Huron, St. Mary CC swimmers split dual

The Huron and St. Mary Central Catholic swim teams split a Sandusky Bay Conference dual meet Wednesday afternoon, with the Tiger boys claiming a 82-67 win and the Panther girls posting a 100.5-60.5 win.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 27, 2011

The Huron and St. Mary Central Catholic swim teams split a Sandusky Bay Conference dual meet Wednesday afternoon, with the Tiger boys claiming a 82-67 win and the Panther girls posting a 100.5-60.5 win.

For the Huron boys, Ryan Brownell won the 50 freestyle in 25.79 seconds while Kevin Tomczyk won in 57.44 seconds. The 200 relay team of Tomczyk, Brownell, Stephen Tomczyk and Jon Turner posted the top time of 1:44.20.

For the SMCC boys, Nick Dudenhoefer took first in the 200 IM (2:21.74) and the 100 breastroke (1:10.32) while Trevor Durnwald won the 100 fly (1:02.27) and the 500 free (5:39.46).

Nick Murray won the 200 free (2:08.95) and Albert Vargas won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.05.

In boys relay action, the 200 medlay team of Vargas, Dudenhoefer, Durnwald and Murray won in 1:56.59 while the 400 relay team of Durnwald, Murray, Dudenhoefer and Vargas also took first place.

For the SMCC girls, Carliann Schwerer took first in the 200 free (2:12.94) and the 100 butterfly (1:09.57) while Catherine Gallagher won the 50 free (27.64) and the 100 backstroke (1:17.23).

Amanda Russell won the 100 free (1:06.27) and Caitlin Dudenhoefer won the 500 free (6:54.55).

The SMCC girls 200 free relay team of Gallagher, Taylor Hodgkinson, Russell and Schwerer won with a time of 1:56.22 while the 400 relay team of Schwerer, Hodgkinson, Russell and Gallagher won in 4:31.43.

For the Huron girls, Allison Slocum won the 200 IM in 2:32.24 and the 100 breastroke in 1:18.87. The 200 medley relay team of Emily Ineson, Kelly Balduff, Morgan Mize and Rachel Stelzer won with a time of 2:27.76.

 

Girls

1. SMCC 100.5

2. Huron 60.5

Boys

1. Huron 82

2. SMCC 67

 

Girls 200 medley relay -- 1, Huron "B" (Emily Ineson, Keily Balduff, Morgan Mize, Rachel Stelzer), 2:27.76. 2, SMCC "A" (Alexis McCabe, Caitlin Dudenhoefer, Nana Ito, Ashley Szatala), 2:32.85

Boys 200 medley relay -- 1, SMCC "A" (Albert Vargas, Nick Dudenhoefer, Trevor Durnwald, Nick Murray), 1:56.59. 2, Huron (Stephen Tomczyk, Matt Buckingham, Kevin Tomczyk, Jon Turner), 1:56.79

Girls 200 free -- 1, Carliann Schwerer, SMCC, 2:12.94. 2, Kayla Hamilton, Huron, 2:36.04

Boys 200 free -- 1, Nick Murray, SMCC, 2:08.95. 2, Kevin Tomczyk, Huron, 2:10.49

Girls 200 IM -- 1, Allison Slocum, Huron, 2:32.24. 2, Taylor Hodgkinson, SMCC, 2:58.03

Boys 200 IM -- 1, Nick Dudenhoefer, SMCC, 2:21.74. 2, Jon Turner, Huron, 2:27.66

Girls 50 free -- 1, Catherine Gallagher, SMCC, 27.64. 2, Courtney Hart, Huron, 29.12

Boys 50 free -- 1, Ryan Brownell, Huron, 25.79. 2, Matt Buckingham, Huron, 26.59

Girls 100 butterfly -- 1, Carliann Schwerer, SMCC, 1:09.57. 2, Kayla Hamilton, Huron, 1:23.77

Boys 100 fly -- 1, Trevor Durnwald, SMCC, 1:02.27. 2, Jon Turner, Huron, 1:07.75

Girls 100 free -- 1, Amanda Russell, SMCC, 1:06.27. 2, Courtney Hart, Huron, 1:07.60

Boys 100 free -- 1, Kevin Tomczyk, Huron, 57.44. 2, Albert Vargas, SMCC, 59.02

Girls 500 free -- 1, Caitlin Dudenhoefer, SMCC, 6:54.55. 2, Alex Wisehart, Huron, 6:56.48

Boys 500 free -- 1, Trevor Durnwald, SMCC, 5:39.46. 2, Stephen Tomczyk, Huron, 6:01.84

Girls 200 free relay -- 1, SMCC "A" (Catherine Gallagher, Taylor Hodgkinson, Amanda Russell, Carliann Schwerer), 1:56.22. 2, Huron, (Allison Slocum, Kayla Hamilton, Alex Wisehart, Courtney Hart), 1:59.05

Boys 200 free relay -- 1, Huron "A" (Kevin Tomczyk, Ryan Brownell, Stephen Tomczyk, Jon Turner), 1:44.2. 2, Huron "B" (Ikki Tanaka, Colin Roth, Brennan Cockrell, Matt Buckingham)

Girls 100 backstroke -- 1, Catherine Gallagher, SMCC, 1:17.23. 2, Alexis McCabe, SMCC, 1:22.55

Boys 100 back -- 1, Albert Vargas, SMCC, 1:06.05. 2, Ikki Tanaka, Huron, 1:14.31

Girls 100 breaststroke -- 1, Allison Slocum, Huron, 1:18.87. 2, Caitlin Dudenhoefer, SMCC, 1:29.29.

Boys 100 breaststroke -- 1, Nick Dudenhoefer, SMCC, 1:10.32. 2, Matt Buckingham, Huron, 1:11.97

Girls 400 free relay -- 1, SMCC "A" (Carliann Schwerer, Taylor Hodgkinson, Amanda Russell, Catherine Gallagher), 4:31.43. 2, SMCC "B" (Noelle DeRiso, Ashley Szatala, Samantha Lochtzki, Colette DeRiso), 5:06.65

Boys 400 free relay -- 1, SMCC "A" (Trevor Durnwald, Nick Murray, Nick Dudenhoefer, Albert Vargas). 2, Huron "A" (Ikki Tanaka, Colin Roth, Jake Ramey, Ryan Brownell)