Margaretta picks up trio of wins against Willard, Fostoria, St. Wendelin

Margaretta emerge with a trio of wins in a quad-meet Saturday morning against Fostoria, St.
Fandy.com Staff
Dec 19, 2010

Margaretta emerge with a trio of wins in a quad-meet Saturday morning against Fostoria, St. Wendelin and Willard as the Polar Bears won seven individual races, two relays and the diving competition in both the boys and girls meets.

Margaretta posted a 138-34 margin against Fostoria in the boys meet, 144-13 against St. Wendelin, and 124-48 against Willard. The Polar Beras scored a 124-48 deciion against the Lady Red, 132-42 against the Flashes, and beat St. Wendelin convincingly.

For the Margaretta girls, Christy Miller was first in the 200 freestyle (2:21.74) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.59), Rachel Patten won the 200 IM (2:38.02) and 500 freestyle (6:04.47), and Sydney Craig swam 25.36 in the 50 and 57.33 in the 100 to win those events. Shelby Mapus won the 100 backstroke (1:10.70).

Patten, Halle Rice, Mapus and Craig teamed up to win the 400 freestyle relay in 4:19.97, and Amanda Carroll, Mille, Patten and Craig won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.93.

The boys team got first-place finishes from Cameron Swartz in the 200 freestyle (2:11.33) and 100 backstroke (1:12.52), Joe Orshoski in the 500 (25.03) and 100 (56.23), and Jacob Stierhoff in the 100 butterfly (1:03.03) and 500 freestyle (6:01.59). Drew Balduff won the 200 individual medley in 2:30.08.

The Polar Bears also won the 400 freestyle relay (Zach Braun, Stierhoff, Jacob Griffith, Orshoski) in 3:56.78, and the 200 freestyle relay (Trent Balduff, Chris Stratton, Drew Balduff, Orshoski) was first in 1:41.30.

Rian Spicer's 113.50 and Tyler Beekman's 206.50 were enough to win the diving competition.

The Willard boys had two top finishes; the 200 medley relay (Garrett Gardner, Connor Herevia, Ryan Pfefferle, Jacob Jump) won in 1:57.10, and Pfefferle was first in the 100 backstroke in 1:12.37

RESULTS

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Fostoria 'A' (Garrett, Cori 15, Meyers, Claire 15, Wyant, Andrea 17, Roberts, Ashlyn 15), 2:12.26. 2, Willard 'A' (TreVeen, Brielle 15, Hill, Molly 14, Carrick, Taylor 17, Pitsinger, Racheal 17), 2:26.01. 3, Margaretta 'B' (Taylor, Gabriel, Schmid, Hannah 13, Eisenhauer, Megan, Parkhurst, Kasey 13), 2:30.05. 4, Margaretta 'C' (Muratore, Heather 14, Fenwick, Breanna 13, Stacy, Jessica, Lane, Karli), 2:47.85.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Willard 'A' (Gardner, Garrett 16, Herevia, Connor 16, Pfefferle, Ryan 17, Jump, Jacob 16), 1:57.10. 2, Margaretta 'A' (Balduff, Drew, Steager, Jon, Stierhoff, Jacob, Braun, Zach), 1:58.01. 3, Fostoria 'A' (Garrett, Cameron 18, Sander, Trey 16, Sierra, Mark 16, Eufracio, Antonio 18), 2:00.03. 4, Margaretta 'B' (Dority, Dylan, Sullivan, Dalton, Balduff, Trent 14, Tucker, Jerrid), 2:08.21. 5, Margaretta 'C' (Birkholz, Tyler, Stanley, Noah, Beekman, Tyler, Stacy, Matt), x2:20.90.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Miller, Christy, Marg, 2:21.74. 2, Rice, Halle, Marg, 2:32.80. 3, Miller, Kara N, Fostoria, 2:37.07. 4, Eddy, Carli, Marg, 2:39.05. 5, Beeson, Abbie, St. Wendelin, 2:54.55. 6, Lewis, Sammee, Fostoria, 2:55.17. 7, Evans, Michelle, Willard, 2:55.27. 8, 2-5 Giles, Brooke, Willard, 2:59.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Swartz, Cameron, Marg, 2:11.33. 2, Griffith, Luke, Marg, 2:15.95. 3, Eisenhauer, Logan, Marg, 2:19.40. 4, Herevia, Connor, Willard, 2:23.42. 5, Garrett, Cameron, Fostoria, 2:25.36. 6, Eufracio, Antonio, Fostoria, 2:29.20. 7, 2-5 Iannantuono, George, St. Wendelin, 2:40.50. 8, Park, Rodney, St. Wendelin, 2:49.89.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Patten, Rachel, Marg, 2:38.02. 2, Mapus, Shelby, Marg, 2:39.91. 3, Garrett, Cori, Fostoria, 2:55.93. 4, TreVeen, Brielle, Willard, 2:56.53. 5, Carrick, Taylor, Willard, 3:00.23. 6, 1-6 Keller, Paige, Marg, 3:00.24.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Balduff, Drew, Marg, 2:30.08. 2, Pfefferle, Ryan, Willard, 2:33.15. 3, Sullivan, Dalton, Marg, 2:34.34. 4, Balduff, Trent, Marg, 2:41.22. 5, Holbrook, Ian, Willard, 3:08.37. 6, Kiesel, Damin, Fostoria, 3:15.94.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Craig, Sydney, Marg, 25.36. 2, Roberts, Ashlyn, Fostoria, 26.46. 3, Carroll, Amanda, Marg, 29.14. 4, Pitsinger, Racheal, Willard, 29.54. 5, Meyers, Claire, Fostoria, 30.10.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Orshoski, Joe, Marg, 25.03. 2, Hutchison, James, Willard, 25.22. 3, Stratton, Chris, Marg, 25.69. 4, Gardner, Garrett, Willard, 25.75. 5, Braun, Zach, Marg, 25.90.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Wyant, Andrea, Fostoria, 1:10.69. 2, Braun, Audrey, Marg, 1:18.07. 3, Hill, Molly, Willard, 1:27.26. 4, Keller, Paige, Marg, 1:30.31. 5, Eisenhauer, Megan, Marg, 1:39.07.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Stierhoff, Jacob, Marg, 1:03.03. 2, Sierra, Mark, Fostoria, 1:07.69. 3, Balduff, Drew, Marg, 1:09.48. 4, Jump, Jacob, Willard, 1:16.01. 5, Holbrook, Ian, Willard, 1:33.00. 6, 1-6 Patten, Ryan, Marg, 1:40.73.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Craig, Sydney, Marg, 57.33. 2, Wyant, Andrea, Fostoria, 1:05.13. 3, Carroll, Amanda, Marg, 1:05.60. 4, Rice, Halle, Marg, 1:10.01. 5, Pitsinger, Racheal, Willard, 1:11.30. 6, Thibodeau, Tristan, St. Wendelin, 1:12.60. 7, 3-6 Hill, Emma, Willard, 1:17.00. 8, Lewis, Sammee, Fostoria, 1:17.15.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Orshoski, Joe, Marg, 56.23. 2, Stratton, Chris, Marg, 57.07. 3, Gardner, Garrett, Willard, 57.32. 4, Hutchison, James, Willard, 59.20. 5, Eufracio, Antonio, Fostoria, 1:00.75.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Patten, Rachel, Marg, 6:04.47. 2, Stacy, Jessica, Marg, 7:08.42. 3, Eisenhauer, Megan, Marg, 7:10.12. 4, Carrick, Taylor, Willard, 7:24.86. 5, Markins, Joselyn, Fostoria, 7:49.24. 6, 1-6 Giles, Brooke, Willard, 8:18.32.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Stierhoff, Jacob, Marg, 6:01.59. 2, Braun, Zach, Marg, 6:01.79. 3, Tucker, Jerrid, Marg, 6:24.94. 4, Sander, Trey, Fostoria, 6:41.07.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Margaretta 'A' (Carroll, Amanda, Miller, Christy 13, Patten, Rachel, Craig, Sydney), 1:52.93. 2, Fostoria 'A' (Wyant, Andrea 17, Garrett, Cori 15, Meyers, Claire 15, Roberts, Ashlyn 15), 1:54.99. 3, Margaretta 'B' (Keller, Paige, Braun, Audrey 13, Rice, Halle, Braun, Natalie), 2:08.17.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Margaretta 'A' (Balduff, Trent 14, Stratton, Chris, Balduff, Drew, Orshoski, Joe), 1:41.30. 2, Willard 'A' (Gardner, Garrett 16, Herevia, Connor 16, Hutchison, James 18, Pfefferle, Ryan 17), 1:41.38. 3, Fostoria 'B' (Weiker, Alec 16, Wolph, Travis 18, Sierra, Matt 16, Edwards, Brent 18), 1:44.96.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Mapus, Shelby, Marg, 1:10.70. 2, Roberts, Ashlyn, Fostoria, 1:12.38. 3, Taylor, Gabriel, Marg, 1:21.93. 4, Eddy, Carli, Marg, 1:25.31. 5, Thibodeau, Tristan, St. Wendelin, 1:30.29.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Swartz, Cameron, Marg, 1:12.52. 2, Griffith, Luke, Marg, 1:15.56. 3, Dority, Dylan, Marg, 1:19.02. 4, Garrett, Cameron, Fostoria, 1:21.54. 5, Weiker, Alec, Fostoria, 1:23.12.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Miller, Christy, Marg, 1:19.59. 2, Parkhurst, Kasey, Marg, 1:29.89. 3, Hill, Molly, Willard, 1:31.44. 4, Meyers, Claire, Fostoria, 1:31.45. 5, Schmid, Hannah, Marg, 1:32.46.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Pfefferle, Ryan, Willard, 1:12.37. 2, Sullivan, Dalton, Marg, 1:15.30. 3, Steager, Jon, Marg, 1:17.49. 4, Herevia, Connor, Willard, 1:19.32. 6, Stanley, Noah, Marg, 1:24.60. 5, Sierra, Mark, Fostoria, 1:21.05.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Margaretta 'A' (Patten, Rachel, Rice, Halle, Mapus, Shelby, Craig, Sydney), 4:19.97. 2, Willard 'A' (TreVeen, Brielle 15, Carrick, Taylor 17, Hill, Molly 14, Pitsinger, Racheal 17), 4:54.35. 3, Margaretta 'B' (Dillon, Abbey, Dillon, Emilee, Keller, Paige, Stacy, Jessica), 4:54.84.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Margaretta 'A' (Braun, Zach, Stierhoff, Jacob, Griffith, Luke 13, Orshoski, Joe), 3:56.78. 2, Margaretta 'B' (Stratton, Chris, Swartz, Cameron, Eisenhauer, Logan 14, Balduff, Trent 14), 3:58.91. 3, Fostoria 'A' (Wolph, Travis 18, Kiesel, Damin 16, Sierra, Matt 16, Weiker, Alec 16), 4:34.99.