St. Paul, Clyde, Perkins to host first-round games

It's official.
Fandy.com Staff
Nov 4, 2013

The Ohio High School Athletic Assocation released football first-round matchups on Sunday.

St. Paul, Clyde and Perkins all earned top-four seeds in their respective regions and will host opening-round contests this weekend.

Norwalk and Huron are on the road.

St. Paul (9-1) and winners of the Firelands Conference, will take on Southington Chalker (5-5) at 7 p.m. Saturday in Division VII, Region 23 action.

Southington is located in Trumbull County, near Warren.

Clyde and Perkins are each in Division III, Region 8.

The Fliers (9-1) will host Medina Buckeye (6-4) and Perkins, which won the Sandusky Bay Conference, (10-0) will host Napleon (6-4).

Those games are scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Norwalk (9-1) is also in Division III, Region 8 and finished fifth.

They are at Northern Ohio League foe Tiffin Columbian (9-1) at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

The teams met in Week 4 of the regular season at Whitney Field, with the Tornadoes, who won the NOL, grabbing a 24-20 win.

That is also scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Meanwhile, Huron (7-3), as the seventh seed in Division V, Region 16, are at Liberty-Benton (9-0) for first-round postseason action.

The game is slated for 7 p.m. Saturday.

The second-round of games start with neutral sites.

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records
Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 1

16 Shaker Heights (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)
15 Brunswick (6-4) at 2 Mentor (9-1)
14 Toledo Whitmer (6-4) at 3 Hudson (9-1)
13 Marysville (7-3) at 4 Austintown Fitch (10-0)
12 Solon (6-4) at 5 Westerville Central (9-1)
11 Cle. St. Ignatius (6-4) at 6 Canton McKinley (9-1)
10 Elyria (7-3) at 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)
9 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 8 Wadsworth (9-1)
Region 2
16 Miamisburg (7-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0)
15 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-1)
14 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (9-1)
13 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 4 Centerville (8-2)
12 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 5 Huber Heights Wayne (9-1)
11 Springboro (9-1) at 6 Cin. Colerain (10-0)
10 Clayton Northmont (8-2) at 7 Cin. Elder (8-2)
9 Fairfield (9-1) at 8 Pickerington North (9-1)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 3
8 Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at 1 Cle. Glenville (9-1)
7 Painesville Riverside (7-3) at 2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (9-1)
6 Madison (8-2) at 3 Willoughby South (8-2)
5 Bedford (9-1) at 4 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)
Region 4
8 Avon Lake (8-2) at 1 Medina Highland (10-0)
7 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (8-2) at 2 Avon (10-0)
6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Akron Ellet (10-0)
5 Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) at 4 Massillon Washington (8-2)
Region 5
8 Cols. Northland (7-2) at 1 New Albany (9-1)
7 Dublin Scioto (6-4) at 2 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)
6 Cols. St. Charles (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (10-0)
5 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1) at 4 Mansfield Senior (10-0)
Region 6
8 Vandalia Butler (6-4) at 1 Loveland (10-0)
7 Cin. Withrow (8-2) at 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1)
6 Kings Mills Kings (7-3) at 3 Cin. Winton Woods (8-2)
5 Harrison (7-3) at 4 Cin. Northwest (8-2)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 7

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-3) at 1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-0)
7 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 2 Hubbard (10-0)
6 Aurora (9-1) at 3 Louisville (10-0)
5 Poland Seminary (9-1) vs. 4 Chesterland West Geauga (7-3)
Region 8
8 Defiance (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)
7 Medina Buckeye (6-4) at 2 Clyde (9-1)
6 Napoleon (6-4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-0)
5 Norwalk (9-1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

Region 9
8 Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) at 1 The Plains Athens (10-0)
7 Dover (7-3) at 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)
6 Chillicothe (9-1) at 3 Cols. Brookhaven (8-2)
5 New Philadelphia (9-1) at 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2)
Region 10
8 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-0)
7 Trotwood-Madison (7-2) at 2 Franklin (9-1)
6 Springfield Shawnee (9-1) at 3 Wapakoneta (9-1)
5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (6-3) at 4 Mount Orab Western Brown (10-0)

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 11
8 Cle. Central Catholic (8-2) at 1 Chagrin Falls (8-2)
7 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 2 Struthers (8-2)
6 Cle. John Hay (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4)
5 Cle. Benedictine (7-3) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2)
Region 12
8 Millbury Lake (8-2) at 1 Caledonia River Valley (10-0)
7 Galion (9-1) at 2 Kenton (10-0)
6 Wauseon (9-1) at 3 Wooster Triway (8-2)
5 Bryan (10-0) at 4 Genoa Area (10-0)
Region 13
8 Steubenville (6-4) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (8-2)
7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-4) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-2)
6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2)
5 Bexley (7-3) at 4 Zanesville Maysville (7-3)
Region 14
8 Cin. Wyoming (8-2) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)
7 Washington Court House Miami Trace (7-3) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)
6 Urbana (10-0) at 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8-2)
5 Circleville (8-2) at 4 Germantown Valley View (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 15

8 Youngstown Ursuline (4-5) at 1 Akron Manchester (8-2)
7 Youngstown Liberty (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)
6 Beachwood (6-4) at 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8-2)
5 Navarre Fairless (7-3) at 4 Sullivan Black River (7-3)
Region 16
8 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 1 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)
7 Huron (7-3) at 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-0)
6 Loudonville (9-1) at 3 West Salem Northwestern (9-1)
5 Coldwater (8-2) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (8-2)
Region 17
8 Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-5) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-1)
7 Williamsport Westfall (5-5) at 2 Martins Ferry (9-1)
6 Proctorville Fairland (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (9-1)
5 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 4 St. Clairsville (9-1)
Region 18
8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 West Jefferson (9-1)
7 Cin. Madeira (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)
6 Cin. Mariemont (7-3) at 3 Hamilton Badin (8-2)
5 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (6-4) at 4 Richwood North Union (9-1)

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 19

8 McDonald (7-3) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
7 Cuyahoga Heights (6-4) at 2 Canfield South Range (10-0)
6 Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-1) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)
5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2) at 4 Brookfield (8-2)
Region 20
8 Northwood (8-2) at 1 Defiance Tinora (9-1)
7 Ada (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)
6 Convoy Crestview (8-2) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)
5 Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) at 4 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)
Region 21
8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)
7 Oak Hill (8-2) at 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (9-1)
6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) at 3 Centerburg (10-0)
5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Newark Catholic (9-1)
Region 22
8 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9-1)
7 Cin. Summit Country Day (8-2) at 2 Cin. Country Day (10-0)
6 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 3 Williamsburg (7-3)
5 New Paris National Trail (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9
Region 23
8 Garfield Heights Trinity (4-6) at 1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (10-0)
7 Southington Chalker (5-5) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)
6 Ashland Mapleton (6-4) at 3 Wellsville (8-2)
5 Lowellville (6-4) at 4 Danville (8-2)
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John’s (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (8-2)
7 Hicksville (6-4) at 2 McComb (8-2)
6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (7-3)
5 Edon (8-2) at 4 Tiffin Calvert (6-4)
Region 25
8 Beallsville (6-4) at 1 Glouster Trimble (10-0)
7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (10-0)
6 Caldwell (8-2) at 3 Malvern (8-2)
5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (8-2)
Region 26
8 Cedarville (7-3) at 1 North Lewisburg Triad (10-0)
7 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-2) at 2 Covington (10-0)
6 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)
5 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9-1)

Comments

bleushell4

Congrats to all the area teams for a great season, and good luck throughout the playoffs!