Perkins splits with Arrows in Ashland

The Perkins swim team split a non-conference dual with Ashland Wednesday night at the Asnland University Natatorium and Science Center in Ashland.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 27, 2011

The Perkins swim team split a non-conference dual with Ashland Wednesday night at the Asnland University Natatorium and Science Center in Ashland.

The Pirate girls team posted a 118-65 win while the boys fell to the Arrows, 110-73.

For the Perkins girls, Kim Anglin won the 200 IM in 2:19.20 and the 500 freestyle in 5:22.89 while Jillian Chapman won the 50 free (25.05) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.28).

Stephanie Gyurke won the 100 breastroke in 1:09.19 while Elizabeth Gyurke took the 100 butterfly in 1:06.42. Kori Penrod won the diving competition with a score of 188.10 and Emily Mariea took first in the 200 free in 2:03.66.

In girls relay action, the 200 free team of Sadie Ahlers, Mariea, Anglin and Stephanie Gyurke won in 1:44.72 while the 400 free team of Mariea, Chapman, and Elizabeth and Stephanie Gyurke won in 3:52.45.

For the Pirate boys, Kevin Bressler and Michael Kessler each won a pair of events. Bressler won the 200 free in 1:51.39 and the 100 breastroke in 1:02.42 while Kessler won the 100 butterfly (54.52) and the 100 backstroke (58.66).

The other individual first for the Pirate boys was Ethan Schild in the 500 (5:42.79).

In boys relay action, the 200 medley team of Drew Biro, Bressler, Kessler and Connor Phares won in a time of 1:47.93.

Boys : Ashland 110, Perkins 73

Girls : Perkins 118, Ashland 65

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Ashland 'A' (Spangler, Stephanie SR, McDaniel, Keegan FR, Leon, Trinitti, Simmons, Maggie SO), 1:57.53. 2, Perkins 'A' (Chapman, Jillian SO, Anglin, Kimberly SO, Gyurke, Stephanie SR, Ahlers, Sadie SO), 1:58.26. 3, Perkins 'B' (Mulvin, Rachel JR, Gyurke, Elizabeth JR, Mack, Katelyn JR, Toll, Mackenzie SR), 2:07.17. 4, Ashland 'B' (Lucas, Logan SR, Riley, Morgan E SO, Ward, Maggie FR, Hynek, Dani P ), 2:19.21. 5, Perkins 'C' (Drinkwater, Jenna SO, Fowler, Rachael JR, Koch, Elyse FR, Penrod, Kori SR), x2:25.77.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Perkins 'A' (Biro, Drew SO, Bressler, Kevin SO, Kessler, Michael SO, Phares, Connor SO), 1:47.93. 2, Ashland High School Swimming 'A' (Reynolds, Gabe SO, Snell, AJ JR, Edwards, Luke SR, Garrison, Davis ), 1:49.40. 3, Ashland 'B' (Wolfe, Jackie SR, Whisler, Jacob, Ward, Robby JR, Leon, Logan ), 1:59.17. 4, Perkins 'B' (Lang, Andrew JR, Mayo, Patrick JR, Smith, Jacob FR, Gilchrist, Nick SO), 2:07.66. 5, Ashland 'C' (Sherwood, Chip, Obrecht, Zach L , Baird, Mike SR, Gill, Steven JR), x2:18.24.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Mariea, Emily, SPE, 2:03.66. 2, Gyurke, Elizabeth, SPE, 2:04.57. 3, Leon, Trinitti, Arrows, 2:19.50. 4, Fowler, Rachael, SPE, 2:24.26. 5, Hynek, Dani P, Arrows, 2:30.33. --, Patterson, Amanda, MHS, X2:03.69.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Bressler, Kevin, SPE, 1:51.39. 2, Wood, Bryce J, Arrows, 1:54.51. 3, Schild, Ethan, SPE, 2:07.19. 4, Minnich, Triton, Arrows, 2:08.99. 5, Lang, Andrew, SPE, 2:13.12. 6, Sherwood, Chip, Arrows, 2:40.70.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Anglin, Kimberly, SPE, 2:19.20. 2, Mulvin, Rachel, SPE, 2:20.82. 3, Mack, Katelyn, SPE, 2:29.26. 4, Swartzentruber, Emma, Arrows, 2:29.42. 5, Ward, Maggie, Arrows, 2:41.93. 6, Lucas, Logan, Arrows, 2:50.15.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Reynolds, Gabe, Arrows, 2:06.52. 2, Biro, Drew, SPE, 2:17.28. 3, Ward, Robby, Arrows, 2:18.88. 4, Smith, Jacob, SPE, 2:28.36. 5, Thompson, Cameron, Arrows, 2:33.49. 6, Gilchrist, Nick, SPE, 2:35.82.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Chapman, Jillian, SPE, 25.05. 2, Simmons, Maggie, Arrows, 26.12. 3, Ahlers, Sadie, SPE, 26.18. 4, Minnich, Takara, Arrows, 27.62. 5, Toll, Mackenzie, SPE, 28.37. 6, Riley, Morgan E, Arrows, 28.42.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Edwards, Luke, Arrows, 23.80. 2, Garrison, Davis, Arrows, 24.67. 3, Snell, AJ, Arrows, 25.12. 4, Phares, Connor, SPE, 26.29. 5, Mayo, Patrick, SPE, 26.64. --, Gill, Steven, Arrows, X27.63. --, Obrecht, Zach L, Arrows, X29.38. --, Jacobs, Nick, Arrows, X29.52.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Penrod, Kori, SPE, 188.10. 2, Mulvin, Rachel, SPE, 183.45. 3, Johnson, Shelbie, SPE, 154.20. 4, Vaughn, Kelsey, SPE, x132.45. 5, Williams, Bailey, Arrows, 91.95. 6, Finlay, Zoe, Arrows, 83.45.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Mateo, Judd, Arrows, 157.60. 2, Baird, Mike, Arrows, 144.25. 3, Linder, Donovan, Arrows, 114.15.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Gyurke, Elizabeth, SPE, 1:06.42. 2, Mack, Katelyn, SPE, 1:09.85. 3, Minnich, Takara, Arrows, 1:11.22. 4, Gross, Elizabeth, SPE, 1:15.05.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Kessler, Michael, SPE, 54.52. 2, Reynolds, Gabe, Arrows, 57.89. 3, Ward, Robby, Arrows, 1:00.76. 4, Wolfe, Jackie, Arrows, 1:04.87. 5, Smith, Jacob, SPE, 1:10.50. 6, Wikel, Jonah, SPE, 1:25.34.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Simmons, Maggie, Arrows, 56.80. 2, Mariea, Emily, SPE, 56.89. 3, Toll, Mackenzie, SPE, 1:02.04. 4, Spangler, Stephanie, Arrows, 1:02.20. 5, McDaniel, Keegan, Arrows, 1:09.26. 6, Drinkwater, Jenna, SPE, 1:10.33.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Garrison, Davis, Arrows, 52.68. 2, Wood, Bryce J, Arrows, 52.94. 3, Phares, Connor, SPE, 58.21. 4, Leon, Logan, Arrows, 58.84. 5, Mayo, Patrick, SPE, 1:01.14. --, Jacobs, Nick, Arrows, X1:04.73. --, Baird, Mike, Arrows, X1:05.71.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Anglin, Kimberly, SPE, 5:22.89. 2, Swartzentruber, Emma, Arrows, 6:00.13. 3, Leon, Trinitti, Arrows, 6:08.05. 4, Lucas, Logan, Arrows, 6:26.12.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Schild, Ethan, SPE, 5:42.29. 2, Leon, Logan, Arrows, 5:48.28. 3, Lang, Andrew, SPE, 5:50.74. 4, Whisler, Jacob, Arrows, 5:57.32. 5, Gilchrist, Nick, SPE, 6:16.01. 6, Thompson, Cameron, Arrows, 6:18.21.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Perkins 'A' (Ahlers, Sadie SO, Mariea, Emily SR, Anglin, Kimberly SO, Gyurke, Stephanie SR), 1:44.72. 2, Ashland 'A' (Spangler, Stephanie SR, Riley, Morgan E SO, Swartzentruber, Emma FR, Minnich, Takara), 1:52.50. 3, Ashland 'B' (Williams, Bailey JR, McDaniel, Keegan FR, Lucas, Logan SR, Ward, Maggie FR), 2:01.55. 4, Perkins 'B' (Gross, Elizabeth SO, Fowler, Rachael JR, Penrod, Kori SR, Koch, Elyse FR), 2:02.66.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ashland 'A' (Edwards, Luke SR, Snell, AJ JR, Ward, Robby JR, Wood, Bryce J JR), 1:36.99. 2, Perkins 'A' (Mayo, Patrick JR, Smith, Jacob FR, Schild, Ethan JR, Wikel, Jonah SO), 1:50.30. 3, Ashland 'B' (Sherwood, Chip , Obrecht, Zach L , Whisler, Jacob, Thompson, Cameron), 1:54.29.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Chapman, Jillian, SPE, 1:03.28. 2, Spangler, Stephanie, Arrows, 1:09.60. 3, Gross, Elizabeth, SPE, 1:12.92. 4, Hynek, Dani P, Arrows, 1:19.98. 5, Drinkwater, Jenna, SPE, 1:20.93. 6, Williams, Bailey, Arrows, 1:23.03.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Kessler, Michael, SPE, 58.66. 2, Wolfe, Jackie, Arrows, 1:04.03. 3, Biro, Drew, SPE, 1:04.31. 4, Minnich, Triton, Arrows, 1:09.39. 5, Gill, Steven, Arrows, 1:16.26.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Gyurke, Stephanie, SPE, 1:09.19. 2, McDaniel, Keegan, Arrows, 1:13.90. 3, Fowler, Rachael, SPE, 1:18.99. 4, Ward, Maggie, Arrows, 1:27.87. --, Patterson, Amanda, MHS, X1:12.96.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Bressler, Kevin, SPE, 1:02.42. 2, Snell, AJ, Arrows, 1:09.45. 3, Whisler, Jacob, Arrows, 1:21.96. 4, Wikel, Jonah, SPE, 1:22.26. 5, Obrecht, Zach L, Arrows, 1:23.61.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Perkins 'A' (Mariea, Emily SR, Chapman, Jillian SO, Gyurke, Elizabeth JR, Gyurke, Stephanie SR), 3:52.45. 2, Perkins 'B' (Ahlers, Sadie SO, Mulvin, Rachel JR, Mack, Katelyn JR, Toll, Mackenzie SR),

4:03.28. 3, Ashland High School Swimming 'A' (Leon, Trinitti , Minnich, Takara, Swartzentruber, Emma FR, Simmons, Maggie SO), 4:03.45. 4, Perkins 'C' (Gross, Elizabeth SO, Drinkwater, Jenna SO, Penrod, Kori SR, Koch, Elyse FR), x4:50.22.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ashland 'A' (Reynolds, Gabe SO, Garrison, Davis, Edwards, Luke SR, Wood, Bryce J JR), 3:31.18. 2, Perkins 'A' (Phares, Connor SO, Kessler, Michael SO, Biro, Drew SO, Bressler, Kevin SO), 3:37.50. 3, Ashland 'B' (Thompson, Cameron, Wolfe, Jackie SR, Minnich, Triton SR, Leon, Logan), 4:00.37. 4, Perkins 'B' (Schild, Ethan JR, Lang, Andrew JR, Gilchrist, Nick SO, Wikel, Jonah SO), 4:23.18. 5, Ashland 'C' (Baird, Mike SR, Sherwood, Chip, Jacobs, Nick , Gill, Steven JR), x4:25.94.