Perkins, Clyde to play at Bellevue

Perkins and Clyde won't have to travel far for Friday's second-round postseason game.
Fandy.com Staff
Nov 10, 2013

The two Sandusky Bay Conference schools will go against each other in Division III, Region 8 action at 7:30 p.m. at Bellevue Stadium.

The Pirates (11-0) defeated the Fliers 34-14 in Week 6 of the regular season, en route to the SBC crown.

Both teams played Bellevue this season, but each were at home.

In first-round action, Perkins topped Napoleon 35-14 and Clyde (10-1) defeated Medina Buckeye 62-14.

Meanwhile, Huron and St. Paul are scheduled to play at 7 p.m. Saturday night.

The Tigers (8-3) will play Loudonville (10-1) at Medina's Ken Dukes Stadium in Division V, Region 16 action.

Huron defeated Liberty-Benton 28-14 on Saturday night.

Loudonville defeated West Salem Northwestern 20-8 on Saturday.

In Division VII, Region 23, St. Paul (10-1) takes on Wellsville at Orrville Red Rider Stadium.

The Flyers cruised past Southington Chalker 55-7 on Saturday.

Wellsville topped Mapleton 39-21 on Saturday.

Second-round playoff pairings.
Saturday’s Games (7 p.m.)
Division I
Home Team Listed First.
Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10-1) at Parma Byers Field
4 Austintown Fitch (11-0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
2 Mentor (10-1) vs. 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field
3 Hudson (10-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
Region 2
1 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
13 Dublin Coffman (8-3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10-1) at Kettering Roush Stadium
2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10-1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9-2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
14 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II
Friday’s Games (7:30 p.m.)
Home Teams Listed First.
Region 3
1 Cle. Glenville (10-1) vs. 5 Bedford (10-1) at Parma Byers Field
2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-1) vs. 6 Madison (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
Region 4
1 Medina Highland (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9-2) at TBA
2 Avon (11-0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium
Region 5
1 New Albany (10-1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11-0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium
2 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 6
1 Loveland (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9-2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9-2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III
Friday’s Games (7:30 p.m.)
Home Teams Listed First.
Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10-1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
2 Hubbard (11-0) vs. 6 Aurora (10-1) at TBA
Region 8
1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10-1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
2 Clyde (10-1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11-0) at Bellevue Stadium
Region 9
1 The Plains Athens (11-0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium
2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Region 10
1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field
7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV
Fridays’ Games (7:30 p.m.)
Home Teams Listed First.
Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9-2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Struthers (9-2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
Region 12
1 Caledonia River Valley (11-0) vs. 5 Bryan (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
2 Kenton (11-0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 13
8 Steubenville (7-4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8-3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 14
1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10-1) at Centerville Stadium
2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9-2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V
Saturday’s Games ( 7 p.m.)
Home Teams
Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (9-2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
2 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field at Green Street Stadium
Region 16
8 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9-2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium
7 Huron (8-3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 17
1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Bloom-Carroll Carl Fell Stadium
2 Martins Ferry (10-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10-1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium
Region 18
1 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10-1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium
2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI
Friday’s Games (7:30 p.m.)
Home Teams Listed First.
Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field
2 Canfield South Range (11-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium
Region 20
1 Defiance Tinora (10-1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10-1) at Lima Stadium
7 Ada (8-3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Region 21
1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10-1) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field
2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10-1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 22
1 Casstown Miami East (10-1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII
Saturday’s Games (7 p.m.)
Home Teams Listed First.
Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 4 Danville (9-2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium
2 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9-2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John’s (7-4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
7 Hicksville (7-4) vs. 6 Arlington (8-3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium
Region 25
1 Glouster Trimble (11-0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Shadyside (11-0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 26
1 North Lewisburg Triad (11-0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
2 Covington (11-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Comments

JACKEL

No contest,Perkins !