Perkins moves up two spots in latest Associated Press poll

Clyde is 11th, Norwalk 16th in Division III; St. Paul 10th in Div. VII
Fandy.com Staff
Oct 21, 2013

Perkins moved up two spots in the latest Associated Press high school football poll, which was released Monday night.

The Pirates (8-0) moved up from sixth to No. 4 in Division III after a 56-13 win over Margaretta last week. Clyde (7-1) remained No. 11 in Div. III, while Norwalk (7-1) is up one spot to No. 16. The Fliers beat Edison (58-14) and the Truckers blasted Vermilion (62-6) last week.

In Division VII, St. Paul (7-1) remained No. 10 after a 45-14 win at Ashland Crestview.

All four teams have unofficially clinched playoff spots, although the three area teams in Div. III are still up in air in terms of who and where they’ll be facing.

When the OHSAA releases its weekly computer point rankings today, it is expected that Norwalk will be second in Div. III Region 8, followed closely by Clyde and Perkins in third and fourth, as well as Tiffin Columbian in fifth. The top four teams in each region host a first round game.

Meanwhile, the picture is much less cloudy for the Flyers, who are virtually guaranteed a first-round home game for the 11th time in the last 15 seasons. St. Paul is expected to be second in the region 23 standings today.

 

AP Ohio High School Football Poll List 

COLUMBUS — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the sixth weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Moeller (19)

8-0

265

2, Cincinnati Colerain (4)

8-0

227

3, Austintown-Fitch (3)

8-0

197

4, Canton Mckinley

8-0

143

5, Hudson

8-0

139

6, Hilliard Davidson

8-0

138

7, Lakewood St. Edward (1)

6-1

130

8, Pickerington North (1)

8-0

101

9, Mentor

7-1

68

10, Cleveland St. Ignatius

5-3

65

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, West Chester Lakota West 16. 12, Huber Heights Wayne 14.

DIVISION II

1, New Albany (10)

8-0

231

2, Loveland (6)

8-0

226

3, Zanesville (5)

8-0

209

4, Avon (3)

8-0

184

5, Mansfield

8-0

141

6, Cleveland Glenville (3)

7-1

126

7, Massillon Washington (1)

7-1

119

8, Medina Highland

8-0

104

9, Macedonia Nordonia

8-0

85

10, Cincinnati Winton Woods

6-2

36

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Willoughby South 16. 12, Cincinnati Northwest 13.

DIVISION III

1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17)

8-0

262

2, Toledo Central Catholic (8)

8-0

245

3, Hubbard (1)

8-0

181

4, Sandusky Perkins

8-0

158

5, Athens (2)

8-0

149

6, Mount Orab Western Brown

8-0

91

7, Chillicothe

7-1

64

8, Poland Seminary

7-1

48

9, New Philadelphia

7-1

42

10, Columbus Marion-Franklin

7-1

37

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clyde 31. 12, Springfield Shawnee 30. 13, Trotwood-Madison 26. 14, Louisville 23. 14, Aurora 23. 16, Norwalk 22. 16, Tiffin Columbian 22. 18, Wapakoneta 17. 18, Tipp City Tippecanoe 17. 20, Franklin 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (19)

8-0

268

2, Bryan (3)

8-0

235

3, Genoa Area (2)

8-0

215

4, Caledonia River Valley (3)

8-0

155

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)

7-1

147

6, Kettering Archbishop Alter

7-1

133

7, Urbana

8-0

121

8, Wauseon

7-1

73

9, Chagrin Falls

6-2

32

10, Newark Licking Valley

7-1

25

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown Valley View 23. 12, Philo 20. 13, Galion 18. 14, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 15, Steubenville 12.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (21)

8-0

261

2, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (1)

8-0

203

3, Findlay Liberty-Benton (3)

7-0

198

4, Loudonville (1)

8-0

158

5, Columbia Station Columbia (1)

8-0

149

6, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1)

7-1

106

7, St. Clairsville

7-1

103

8, Coldwater

6-2

92

9, Martins Ferry

7-1

68

10, Akron Manchester

7-1

59

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hamilton Badin 29. 12, West Salem Northwestern 23. 13, West Jefferson 21. 14, Richwood North Union 16. 15, Pemberville Eastwood 15.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (21)

8-0

269

2, Columbus Bishop Ready (5)

8-0

232

3, Canfield S. Range (1)

8-0

161

4, Delphos Jefferson (1)

8-0

160

5, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph

8-0

141

6, Lucasville Valley

8-0

117

7, Mogadore

7-1

101

(tie) Centerburg

8-0

101

9, Haviland Wayne Trace

7-1

61

10, Defiance Tinora

7-1

52

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Country Day 48. 12, Newark Catholic 31. 13, Casstown Miami East 14.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (23)

8-0

265

2, Berlin Center Western Reserve (1)

8-0

198

3, Shadyside (1)

8-0

187

4, Glouster Trimble (1)

8-0

176

5, North Lewisburg Triad (1)

8-0

150

6, Covington

8-0

149

7, Steubenville Catholic Central

8-0

141

8, McComb

7-1

69

9, Wellsville

7-1

55

10, Norwalk St. Paul

7-1

49

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sidney Lehman 13. 12, Leipsic 12.