714, 11. Delphos St. John's (3-4) 3.8429, 12. Lima Perry (2-5) 3.15
Region 25: 1. Shadyside (7-0) 15.2286, 2. Glouster Trimble (7-0) 12.9571, 3. Steubenville Cath. Central (7-0) 10.0571, 4. Racine Southern (6-1) 9.8857, 5. Malvern (5-2) 7.2643, 6. Caldwell (5-2) 6.4143, 7. Beallsville (4-3) 6.2929, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-2) 5.5429, 9. Crown City South Gallia (4-3) 4.9214, 10. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (4-3) 4.2431, 11. New Matamoras Frontier (3-4) 4.1214, 12. Grove City Christian (2-5) 3.9065.
Region 26: 1. North Lewisburg Triad (7-0) 14.7357, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-0) 12.6929, 3. Covington (7-0) 11.0286, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (6-1) 10.4857, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-1) 10.0214, 6. Fort Loramie (5-2) 7.8153, 7. Cedarville (5-2) 7.6857, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-2) 6.8643, 9. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (4-3) 4.391, 10. Fairfield Cin. Christian (3-4) 4.2814, 11. Day. Jefferson Twp. (3-4) 4.0253, 12. DeGraff Riverside (3-4) 3.3182.