Perkins sweeps Lexington in dual meet

The Pirates dispatched dual-meet opponent Lexington Saturday by a 131-52 margin in the girls meet and 107-72 in the boys competition.
Fandy.com Staff
Dec 14, 2010

The Pirates dispatched dual-meet opponent Lexington Saturday by a 131-52 margin in the girls meet and 107-72 in the boys competition.

For the Perkins girls, the 200 medley relay (Kim Anglin, Jillian Chapman, Camille Cremean, Emily Mariea) was first in 1:57.26, the 200 freestyle relay (Chapman, Cremean, Beth Gyurke, Stephanie Gyurke) won in 1:44.40, and the 400 freestyle relay (Mariea, Anglin, Rachel Mulvin, Stephanie Gyurke) won in 3:47.72.

Gyurke won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.62 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.30, Anglin was first in the 200 IM (2:16.26) and 500 (5:22.69), Chapman swam 25.92 to win the 50 and 1:05.77 in the 100 backstroke, Cremean won the 100 butterfly (1:01.88), and Beth Gyurke was first in the 100 freestyle (58.02).

The Perkins boys captured firsts in the 200 medley relay (Drew Biro, Kevin Bressler, Michael Kessler, Connor Phares) in 1:49.44, the 200 freestyle relay (Kessler, Phares, Jacob Smith, Ethan Schild) in 1:40.65, and the 400 freestyle relay (Schild, Smith, Biro, Bressler) in 3:49.94.

Bressler was first in the 200 freestyle (1:52.18) and 500 freestyle (5:01.430, Biro won the 200 IM (2:19.26) and 100 backstroke (1:02.56), Phares the 50 freestyle (25.88), and Kessler took the top spot in the 100 butterfly (55.71) and 100 breaststroke (1:08.72).

 

GIRLS: Perkins 131, Lexington 52

BOYS: Perkins 107, Lexington 72

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Perkins (Kimberly Anglin SO, Jillian Chapman SO, Camille Cremean JR, Emily Mariea SR), 1:57.26. 2, Perkins (Rachel Mulvin JR, Beth Gyurke JR, Katie Mack JR, Mackenzie Toll SR), 2:05.83. 3, Lexington (Nicole DeVille JR, Franzi Scholz JR, Abby Kuhn SR, Hailee Sautter FR), 2:07.69. 4, Lexington (Aubrey Wymer SR, Kate Myers SR, Morgan Stoyko FR, Courtney Earnest JR), 2:16.76.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Perkins (Drew Biro SO, Kevin Bressler SO, Michael Kessler SO, Connor Phares SO), 1:49.44. 2, Lexington (Aaron Burkhart SO, Nick Spayde SR, Cory Strassell FR, Nick Molnar SO), 1:54.67. 3, Perkins (Nick Gilchrist SO, Patrick Mayo JR, Andy Lang JR, Jonah Wikel SO), 2:11.97.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Steph Gyurke, SPE, 1:57.62. 2, Hannah Stevens, Lexington, 2:01.27. 3, Emily Mariea, SPE, 2:06.61. 4, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 2:14.06. 5, Samantha Tommelleo, Lexington, 2:25.44. 6, Susan Fain, Lexington, 2:29.19.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 1:52.18. 2, Aaron Burkhart, Lexington, 2:04.21. 3, Ethan Schild, SPE, 2:08.71. 4, Zach Betscher, Lexington, 2:17.84.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 2:16.72. 2, Beth Gyurke, SPE, 2:17.98. 3, Kate Cropp, Lexington, 2:26.09. 4, Abby Kuhn, Lexington, 2:31.93. 5, Katie Mack, SPE, 2:32.66. 6, Franzi Scholz, Lexington, 2:38.48.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Drew Biro, SPE, 2:19.26. 2, Jacob Smith, SPE, 2:27.17. 3, Mason Galat, Lexington, 2:33.83. 4, Cory Strassell, Lexington, 2:40.23.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 25.92. 2, Taylor Walter, Lexington, 26.91. 3, Hailee Sautter, Lexington, 27.84. 4, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 28.51. 5, Courtney Earnest, Lexington, 28.97. 6, Jenna Drinkwater, SPE, 31.24.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Connor Phares, SPE, 25.88. 2, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 26.14. 3, Nick Molnar, Lexington, 26.93. 4, Andrew Weilbacker, Lexington, 27.74.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Chris Broderick, Lexington, 187.40. 2, Austin Roberts, Lexington, 128.60. 3, Aidan Ford, Lexington, 105.30.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Camille Cremean, SPE, 1:01.88. 2, Kate Cropp, Lexington, 1:04.87. 3, Katie Mack, SPE, 1:08.77. 4, Hailee Sautter, Lexington, 1:12.82. 5, Liz Gross, SPE, 1:14.65. 6, Susan Fain, Lexington, 1:19.35.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 55.71. 2, Connor Phares, SPE, 1:01.63. 3, Cory Strassell, Lexington, 1:08.63. 4, Austin Brownewell, Lexington, 1:08.88.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Beth Gyurke, SPE, 58.02. 2, Taylor Walter, Lexington, 58.53. 3, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 59.36. 4, Nicole DeVille, Lexington, 1:01.82. 5, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 1:03.07. 6, Courtney Earnest, Lexington, 1:06.31.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Nick Spayde, Lexington, 55.87. 2, Jacob Smith, SPE, 58.89. 3, Andy Lang, SPE, 59.82. 4, Nick Molnar, Lexington, 1:01.93. 5, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 1:03.87.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 5:22.69. 2, Hannah Stevens, Lexington, 5:27.72. 3, Emily Mariea, SPE, 5:42.63. 4, Rachel Fowler, SPE, 6:22.17. 5, Samantha Tommelleo, Lexington, 6:22.77. 6, Aubrey Wymer, Lexington, 6:36.49.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 5:01.43. 2, Ethan Schild, SPE, 5:50.61. 3, Mason Galat, Lexington, 6:21.87. 4, Zach Betscher, Lexington, 6:32.15. 5, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 6:49.73.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Jillian Chapman SO, Camille Cremean JR, Beth Gyurke JR, Steph Gyurke SR), 1:44.40. 2, Lexington (Kate Cropp SO, Abby Kuhn SR, Taylor Walter SR, Hannah Stevens FR), 1:45.63. 3, Perkins (Sadie Ahlers SO, Rachel Petersen SO, Kori Penrod SR, Jenna Drinkwater SO), 1:59.07. 4, Lexington (Morgan Stoyko FR, Franzi Scholz JR, Susan Fain FR, Samantha Tommelleo SO), 2:00.90.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Michael Kessler SO, Connor Phares SO, Jacob Smith FR, Ethan Schild JR), 1:40.65. 2, Lexington (Aaron Burkhart SO, Austin Brownewell SR, Nick Spayde SR, Nick Molnar SO), 1:41.78. 3, Lexington (Andrew Weilbacker FR, Austin Roberts SR, Zach Betscher SR, Mason Galat JR), 1:56.71.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 1:05.77. 2, Camille Cremean, SPE, 1:09.05. 3, Nicole DeVille, Lexington, 1:11.52. 4, Liz Gross, SPE, 1:13.30. 5, Morgan Stoyko, Lexington, 1:16.43. 6, Aubrey Wymer, Lexington, 1:19.86.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Drew Biro, SPE, 1:02.56. 2, Aaron Burkhart, Lexington, 1:02.93. 3, Andy Lang, SPE, 1:10.43. 4, Austin Brownewell, Lexington, 1:12.52. 5, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 1:15.84.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Steph Gyurke, SPE, 1:10.30. 2, Rachel Mulvin, SPE, 1:15.92. 3, Abby Kuhn, Lexington, 1:18.47. 4, Franzi Scholz, Lexington, 1:20.39. 5, Rachel Fowler, SPE, 1:23.27. 6, Kate Myers, Lexington, 1:26.68.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 1:08.72. 2, Nick Spayde, Lexington, 1:11.54. 3, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 1:18.13. 4, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 1:24.88. 5, Andrew Weilbacker, Lexington, 1:27.63.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Emily Mariea SR, Kimberly Anglin SO, Rachel Mulvin JR, Steph Gyurke SR), 3:47.72. 2, Perkins (Sadie Ahlers SO, Mackenzie Toll SR, Katie Mack JR, Liz Gross SO), 4:12.24. 3, Lexington (Courtney Earnest JR, Susan Fain FR, Samantha Tommelleo SO, Nicole DeVille JR), 4:24.29.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Ethan Schild JR, Jacob Smith FR, Drew Biro SO, Kevin Bressler SO), 3:49.94. 2, Lexington (Zach Betscher SR, Austin Brownewell SR, Cory Strassell FR, Mason Galat JR), 4:06.84. 3, Perkins High School 'B' (Andy Lang JR, Nick Gilchrist SO, Patrick Mayo JR, Jonah Wikel SO), 4:14.77.