Sandusky laps Toledo Central Catholic

The Blue Streaks bested Toledo Central Catholic 112-50 in the girls competition and 125-22 in the boys meet Tuesday at Sandusky High School.
Fandy.com Staff
Dec 15, 2010

The Blue Streaks bested Toledo Central Catholic 112-50 in the girls competition and 125-22 in the boys meet Tuesday at Sandusky High School.

For the Sandusky girls, the 200 medley relay (Sarah Miller, Taylor Vargo, Ashley Ahlers, Holly Lippus) finished first in 2:00.79, the 200 freestyle relay (Lippus, Ahlers, Mary Murray, Vargo) won in 1:47.54 and the 400 freestyle relay (Vargo, Murray, Ahlers, Lippus) finished first with a time of 4:03.21.

Helen Smith had two first place finishes for the the Blue Streak girls in the 200 freestyle (2:16.68) and the 100 backstroke (1:14.52), while Ahlers added another win in the 100 butterfly (1:16.27).

The Sandusky boys won the 200 medley relay (Jeremy White, Brock Cremean, Jack Stauffer, Zach Waddington) with a time of 1:52.85, took first in the 200 freestyle relay (Waddington, White, Stauffer, Eric Bondarenko) with a time of 1:34.96. and won the 400 freestyle relay (Bondarenko, White, Stauffer, Waddington) with a time of 3:45.79.

White won the 200 freestyle with 2:03.70, Brandon Bowe finished first in the 50 freestyle (29.72), Stauffer won the 100 butterfly (59.39), Bondarenko finished first in the 100 freestyle (52.27), Cremean came in first in the 500 freestyle (6:09.27), Waddington won the 100 backstroke(1:05.96) and Jake Riedy took the top spot in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.11).

GIRLS: Sandusky 112, Toledo Central Catholic 50.

BOYS: Sandusky 125, Toledo Central Catholic 22.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Sarah Miller JR, Taylor Vargo SO, Ashley Ahlers SO, Holly Lippus SR), 2:00.79. 2, Toledo Central Catholic-OH (Emily Skorupski SR, Nickiti Koszycki JR, Rebecca Shaheen SO, Erinn Kaucher JR), 2:11.55. 3, Sandusky (Hannah Lerro SR, Elisha Hofer FR, Molly Barman SR, Taylor Linden JR), 2:22.70.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Jeremy White SO, Brock Cremean JR, Jack Stauffer SO, Zach Waddington JR), 1:52.85. 2, Sandusky (Lucas Widman SR, Jake Riedy SO, Mike Mingus SO, Spencer Lippus FR), 2:19.89.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Helen Smith, SHS, 2:16.68. 2, Caroline Wahl, SHS, 2:30.71. 3, Hannah Lerro, SHS, 2:34.04. 4, Stephanie Koppert, TCC, 2:36.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Jeremy White, SHS, 2:03.70. 2, Lucas Widman, SHS, 2:25.52. 3, Treven Flynn, SHS, 2:41.01.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Erinn Kaucher, TCC, 2:33.04. 2, Sammy Smith, SHS, 2:38.48. 3, Sarah Miller, SHS, 2:38.54. 4, Molly Barman, SHS, 2:44.72.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Nick Lee, TCC, 2:41.54. 2, David Linden, SHS, 2:52.67. 3, Spencer Lippus, SHS, 3:02.15. --, Brian Cook, TCC, DQ. --, Tony Muscioni, SHS, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Rebecca Shaheen, TCC, 30.21. 2, Elisha Hofer, SHS, 32.29. 3, Savannah Wells, SHS, 39.63. 4, Montana Wolf, TCC, 40.67. 5, Lauren Wimmer, SHS, 42.74. 6, Jordan Mahoney, TCC, 48.05.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Brandon Bowe, SHS, 29.72. 2, Trenton Robinson, TCC, 31.47. 3, Brock Fuqua, SHS, 32.97. 4, Tony Muscioni, SHS, 36.46.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Ashley Ahlers, SHS, 1:16.27. 2, Molly Barman, SHS, 1:17.73. 3, Sydni Marious, TCC, 1:47.67.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Jack Stauffer, SHS, 59.39. 2, Lucas Widman, SHS, 1:17.21. 3, Zach Meyers, SHS, 1:23.30.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Erinn Kaucher, TCC, 1:05.54. 2, Taylor Linden, SHS, 1:10.69. 3, Lauren Wimmer, SHS, 1:33.16. 4, Savannah Wells, SHS, 1:34.07. 5, Taylor Hayes, TCC, 1:37.33. 6, Montana Wolf, TCC, 1:40.83.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Eric Bondarenko, SHS, 52.27. 2, Mike Mingus, SHS, 1:05.73. 3, Brian Cook, TCC, 1:10.87. 4, Brock Fuqua, SHS, 1:20.10.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Nickiti Koszycki, TCC, 5:42.53. 2, Mary Murray, SHS, 6:04.56. 3, Sammy Smith, SHS, 6:30.54. 4, Caroline Wahl, SHS, 6:56.63.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Brock Cremean, SHS, 6:09.27. 2, Zach Meyers, SHS, 6:34.37.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Holly Lippus SR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Mary Murray JR, Taylor Vargo SO), 1:47.54. 2, Sandusky (Helen Smith JR, Sammy Smith FR, Molly Barman SR, Sarah Miller JR), 1:57.85. 3, Toledo Central Catholic-OH (Stephanie Koppert SR, Rebecca Shaheen SO, Erinn Kaucher JR, Emily Skorupski SR), 2:04.04.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Zach Waddington JR, Jeremy White SO, Jack Stauffer SO, Eric Bondarenko SR), 1:34.96. 2, Sandusky (Lucas Widman SR, Jake Riedy SO, Treven Flynn JR, Brock Cremean JR), 1:53.70. 3, Toledo Central Catholic-OH (Trenton Robinson SR, Nick Lee JR, Brian Cook SO, Austin Axe SO), 2:02.15.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Helen Smith, SHS, 1:14.52. 2, Hannah Lerro, SHS, 1:16.26. 3, Emily Skorupski, TCC, 1:16.83. 4, Stephanie Koppert, TCC, 1:29.39.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Zach Waddington, SHS, 1:05.96. 2, David Linden, SHS, 1:24.62. 3, Trenton Robinson, TCC, 1:28.17. --, Treven Flynn, SHS, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Mary Murray, SHS, 1:21.79. 2, Elisha Hofer, SHS, 1:34.28. 3, Shelby Fels, TCC, 1:48.57. 4, Sydni Marious, TCC, 2:02.84.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Jake Riedy, SHS, 1:16.11. 2, Nick Lee, TCC, 1:17.68. 3, Mike Mingus, SHS, 1:21.74. 4, Spencer Lippus, SHS, 1:30.50.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Taylor Vargo SO, Mary Murray JR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Holly Lippus SR), 4:03.21. 2, Sandusky (Helen Smith JR, Taylor Linden JR, Sammy Smith FR, Sarah Miller JR), 4:34.72. 3, Toledo Central Catholic-OH (Stephanie Koppert SR, Emily Skorupski SR, Rebecca Shaheen SO, Nickiti Koszycki JR), 4:36.37.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Sandusky (Eric Bondarenko SR, Jeremy White SO, Jack Stauffer SO, Zach Waddington JR), 3:45.79. 2, Sandusky (Jake Riedy SO, Tony Muscioni SO, Treven Flynn JR, Brock Cremean JR), 4:44.15. 3, Sandusky (Zach Meyers FR, Brock Fuqua SR, David Linden FR, Spencer Lippus FR), 4:56.66.