Perkins splits dual meet with St. John's, Notre Dame

In a meet with St. John's and Notre Dame on Thursday, the Perkins boys lost to St. Johns 129-54 and the Pirate girls topped Notre Dame 103-83.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 7, 2011

In a meet with St. John's and Notre Dame on Thursday, the Perkins boys lost to St. Johns 129-54 and the Pirate girls topped Notre Dame 103-83.

Kevin Bressler and Michael Kessler led the way for the Pirates, each with two individual wins. Bressler won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:53.12 and finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:02.27. Kessler won the 200 IM in 2:04.20 and took first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.24.

Steph Gyurke led the way for the Pirates, with two individual wins. Gyurke finished first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 59.02 and won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:09.52. Jillian Chapman and Kimberly Anglin each had one first-place finish for the Pirates. Chapman won the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.24 and Anglin took first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:03.06.

The Perkins girls finished first in all three of the relays. The team of Chapman, Steph Gyurke, Emily Mariea and Sadie Ahlers took first in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:41.63. The team of Anglin, Chapman, Ahlers and Camille Cremean took first in the 200 medley and Mariea, Anglin and Beth and Steph Gyurke won the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:46.48.

The Pirates return to action this weekend at the Oak Harbor Invitational.

 

Boys: St. John's 129, Perkins 54

Girls: Perkins 103, Notre Dame 83

 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Chapman, Jillian SO, Gyurke, Steph SR, Mariea, Emily SR, Ahlers, Sadie SO), 1:41.63. 2, Notre Dame (Smale, Alex SO, Lehman, Kayla JR, Katich, Madison JR, Sellick, Ali JR), 1:47.15. 3, Perkins (Toll, Mackenzie SR, Gross, Liz SO, Petersen, Rachel SO, Fowler, Rachel JR), 1:56.45.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, St. John's (Smale, Adam JR, Marciniak, Nick SR, Knapke, Doug SR, Hipp, Eric JR), 1:37.51. 2, St. John's (Parekh, Kavin SR, Dauson, Keith SR, Lazenby, Austin SO, McManus, Sean SR), 1:41.66.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Perkins (Anglin, Kimberly SO, Chapman, Jillian SO, Cremean, Camille JR, Ahlers, Sadie SO), 1:56.03. 2, Notre Dame (Myers, Lindsey SO, Dzierzak, Rachael JR, MacKay, Anne SR, Katich, Madison JR), 1:56.84. 3, Perkins (Mulvin, Rachel JR, Gyurke, Beth JR, Mack, Katie JR, Toll, Mackenzie SR), 2:05.33.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, St. John's (Yeung, Aaron SR, Bradfield, David SR, Baird, Nate , Smale, Adam JR), 1:45.38. 2, Perkins (Biro, Drew SO, Bressler, Kevin SO, Kessler, Michael SO, Phares, Connor SO), 1:46.99.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Lehman, Kayla, Notre Dame, 2:02.18. 2, Mariea, Emily, SPE, 2:04.66. 3, Katich, Madison, Notre Dame, 2:11.82.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Bressler, Kevin, SPE, 1:53.12. 2, Parekh, Kavin, Saint John's, 1:55.43. 3, Hipp, Eric, Saint John's, 1:56.54.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Dzierzak, Rachael, Notre Dame, 2:12.99. 2, Anglin, Kimberly, SPE, 2:18.28. 3, Gyurke, Beth, SPE, 2:22.33.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Kessler, Michael, SPE, 2:04.20. 2, Yeung, Aaron, Saint John's, 2:05.32. 3, Smale, Adam, Saint John's, 2:11.48.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Chapman, Jillian, SPE, 25.24. 2, Sellick, Ali, Notre Dame, 26.24. 3, Ahlers, Sadie, SPE, 26.36.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Knapke, Doug, Saint John's, 24.85. 2, Marciniak, Nick, Saint John's, 25.19. 3, Phares, Connor, SPE, 25.70.

Girls 1 meter Diving -- 1, Kasper, Paige, Notre Dame, 200.15. 2, Mulvin, Rachel, SPE, 179.25. 3, Wilson, Taylor, Notre Dame, 156.60.

Boys 1 meter Diving -- 1, Magill, Bill, Saint John's, 222.55. 2, Lehman, Mitchell, Saint John's, 204.70. 3, Vogel, Alex, Saint John's, 170.75.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Gyurke, Steph, SPE, 59.02. 2, Cremean, Camille, SPE, 1:02.49. 3, MacKay, Anne, Notre Dame, 1:03.91.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kessler, Michael, SPE, 55.24. 2, Hipp, Eric, Saint John's, 59.32. 3, Parekh, Kavin, Saint John's, 59.57.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Dzierzak, Rachael, Notre Dame, 54.75. 2, Mariea, Emily, SPE, 56.49. 3, Sellick, Ali, Notre Dame, 57.82.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Baird, Nate, Saint John's, 51.04. 2, Marciniak, Nick, Saint John's, 56.26. 3, Mayo, Patrick, SPE, 58.50.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Myers, Lindsey, Notre Dame, 5:34.71. 2, Gyurke, Beth, SPE, 5:34.72. 3, Mulvin, Rachel, SPE, 5:41.21.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, McGoldrick, Mickey, Saint John's, 4:57.42. 2, Yeung, Aaron, Saint John's, 5:09.17. 3, Lazenby, Austin, Saint John's, 5:12.98.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 3, Perkins (Smith, Jacob FR, Mayo, Patrick JR, Lang, Andy JR, Schild, Ethan JR), 1:47.46.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Anglin, Kimberly, SPE, 1:03.06. 2, MacKay, Anne, Notre Dame, 1:04.99. 3, Myers, Lindsey, Notre Dame, 1:05.82.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Baird, Nate, Saint John's, 1:02.56. 2, Biro, Drew, SPE, 1:03.88. 3, De la Serna, Solanus, Saint John's, 1:05.24.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Gyurke, Steph, SPE, 1:09.52. 2, Chapman, Jillian, SPE, 1:13.55. 3, Lehman, Kayla, Notre Dame, 1:14.01.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Bressler, Kevin, SPE, 1:02.27. 2, Bradfield, David, Saint John's, 1:02.41. 3, Smale, Adam, Saint John's, 1:05.05.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Perkins (Mariea, Emily SR, Anglin, Kimberly SO, Gyurke, Beth JR, Gyurke, Steph SR), 3:46.48. 2, Notre Dame (Lehman, Kayla JR, MacKay, Anne SR, Sellick, Ali JR, Dzierzak, Rachael JR), 3:47.32. 3, Perkins (Mulvin, Rachel JR, Mack, Katie JR, Cremean, Camille JR, Fowler, Rachel JR), 4:06.51.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, St. John's (Parekh, Kavin SR, Yeung, Aaron SR, Hipp, Eric JR, Baird, Nate ), 3:30.44. 2, Perkins (Kessler, Michael SO, Biro, Drew SO, Phares, Connor SO, Bressler, Kevin SO), 3:34.94. 3, St. John's (Bradfield, David SR, McGoldrick, Mickey JR, Lazenby, Austin SO, De la Serna, Solanus SO), 3:49.94.