Perkins girls, Sandusky boys split Battle for Perkins Ave. swim meet

Just three days after their conference meets, the Sandusky and Perkins swimmers jumped in the pool for the ultimate land dispute: The battle for Perkins Avenue.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 19, 2011

Just three days after their conference meets, the Sandusky and Perkins swimmers jumped in the pool for the ultimate land dispute: The battle for Perkins Avenue.

The Blue Streaks and Pirates split the meet. Perkins took the girls' title back to Campbell Street with a 106-64 victory over Sandusky, while the Blue Streak boys sunk the Pirates, 90-80.

Perkins senior Stephanie Gyurke, with a Most Outstanding Performer plaque from the weekend's Sandusky Bay Conference meet, won three of four events, including a head-to-head match against Sandusky standout Taylor Vargo in the 100 free. Gyurke finished in a state-caliber 53.94 seconds, followed by Vargo at 55.62.

Gyurke also won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.44, ahead of teammate Jillian Chapman at 1:05.50, and anchored the winning 400 free relay (3:53.90) with Emily Mariea, Elizabeth Gyurke and Chapman.

Sandusky's Jack Stauffer and Jeremy White, both sophomores, took home four victories apiece. Stauffer had individual wins in the 200 IM (2:14.20) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.60), while White took home the 100 fly (58.57) and the 500 free (5:45.22). Both were part of the winning 400 free relay (3:32.12) with Eric Bondarenko and Zach Waddington. All four competed in the winning 200 free relay (1:36.15) as well.

"We swam well today," Sandusky coach Tommy Patterson said. "Coming off this weekend [at the Greater Buckeye Conference meet], it was hard to predict what times we would have had.

"I am proud of the way our kids raced hard. We have a big meet this weekend in Fremont, and we are going to continue to get better."

For Perkins, Kevin Bressler bagged three events. He won the 50 free in 23:31, edging Sandusky's Bondarenko (23.53), the 100 free in 51.10 and as the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay (1:56.93) with Drew Biro, Connor Phares and Jonah Wikel. Michael Kessler won the breaststroke in 1:10.27 seconds.

Girls 200 Medley Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Camille Cremean JR, Kimberly Anglin SO, Elizabeth Gyurke JR, Jillian Chapman SO), 2:01.33. 2, Perkins 'B' (Rachel Mulvin JR, Rachael Fowler JR, Katelyn Mack JR, Mackenzie Toll SR), 2:05.93. 3, Sandusky 'A' (Sarah Miller JR, Sammy Smith FR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Helen Smith JR), 2:06.47. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Hannah Lerro SR, Elisha Hofer FR, Molly Barman SR, Caroline Wahl SR), 2:23.77. 5, Perkins 'C' (Jenna Drinkwater SO, Rachel Petersen SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR), x2:25.02.

Boys 200 Medley Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Drew Biro SO, Kevin Bressler SO, Connor Phares SO, Jonah Wikel SO), 1:56.93. 2, Sandusky 'A' (David Linden FR, Jake Riedy SO, Brock Cremean JR, Treven Flynn JR), 2:03.42. 3, Perkins 'B' (Andrew Lang JR, Patrick Mayo JR, Jacob Smith FR, Nick Gilchrist SO), 2:06.86. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Lucas Widman SR, Mike Mingus SO, Tony Muscioni SO, Brandon Bowe SR), 2:11.00.

Girls 200 Freestyle--1, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 2:04.09. 2, Elizabeth Gyurke, SPE, 2:06.86. 3, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 2:13.58. 4, Helen Smith, Sandusky, 2:20.40. 5, Hannah Lerro, Sandusky, 2:41.23. 6, Caroline Wahl, Sandusky, 2:49.17.

Boys 200 Freestyle--1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 1:52.69. 2, Zach Waddington, Sandusky, 1:59.10. 3, Ethan Schild, SPE, 2:10.88. 4, Zach Meyers, Sandusky, 2:20.60. 5, Spencer Lippus, Sandusky, 2:35.54.

Girls 200 IM--1, Rachel Mulvin, SPE, 2:21.66. 2, Mary Murray, Sandusky, 2:24.76. 3, Camille Cremean, SPE, 2:25.69. 4, Sammy Smith, Sandusky, 2:34.70. 5, Molly Barman, Sandusky, 2:40.98.

Boys 200 IM--1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 2:14.20. 2, Drew Biro, SPE, 2:20.18. 3, Brock Cremean, Sandusky, 2:22.78. 4, Jacob Smith, SPE, 2:30.79. 5, Jake Riedy, Sandusky, 2:35.62. 6, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 2:37.27.

Girls 50 Freestyle--1, Ashley Ahlers, Sandusky, 25.98. 2, Emily Mariea, SPE, 26.15. 3, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 26.24. 4, Holly Lippus, Sandusky, 26.83. 5, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 28.76. 6, Savannah Wells, Sandusky, 36.51. --, Elyse Koch, SPE, X30.38. --, Kelsey Vaughn, SPE, X38.77. --, Lauren Wimmer, Sandusky, X39.81.

Boys 50 Freestyle--1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 23.31. 2, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 23.53. 3, Connor Phares, SPE, 26.66. 4, David Linden, Sandusky, 27.06. 5, Treven Flynn, Sandusky, 29.20.

Girls 100 Butterfly--1, Elizabeth Gyurke, SPE, 1:04.63. 2, Katelyn Mack, SPE, 1:09.57. 3, Sammy Smith, Sandusky, 1:10.99. 4, Sarah Miller, Sandusky, 1:12.76. 5, Elizabeth Gross, SPE, 1:15.18. 6, Molly Barman, Sandusky, 1:16.50.

Boys 100 Butterfly--1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 58.57. 2, Connor Phares, SPE, 1:04.07. 3, Jacob Smith, SPE, 1:12.09. 4, Tony Muscioni, Sandusky, 1:12.88. 5, Lucas Widman, Sandusky, 1:16.83.

Girls 100 Freestyle--1, Stephanie Gyurke, SPE, 53.94. 2, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 55.62. 3, Emily Mariea, SPE, 56.01. 4, Holly Lippus, Sandusky, 59.51. 5, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 1:03.60. 6, Elisha Hofer, Sandusky, 1:11.08. --, Rachel Petersen, SPE, X1:08.58. --, Jenna Drinkwater, SPE, X1:09.19. --, Savannah Wells, Sandusky, X1:23.88. --, Lauren Wimmer, Sandusky, X1:29.35.

Boys 100 Freestyle--1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 51.10. 2, Zach Waddington, Sandusky, 52.03. 3, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 52.95. 4, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 1:00.69. 5, Treven Flynn, Sandusky, 1:09.28.

Girls 500 Freestyle--1, Camille Cremean, SPE, 5:34.62. 2, Rachel Mulvin, SPE, 5:44.91. 3, Helen Smith, Sandusky, 5:59.66. 4, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 6:02.72. 5, Caroline Wahl, Sandusky, 6:39.70. 6, Taylor Linden, Sandusky, 6:51.84.

Boys 500 Freestyle--1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 5:45.22. 2, Andrew Lang, SPE, 5:48.72. 3, Ethan Schild, SPE, 5:55.58. 4, Zach Meyers, Sandusky, 6:06.14. 5, Mike Mingus, Sandusky, 6:36.93. 6, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 6:56.52.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Holly Lippus SR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Mary Murray JR, Taylor Vargo SO), 1:45.15. 2, Perkins 'B' (Stephanie Gyurke SR, Rachael Fowler JR, Elizabeth Gross SO, Jenna Drinkwater SO), 1:56.18. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Taylor Linden JR, Hannah Lerro SR, Molly Barman SR, Sarah Miller JR), 2:00.49. 4, Perkins 'C' (Rachel Petersen SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR, Kelsey Vaughn SO), 2:10.83. --, Perkins 'A' (Sadie Ahlers SO, Emily Mariea SR, Kimberly Anglin SO, Camille Cremean JR), DQ.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Eric Bondarenko SR, Jack Stauffer SO, Jeremy White SO, Zach Waddington JR), 1:36.15. 2, Perkins 'A' (Michael Kessler SO, Patrick Mayo JR, Jacob Smith FR, Ethan Schild JR), 1:42.75. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Spencer Lippus FR, Zach Meyers FR, Brandon Bowe SR, Tony Muscioni SO), 2:03.68.

Girls 100 Backstroke--1, Stephanie Gyurke, SPE, 1:03.44. 2, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 1:05.50. 3, Sarah Miller, Sandusky, 1:08.56. 4, Hannah Lerro, Sandusky, 1:18.34. 5, Taylor Linden, Sandusky, 1:20.70. 6, Rachel Petersen, SPE, 1:23.13.

Boys 100 Backstroke--1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 1:03.60. 2, Drew Biro, SPE, 1:05.74. 3, Andrew Lang, SPE, 1:12.87. 4, Lucas Widman, Sandusky, 1:13.99. 5, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 1:17.58. 6, Tony Muscioni, Sandusky, 1:21.36.

Girls 100 Breaststroke--1, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 1:10.64. 2, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 1:15.02. 3, Mary Murray, Sandusky, 1:17.30. 4, Katelyn Mack, SPE, 1:21.53. 5, Rachael Fowler, SPE, 1:23.17. 6, Elisha Hofer, Sandusky, 1:30.94.

Boys 100 Breaststroke--1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 1:10.27. 2, Brock Cremean, Sandusky, 1:12.69. 3, Jake Riedy, Sandusky, 1:13.21. 4, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 1:17.83. 5, Mike Mingus, Sandusky, 1:20.86. 6, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 1:24.09.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Emily Mariea SR, Elizabeth Gyurke JR, Jillian Chapman SO, Stephanie Gyurke SR), 3:53.90. 2, Sandusky 'A' (Holly Lippus SR, Taylor Vargo SO, Ashley Ahlers SO, Mary Murray JR), 4:03.13. 3, Perkins 'B' (Sadie Ahlers SO, Rachel Mulvin JR, Mackenzie Toll SR, Katelyn Mack JR), 4:07.35. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Sammy Smith FR, Helen Smith JR, Taylor Linden JR, Caroline Wahl SR), 4:33.79. 5, Perkins 'C' (Elizabeth Gross SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR, Rachel Petersen SO), x4:37.19.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Eric Bondarenko SR, Jeremy White SO, Jack Stauffer SO, Zach Waddington JR), 3:32.12. 2, Perkins 'A' (Kevin Bressler SO, Connor Phares SO, Drew Biro SO, Michael Kessler SO), 3:37.19. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Lucas Widman SR, David Linden FR, Jake Riedy SO, Brock Cremean JR), 4:11.24. 4, Perkins 'B' (Ethan Schild JR, Andrew Lang JR, Nick Gilchrist SO, Jonah Wikel SO), 4:20.26.

Women

1. Perkins 106

2. Sandusky 64

Men

1. Sandusky 90

2. Perkins 80

Comments

My thoughts

Thank goodness for the Sandusky boy swimmers beating Perkins or it would have been an ofer for the winter sports as Perkins won boys and girls hoops, wrestling and girls swimming.