Brakeman Report review: Six area wrestlers top lists

Along with the trio of three-time champs -- Hunter Stieber (Div. III, 135-pound class), Cam Tessari (140) and Chris Phillips (171) -- from Monroeville, Oak Harbor's returning state champion Ian Miller (Div. II, 152) and state placer Jake Cramer (171) were also projected as state champions, as was Clyde heavyweight Trevor Strickland (Div. II).
Michael Truax
Jan 28, 2011

Along with the trio of three-time champs -- Hunter Stieber (Div. III, 135-pound class), Cam Tessari (140) and Chris Phillips (171) -- from Monroeville, Oak Harbor's returning state champion Ian Miller (Div. II, 152) and state placer Jake Cramer (171) were also projected as state champions, as was Clyde heavyweight Trevor Strickland (Div. II).

The Rockets' Konner Witt was picked second in the 160-pound weight class. Edison's Kyle Burns was third in the Division III 145-pound weight class.

Brian Brakeman, an unaffiliated Northeast Ohio wrestling prognosticator, writes a yearly report on highschool wrestling throughout the state. According to Brakeman's own audit, the Report has been fairly accurate: 29 of the 42 projected first-place champions won titles in 2010, while 39 finished in the top three over all. Of the 42 actual state champions, 38 were ranked in the top three in the Brakeman.

The Rockets and Chargers led the area with eight ranked wrestlers each.

Behind Miller, Cramer and Witt for the Rockets were Alex Bowlick (25th at 112, Div. II), Tyler Hackworth (seventh at 125), Luke Cramer (15th at 130), Alex Bergman (sixth at 140) and Sean McGee (23rd at 215).

Edison's lightweight trio of Jude Michel (eighth at 103, Div. III), Cam Michel (sixth at 112) and Dalton Howard (18th at 119) all earned rankings. The Chargers' middleweights spanning 135-160 were ranked as well: Tyler Majoy was fourth at 135, Corey Mancuso 10th at 140, Burns third at 145, Jaime Kimberlin 18th at 152 and Jordan Cole 13th at 160.

Six wrestlers from St. Mary Central Catholic were ranked in Division III, including all four wrestlers from 112-130. Joe Dauch, a 2010 state placer (6th at 112 in Div. III) making his return from injury today in the Division III Duals at St. Mary Central Catholic, was picked fourth at 112. Alex and Adam Guerra were picked 11th at 119 and 25th and 125, respectively, while Logan Reichert was 23rd at 130. Panthers freshman Wyatt Dye was picked 11th at 160, while Kody Bellamy was seventh at 215. All six of SMCC's ranked wrestlers are underclassmen.

In addition to the big three from Monroeville, 2010 state placer Cal Clark was ninth at 145 and Brent Wilkin was eighth at 189.

Clyde's top three weight classes, led by Strickland at heavyweight, all made the rankings. Billy Ward was fourth at 215 and Brad Smith 12th at 171. Two Fliers freshman featherweights also made the lists: Beau Minnick was fifth at 103 and Blake Miller 19th in the 112-pound weight class.

The Truckers had five ranked wrestlers, led by returning state qualifier Kyle Lang, 8th at 119 in Division II. Jake Montana was 21st at 125, Nick Davis was 22nd at 145, Ian Ramos 22nd at heavyweight and Lance Leto 25th at 215.hh

Mike Brown landed 12th in the Division I heavyweight class for Sandusky, while teammate Justin Palma was 25th at 152.

Huron junior heavyweight Nino Majoy was fifth in Division III, despite a win over No. 2 Clint Endicott of Crestview. Majoy's (27-2) two losses this season were against the top-ranked wrestlers in Divisions II and III, Strickland and Swanton's Mimmo Lytle.

 

Division 1

103: Brandon Thompson (Solon)

112: George DiCamillo (St. Ignatius)

119: John Dillon (Boardman)

125: Kagan Squire (Wadsworth)

130: Anthony Collica (Solon)

135: Ty Davis (Lakota West)

140: Zach Dailey (Massillon Perry)

145: Matt VanCuren (St. Edward)

152: Mark Martin (St. Edward)

-No. 25: Justin Palma (Sandusky)

160: Domenic Abounader (St. Edward)

171: Ian Korb (Cin. Elder)

189: Sam Wheeler (Copley)

215: Nick Tavanello (Wadsworth)

HVT: Kyle Rose (Centerville)

-No. 12: Mike Brown (Sandusky)

D-I Teams

1. St. Edward

2. Massillon Perry

3. Wadsworth

4. Cin. Elder

5. Cin. Moeller

Division II

103: Cody Burcher (Claymont)

-No. 5: Beau Minnick (Clyde)

112: Ryan Taylor (Graham)

-No. 19: Blake Miller (Clyde)

-No. 25: Alex Bowlick (Oak Harbor)

-No. 27: Greg Willis (Port Clinton)

119: Micah Jordan (Graham)

-No. 8: Kyle Lang (Norwalk)

-No. 15: Bryon Logan (Perkins)

-No. 27: Casey Dodson (Bellevue)

125: Josh Nelson (Oakwood)

-No. 7: Tyler Hackworth (Oak Harbor)

-No. 21: Jake Montana (Norwalk)

130: Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit)

-No. 15: Luke Cramer (Oak Harbor)

-No. 24: Stephen Pastor (Port Clinton)

135: Nate Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit)

140: Nick Brascetta (Graham)

-No. 6: Alex Bergman (Oak Harbor)

-No. 9: Cam Campbell (Perkins)

145: Bo Jordan (Graham)

-No. 22: Nick Davis (Norwalk)

-No. 24: Michael Snyder (Perkins)

152: Ian Miller (Oak Harbor)

160: Isaac Jordan (Graham)

-No. 2: Konner Witt (Oak Harbor)

-No. 14: Will Stephens (Bellevue)

171: Jake Cramer (Oak Harbor)

-No. 12: Brad Smith (Clyde)

-No. 17: Brendan Adkinson (Bellevue)

189: Huston Evans (Graham)

215: Travis McIntosh (Miami Trace)

-No. 4: Billy Ward (Clyde)

-No. 23: Sean McGee (Oak Harbor)

-No. 25: Lance Leto (Norwalk)

HVT: Trevor Strickland (Clyde)

-No. 22: Ian Ramos (Norwalk)

D-II Teams:

1. St. Paris Graham

2. Oak Harbor

3. Walsh Jesuit

4. Highland

5. Claymont

Division III

103: Nathan Tomasello (CVCA)

-No. 8: Jude Michel (Edison)

112: Jacob Danishek (Day. Christian)

-No. 4: Joe Dauch (St. Mary CC)

-No. 6: Cam Michel (Edison)

119: Tyler Heminger (Northmor)

-No. 11: Alex Guerra (St. Mary CC)

-No. 18: Dalton Howard (Edison)

125: Stephen Myers (Reading)

-No. 25: Adam Guerra (St. Mary CC)

130: Johnny Matacic (Jackson-Milton)

-No. 13: Taylor Amburgey (New London)

-No. 23: Logan Reichert (St. Mary CC)

135: Hunter Stieber (Monroeville)

-No. 4: Tyler Majoy (Edison)

140: Cam Tessari (Monroeville)

-No. 10: Corey Mancuso (Edison)

-No. 23: Tim Grys (Western Reserve)

145: Dan Orrill (Chanel)

-No. 3: Kyle Burns (Edison)

-No. 9: Cal Clark (Monroeville)

152: Felipe Martinez (Genoa)

-No. 13: Matt King (Huron)

-No. 18: Jaime Kimberlin (Edison)

160: Cody Walters (Chanel)

-No. 11: Wyatt Dye (St. Mary CC)

-No. 13: Jordan Cole (Edison)

171: Chris Phillips (Monroeville)

189: Alex Utley (CVCA)

-No. 5: Mitchell Gross (St. Paul)

-No. 8: Brent Wilkin (Monroeville)

215: Ethan Hayes (Dixie)

-No. 7: Kody Bellamy (St. Mary CC)

-No. 26: Isaac Livengood (St. Paul)

HVT: Mimmo Lytle (Swanton)

-No. 5: Nino Majoy (Huron)

-No. 19: Charlie Chesser (Margaretta)

D-III Teams

1. Chanel

2. CVCA

3. Monroeville

4. West Jefferson

5. Crestview