Norwalk, Huron split dual meet

The Norwalk and Huron swim teams split in a dual meet Wednesday at the Ernsthausen Community Center in Norwalk.
Fandy.com Staff
Dec 9, 2010

The Norwalk and Huron swim teams split in a dual meet Wednesday at the Ernsthausen Community Center in Norwalk.

The Norwalk boys claimed a 108-45 win while Huron took the girls matchup in tight fashion, 81-70.

"I was very pleased with the work I saw from my swimmers tonight," first-year Norwalk coach Stacey Stoll said. "Overall, this was a great learning experience. We made some mistakes, but I know my kids will learn from it."

For the Norwalk boys, claiming individual first place honors were Spencer Howell in the 500-yard freestyle (6:39.7), Logan Brutcher in the 200-yard freestyle (2:17.9), Amos Albright in the 50-yard freestyle (24.98) and Ryan Cook in the 100-yard freestyle (56.46).

Taking first in relay action for the boys was the team of Albright, Tyson Putnam, Cook and Nate Kaczor in the 200-yard freestyle (1:42) and the 400-yard freestyle (4:01.6).

For the Norwalk girls, first place finishes came from Taylor Blakely in the 200-yard freestyle (2:36.5) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:23.4).

Taking first in relay action for the girls was the team of Karlee Schaechterle, Micala Nebergall, Jessica Groat and Morgan Hoover in the 400-yard freestyle (4:58.5).

Finishing in second place for the Norwalk boys in individual events included Spencer Howell in the 200-yard freestyle (2:24.9), Bradley Hasselbach in the 200-yard IM (3:20) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:35.5), Kaczor in the 50-yard freestyle (25.38), Albright in the 100-yard freestyle (56.54), Brutcher in the 500-yard freestyle (6:49.9), Ian Berry in the 100-yard backstroke (1:19.4) and Cody Stoddard in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.4).

Second place relay teams for the Norwalk boys included Berry, Stoddard, Kaczor and Thomas Clark in the 200-yard medley (2:08), Clark, Tyler Roth, Berry and Brutcher in the 200-yard freestyle (1:53.2) and Berry, Clark, Roth and Butcher in the 400-yard freestyle (4:18.3).

Finishing in second place for the Norwalk girls individually included Lauren Silcox in the 200-yard freestyle (2:42.7) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:11.7), Tara Roth in the 200-yard IM (3:15.5) and the 500-yard freestyle (7:29.1) and Ashley Riley in the 50-yard freestyle (29.89) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:24.8).

Second place relay teams for the girls included Blakely, Riley, Schaechterle and Morgan Hoover in the 200-yard medley (2:21.6) and Hoover, Groat, Blakely and Riley in the 200-yard freestyle (2:07).

 

Boys

Norwalk 108, Huron 45

200-yard medley relay -- 2. Ian Berry, Cody Stoddard, Nate Kaczor, Thomas Clark (N), 2:08; 3. Mitchell Hokes, Tyson Putname, Bradley Hasselbach, Tyler Roth (N), 2:24.4; 200-yard freestyle -- 1. Logan Brutcher (N), 2:17.9, 2nd Spencer Howell (N), 2:24.9; 200-yard IM -- 1. Bradley Hasselbach (N), 3:20; 50-yard freestyle -- 1. Amos Albright (N), 24.98; 2. Nate Kaczor (N), 25.38, 3. Ryan Cook (N), 25.5; 100-yard butterfly -- 2. Bradley Hasselbach (N), 1:35.5; 100-yard freestyle -- 1. Ryan Cook (N) 56.46, Amos Albright (N), 56.54; 500-yard freestyle -- 1. Spencer Howell (N), 6:39.7, 2. Logan Brutcher (N) 6:49.9, 3. Queintin Howell (N), 7:27.3; 200-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Amos Albright, Tyson Putnam, Ryan Cook, Nate Kaczor (N), 1:42, 2. Ian Berry, Logan Brutcher, Thomas Clark, Tyler Roth, 1:53.2, 3. Simon Freeman, Evan Ensign, Mitchell Hokes, Cody Stoddard (N), 2:07; 100-yard backstroke -- 2. Ian Berry (N), 1:19.4, 3. Mitchell Hokes (N), 1:35.6; 100-yard breaststroke -- 2. Cody Stoddard (N), 1:22.4, 3. Tyson Putnam (N) 1:26.2; 400-yard freestyle -- 1. Amos Albright, Tyson Putnam, Ryan Cook, Nate Kaczor (N), 4:01.6, 2. Ian Berry, Thomas Clark, Tyler Roth, Logan Brutcher (N) 4:18.3; 3. Simon Freeman, Mitchell Hokes, Cody Stoddard, Bradley Hasselbach (N), 4:59.

Girls

Huron 81, Norwalk 70

200-yard medley relay -- 2. Taylor Blakely, Ashley Riley, Karlee Schaechterle, Morgan Hoover (N), 2:21.6, 3. Shauna Supeck, Nikki Elmer, Tara roth, Jessica Groat (N), 2:31.1; 200-yard freestyle -- 1. Taylor Blakely (N), 2:36.5, Lauren Silcox (N), 2:42.7; 200-yard IM -- 2. Tara Roth (N), 3:15.5; 50-yard freestyle -- 2. Ashley Riley (N), 29.89; 100-yard freestyle -- 2. Karlee Schaecterle (N), 1:10.6, 3. Lauren Silcox (N), 1:11.7; 500-yard freestyle -- 2. Tara Roth (N), 7:29.1; 200-yard freestyle relay -- 2. Morgan Hoover, Jessica Groat, Taylor Blakely, Ashley Riley (N), 2:07; 3. Micala Nebergall, Nikki Elmer, Shauna Supeck, Karlee Schaechterle (N), 2:08.8; 100-yard backstroke -- 1. Taylor Blakely (N), 1:23.4; 100-yard breaststroke -- 2. Ashley Riley (N), 1:24.8; 400-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Karlee Schaechterle, Micala Nebergall, Jessica Groat, Morgan Hoover (N), 4:58.5, 3. Tara Roth, Kayla Yourkvitch, Nikki Elmer, Shauna Supeck (N), 5:28.8.