Perkins sweeps Oak Harbor by winning 21 of 24

A total of 21 events went the Pirates way Tuesday, with Perkins swimming to a pair of wins against Sandusky Bay Confernce opponent Oak Harbor in their third competition of the season.
AnthonyMoujaes
Dec 10, 2010

A total of 21 events went the Pirates way Tuesday, with Perkins swimming to a pair of wins against Sandusky Bay Confernce opponent Oak Harbor in their third competition of the season.

The girls, who on Saturday won the Northwest Ohio Aquatic Conference Relays, totaled a convincing 118-62 decision. While the boys needed double-digit wins to keep the Rockets at bay in the boys meet, winning 96-82.

In the girls meet, the Pirates won 11 of the 12 events -- the exception was Danielle Franck's win the 100 breaststroke (1:14.76) -- taking the three relays in 2:00.39 (200 medley), 1:45.66 (200 freestyle) and 3:50.63 (400 freestyle).

Stephanie Gyurke won the 50 freestyle (25.76) and 100 freestyle (55.55), Emily Mariea the 200 freestyle (2:04.64), Kimberly Anglin the 200 IM (2:19.34), Camille Cremean the 100 butterfly (1:03.47), Rachel Mulvin the 500 (5:37.62), and Jillian Chapman the 100 backstroke (1:05.16). Kori Penrod won the diving with 193 points.

For the Perkins boys, who won 10 of the 12 events, four swimmers posted two individual wins each.

Sophomore Michael Kessler topped the field in the 100 butterfly (1:01.59) and the 50 freestyle (23.32), and classmate Kevin Bressler was first in the 100 freestyle (51.72) and the 100 breaststroke (1:03.09).

Perkins' Ethan Schild won the 200 freestyle (2:06.22) and the 500 freestyle (5:44.54), and Drew Biro was first in the 200 IM (2:18.81) and 100 backstroke (1:06.02).

The Pirates won both the 200 medley relay (1:50.87) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:48.47).

It was the first-dual meet win of the year for Perkins, which swam against Mentor last week and fifth at the NWOAC relays.

Oak Harbor's Devon Griffin scored 128.65 points to claim first in the diving competition, and the Rockets' 200 freestyle relay posted 1:51.88 to win.

 

GIRLS: Perkins 118, Oak Harbor 62

BOYS: Perkins 96, Oak Harbor 82

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Perkins 2:00.39. 2, Oak Harbor 3:45.91. 3, Perkins 8:32.55.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Perkins 1:50.87. 2, Oak Harbor 1:58.37.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Mariea, Emily, Per, 2:04.64. 2, Lazenby, Felisha, OH, 2:15.68. 3, Ahlers, Sadie, Per, 2:16.27. 4, Cochran, Lindsay, OH, 2:17.26. 5, Gross, Elizabeth, Per, 2:17.86.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Schild, Ethan, Per, 2:06.22. 2, Mayo, Patrick, Per, 2:11.96. 3, Rhoades, Ian, OH, 2:14.82. 4, Schmidt, Tyler, OH, 2:17.49. 5, Johnson, Kyle, OH, 2:24.04.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Anglin, Kimberly, Per, 2:19.34. 2, Gyurke, Beth, Per, 2:22.40. 3, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie, OH, 2:36.10. 4, Wilhelm, Nikki, OH, 2:44.31. 5, Tice, Katelyn, OH, 2:44.72.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Biro, Drew, Per, 2:18.81. 2, Cervantes, Michael, OH, 2:20.73. 3, Boldt, Eli, OH, 2:37.40. 4, Lang, Andrew, Per, 2:44.37. 5, Heintz, Alex, OH, 3:15.64.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Gyurke, Stephanie, Per, 25.76. 2, Mariea, Emily, Per, 26.35. 3, Carpenter, Marlee, OH, 27.60. 4, Dombrowski, Allie, OH, 27.77. 5, Toll, Mackenzie, Per, 29.22.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kessler, Michael, Per, 23.32. 2, Wiegand, Ayron, OH, 25.77. 3, Phares, Connor, Per, 26.90. 4, Priesman, Curtis, OH, 27.57. 5, Lafountain, Michael, OH, 28.29.

Girls 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Penrod, Kori, Per, 193.00. 2, Cook, Christie, OH, 118.60.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Griffin, Devon, OH, 128.65. 2, Graber, Josh, OH, 102.95. 3, Puckett, Evan, OH, 95.70.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Cremean, Camille, Per, 1:03.47. 2, Mack, Katelyn, Per, 1:09.87. 3, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie, OH, 1:15.55. 4, Chapman, Jillian, Per, 1:18.26. 5, Wilhelm, Nikki, OH, 1:21.06.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kessler, Michael, Per, 1:01.59. 2, Phares, Connor, Per, 1:03.05. 3, Boldt, Eli, OH, 1:11.68. 4, Lafountain, Michael, OH, 1:20.46.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Gyurke, Stephanie, Per, 55.55. 2, Lazenby, Felisha, OH, 1:01.91. 3, Franck, Danielle, OH, 1:03.02. 4, Petersen, Rachel, Per, 1:08.83. 5, Reichman, Abbi, OH, 1:14.03.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Bressler, Kevin, Per, 51.72. 2, Wiegand, Ayron, OH, 56.39. 3, Smith, Jake, Per, 1:00.47. 4, Priesman, Curtis, OH, 1:01.78. 5, Gilchrist, Nick, Per, 1:04.14.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Mulvin, Rachel, Per, 5:37.62. 2, Gross, Elizabeth, Per, 6:04.35. 3, Dombrowski, Allie, OH, 6:09.32. 4, Toll, Mackenzie, Per, 6:23.21. 5, Tice, Katelyn, OH, 6:30.52.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Schild, Ethan, Per, 5:44.54. 2, Cervantes, Michael, OH, 5:51.30. 3, Lang, Andrew, Per, 6:02.60. 4, Johnson, Kyle, OH, 6:29.54. 5, Wikel, Jonah, Per, 6:56.69.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins 1:45.66. 2, Oak Harbor 1:50.85. 3, Oak Harbor 1:56.79.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Oak Harbor 1:51.88. 2, Oak Harbor 2:00.16.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Chapman, Jillian, Per, 1:05.16. 2, Mulvin, Rachel, Per, 1:08.24. 3, McNutt, Bethany, OH, 1:10.43. 4, Ahlers, Sadie, Per, 1:10.88. 5, Hablitzal, Elyse, OH, 1:15.93.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Biro, Drew, Per, 1:06.02. 2, Rhoades, Ian, OH, 1:06.85. 3, Smith, Jake, Per, 1:10.64. 4, Gilchrist, Nick, Per, 1:18.16. 5, Buderer, Brycew, OH, 1:30.34.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Franck, Danielle, OH, 1:14.76. 2, Gyurke, Beth, Per, 1:17.75. 3, Cochran, Lindsay, OH, 1:20.28. 4, Mack, Katelyn, Per, 1:20.76. 5, Fowler, Rachael, Per, 1:23.65.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Bressler, Kevin, Per, 1:03.09. 2, Schmidt, Tyler, OH, 1:14.95. 3, Mayo, Patrick, Per, 1:18.21. 4, Seaman, Zach, OH, 1:23.35. 5, Wikel, Jonah, Per, 1:23.60.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins 3:50.63. 2, Perkins 4:00.05. 3, Oak Harbor 4:25.29.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins 3:48.47. 2, Oak Harbor 3:54.02. 3, Perkins 4:19.76.