St. Mary, St. Paul split dual

St. Mary and St. Paul split a dual meet on Tuesday, with the Panthers taking the girls meet 95-73, and the Flyers taking the boys meet 92-71.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 4, 2011

St. Mary and St. Paul split a dual meet on Tuesday, with the Panthers taking the girls meet 95-73, and the Flyers taking the boys meet 92-71.

Carliann Schwerer and Catherine Gallagher each had a pair of first- place finishes for the Panthers, while Amanda Russell and Caitlin Dudenhoefer added one apiece. Schwerer took first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:15.55 and won the 100 butterfly (1:13.51), while Gallagher finished first in the 100 backstroke (1:12.69) and in the 200 IM (2:38.79). Russell won the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:07.11 and Dudenhoefer took first in the 500 freestyle in 7:02.56. The relay team of Schwerer, Russell, Gallagher and Taylor Hodgkinson won both the 400 freestyle relay (4:29.79) and the 200 medley (2:15.97) for the Panthers.

Becca Hartman and Brenna Wnek each had a first place finish for St. Paul, with Hartman's coming in the 50 freestyle event (29.30) and Wnek's in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.42). The relay team of Hartman, Sarah Timmis, Lexi Hipp and Rebecca Dellisanti finished first in the 200 freestyle relay for the Flyers with a time of 2:02.37.

The St. Mary boys had six first-place finishes, one more than St. Paul's five, but it wasn't enough for the Panthers to win the meet, as they lost by 21 points. Trevor Durnwald had two of those firsts for St. Mary in the 100 butterfly (1:04.45) and the 500 freestyle (5:48.61), while Nick Murray and Nick Dudenhoefer each added one apiece. Murray won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:15.15, and Dudenhoefer finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:12.36). In relay action, the team of Durnwald, Dudenhoefer, Murray and Albert Vargas took first in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:57.07 and also teamed up to win first in the 400 freestyle relay (4:01.41).

Gabe Dauch had a pair of first-place finishes for St. Paul, while Ben Byers and Alex Schwab each added one each. Dauch won the 200 IM with a time of 2:16.22 and the 100 backstroke (1:01.25), while Byers finished first in the 50 freestyle (25.29) and Schwab took first in the 100 freestyle (55.16). The team of Byers, Schwab, Jacob Meyer and Joe Schafer finished first in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:45.96.

 

Girls: SMCC 95, St Paul 73

Boys: St Paul 92, SMCC 71

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1 SMCC (Gallagher, Catherine; Russell, Amanda; Schwerer, Carliann; Hodgkinson, Taylor) 2:15.97, 2 St Paul (Hartman, Becca; Wnek, Brenna; Rhoad, Sarah; Dellisanti, Rebecca) 2:18.48, 3 St Paul (McKinney, Lizzy; Timmis, Sarah; Smith, Emily; Rhoad, Rachael) 2:34.18

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1 SMCC (Vargas, Albert; Dudenhoefer, Nick; Durnwald, Trevor; Murray, Nick) 1:57.07, 2 St Paul (Dauch, Gabe; Schwab, Alex; Schafer, Joe; Byers, Ben)1:57.56; 3 St Paul (Smith, Corey; Meyer, Jacob; Young, Trevor; Centa, Andrew) 2:18.94

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Schwerer, Carliann SMCC 2:15.55, 2 Wnek, Brenna St. Paul 2:21.31, 3 DeRiso, Colette SMCC 2:42.05

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle-- 1 Murray, Nick SMCC 2:15.15, 2 Smith, Corey St. Paul 2:29.20, 3 Torres, Antonio SMCC 2:35.46

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1 Gallagher, Catherine SMCC 2:38.79, 2 Hipp, Lexi St. Paul 3:05.48, 3 Lochotzki, Samantha SMCC 3:08.40

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1 Dauch, Gabe St. Paul 2:16.22, 2 Dudenhoefer, Nick SMCC 2:24.15, 3 Vargas, Albert SMCC 2:29.95

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Hartman, Becca St. Paul 29.30, 2 Russell, Amanda SMCC 29.79, 3 Hodgkinson, Taylor SMCC 31.14

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Byers, Ben St. Paul 25.29, 2 Schafer, Joe St. Paul 28.44, 3 Brewster, Sean St. Paul 30.36

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1 Schwerer, Carliann SMCC 1:13.51, 2 Rhoad, Sarah St. Paul 1:26.92, 3 Ito, Nana SMCC 1:34.08

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1 Durnwald, Trevor SMCC 1:04.45, 2 Meyer, Jacob St. Paul 1:10.90, 3 Young, Trevor St. Paul 1:22.44

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Russell, Amanda SMCC 1:07.11, 2 Hodgkinson, Taylor SMCC 1:09.92, 3 Hipp, Lexi St. Paul 1:10.15

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Schwab, Alex St. Paul 55.16, 2 Centa, Andrew St. Paul 1:07.53, 3 Ritzenthaler, Dave SMCC 1:10.56

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Dudenhoefer, Caitlin SMCC 7:02.56, 2 McKinney, Lizzy St. Paul 7:36.45, 3 DeRiso, Noelle SMCC 7:36.69

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1 Durnwald, Trevor SMCC 5:48.61, 2 McKinney, John St. Paul 7:34.62, 3 Riley, Keane St. Paul 7:36.60

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1 St. Paul (Timmis, Sarah; Hipp, Lexi; Dellisanti, Rebecca; Hartman, Becca) 2:02.37, 2 SMCC (McCabe, Alexis; DeRiso, Colette; Lochotzki, Samantha; Szatala, Ashley) 2:14.95, 3 St. Paul (Rospert, Madelien; Fitzgerald, Ceilia; Smith, Emily; Stanley, Kaylee) 2:21.40

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1 St. Paul (Schafer, Joe; Meyer, Jacob; Schwab, Alex; Byers, Ben) 1:45.96, 2 St. Paul (Brake, Kyle; Doughty, Nick; Centa, Andrew; Young, Trevor) 2:00.16, 3 SMCC (Boyd, Andy; Ritzenthaler, Dave; Torres, Antonio; Shivak, Nathan) 2:08.21

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1 Gallagher, Catherine SMCC 1:12.69, 2 Hartman, Becca St. Paul 1:19.30, 3 McCabe, Alexis SMCC 1:30.24

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1 Dauch, Gabe St.Paul 1:01.25, 2 Vargas, Albert SMCC 1:04.16, 3 Murray, Nick SMCC 1:16.32

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1 Wnek, Brenna St. Paul 1:21.42, 2 Smith, Emily St. Paul 1:27.03, 3 Rhoad, Sarah E St. Paul 1:29.59

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1 Dudenhoefer, Nick SMCC 1:12.36, 2 Schwab, Alex St. Paul 1:15.17, 3 Young, Trevor St. Paul 1:25.19

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1 SMCC (Schwerer, Carliann; Russell, Amanda; Hodgkinson, Taylor; Gallagher, Catherine) 4:29.79, 2 St. Paul (Timmis, Sarah; Rhoad, Sarah; Rhoad, Rachael; Wnek, Brenna) 4:47.92, 3 SMCC (DeRiso, Noelle; DeRiso, Colette; Dudenhoefer, Caitlin; Szatala, Ashley) 5:11.25

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1 SMCC (Durnwald, Trevor; Murray, Nick; Vargas, Albert; Dudenhoefer, Nick) 4:01.41, 2 St. Paul (Meyer, Jacob; Schafer, Joe; Byers, Ben; Dauch, Gabe) 4:02.56, 3 St. Paul (Doughty, Nick; Scheid, Kendal; Riley, Keane; Smith, Corey) 4:45.87