Top seeds and district swim qualifers announced

The field is set. The Divisions I and II district meets have their participants after at-berths were announced Sunday. Add to that eight swimmers or relays are the top seeds with their sectional performances.
AnthonyMoujaes
Feb 14, 2011

The field is set.

The Divisions I and II district meets have their participants after at-berths were announced Sunday.

Add to that eight swimmers or relays are the top seeds with their sectional performances.

The leaders of the pack are:

• Taylor Vargo, Sandusky: 200 freestyle (1:58.31).

• MacKenzie Stewart, Port Clinton: 100 breaststroke (1:06.93), 200 IM (2:11.17).

• Allie Reynolds, Port Clinton: 200 freestyle (1:59.19).

• Stephanie Gyurke, Perkins: 500 freestyle (5:16.14).

• Camille Cremean, Perkins: 100 butterfly (1:00.42).

• Perkins girls: 200 freestyle relay (1:41.36), 200 medley relay (1:55.23).

The top seed on the boys side belongs to Perkins sophomore Michael Kessler, with the second-best time in the 200 IM (2:06.36).

The top finisher from Saturday's Div. I and II sectional meets won automatic berths, with the top times from other sectionals filling out the field

Division I dives and swims first - Sandusky's Eve London has the honor of kicking the district meet off with Wednesday's diving competition -- with swimming on Friday.

Division II dives Thursday and swims at 3 p.m. Saturday.

The list of area qualifiers:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Div. 1: 2, Sandusky (Miller, Sarah JR, Smith, Sammy FR, Barman, Molly SR, Smith, Helen JR), 2:07.76.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Div. 2: 1, Sandusky Perkins (Anglin, Kimberly SO, Chapman, Jillian SO, Cremean, Camille JR, Ahlers, Sadie SO), 1:55.23!. 2, Port Clinton (Meek, Cheyenne FR, Stewart, MacKenzie JR, Zam, Katelyn JR, Reynolds, Allie SR), 1:56.61!. 3, Oak Harbor (McNutt, Bethany SR, Franck, Danielle SR, Carpenter, Marlee SR, Dombrowsky, Allie SO), 1:59.65. 4, Margaretta (Mapus, Shelby SR, Miller, Christy FR, Traczek, Ashley SO, Carroll, Amanda JR), 2:07.77.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Div. 1: 2, Sandusky (Widman, Lucas SR, Cremean, Brock JR, White, Jeremy SO, Flynn, Treven JR), 1:55.45.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Div. 2: 1, Sandusky Perkins (Biro, Drew SO, Bressler, Kevin SO, Kessler, Michael SO, Phares, Connor SO), 1:47.33. 2, Oak Harbor (Rhoades, Ian SO, Schmidt, Tyler JR, Cervantes, Michael JR, Wiegand, Ayron JR), 1:51.74. 3, Norwalk St Paul (Dauch, Gabe FR, Schwab, Alex JR, Schafer, Joe SR, Byers, Ben SR), 1:52.78. 4, St. Mary Central Catholic (Vargas, Albert SO, Dudenhoefer, Nick FR, Durnwald, Trevor SO, Murray, Nick JR), 1:52.90. 5, Willard (Gardner, Garrett JR, Herevia, Connor JR, Pfefferle, Ryan JR, Hutchison, James SR), 1:55.19. 6, Huron (Tomczyk, Stephen SO, Buckingham, Matt JR, Tomczyk, Kevin FR, Turner, Jonathon SO), 1:55.46. 7, Margaretta (Balduff, Drew SR, Sullivan, Dalton FR, Stierhoff, Jacob SR, Braun, Zach SR), 1:57.03.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 1, Vargo, Taylor, Sandusky, 1:58.31!. 5, Smith, Helen, Sandusky, 2:15.40.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Reynolds, Allie, Port Clinton, 1:59.19!. 2, Mariea, Emily, Perkins, 2:02.68!. 3, Zoeller, Ashley, Port Clinton, 2:05.66. 4, Schwerer, Carliann, St. Mary Central, 2:08.91. 5, Cochran, Lindsay, Oak Harbor, 2:11.07. 6, Gross, Elizabeth, Perkins, 2:12.17. 7, Fowler, Rachael, Perkins, 2:12.37. 8, Traczek, Ashley, CAMA, 2:12.64. 9, Hablitzal, Elyse, Oak Harbor, 2:19.46.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 5, Meyers, Zach, Sandusky, 2:08.04. 6, Mingus, Mike, Sandusky, 2:09.50.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Bressler, Kevin, Perkins, 1:55.38. 2, Rhoades, Ian, Oak Harbor, 1:59.46. 3, Murray, Nick, St. Mary Central, 2:02.54. 4, Swartz, Cameron, CAMA, 2:04.03. 5, Tucker, Jerrid, CAMA, 2:05.54. 6, Scott, Tyler, Port Clinton, 2:05.69.
Girls 200 Yard IM Div. 1: 2, Murray, Mary, Sandusky, 2:27.62.4, Smith, Sammy, Sandusky, 2:29.29. 5, Swigart, Devyn, Fremont, 2:35.23. 6, Barman, Molly, Sandusky, 2:40.01.
Girls 200 Yard IM Div. 2: 1, Stewart, MacKenzie, Port Clinton, 2:11.17!. 2, Gyurke, Stephanie, Perkins, 2:12.88. 3, Gyurke, Elizabeth, Perkins, 2:21.36. 4, Mulvin, Rachel, Perkins, 2:21.45. 5, Patten, Rachel, CAMA, 2:27.85. 6, Mack, Katelyn, Perkins, 2:28.96. 7, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie, Oak Harbor, 2:29.15. 8, Mapus, Shelby, CAMA, 2:33.70. 9, Gallagher, Catherine, St. Mary Central, 2:34.30. 10, Lindsley, Marcy, Port Clinton, 2:34.82. 11, Tice, Katelyn, Oak Harbor, 2:35.98.
Boys 200 Yard IM Div. 1: 2, White, Jeremy, Sandusky, 2:15.42.
Boys 200 Yard IM Div. 2: 1, Kessler, Michael, Perkins, 2:06.36. 2, Long, Michael, Port Clinton, 2:10.81. 3, Dauch, Gabe, St. Paul, 2:11.81. 4, Biro, Drew, Perkins, 2:15.01. 5, Dudenhoefer, Nick, St. Mary Central, 2:18.57. 6, Turner, Jonathon, Huron, 2:20.63. 7, Schmidt, Tyler, Oak Harbor, 2:20.76. 8, Cervantes, Michael, Oak Harbor, 2:21.31. 9, Smith, Jacob, Perkins, 2:21.55. 10, Boldt, Eli, Oak Harbor, 2:22.59. 11, Balduff, Drew, Margaretta, 2:22.97. 12, Vargas, Albert, St. Mary Central, 2:23.47.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 2, Ahlers, Ashley, Sandusky, 25.67. 3, Lippus, Holly, Sandusky, 26.46.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Craig, Sydney, CAMA, 25.09. 2, Chapman, Jillian, Perkins, 25.16. 3, Meek, Cheyenne, Port Clinton, 25.47. 4, Ahlers, Sadie, Perkins, 26.19. 5, Smith, Erin, Port Clinton, 26.40.7, Toll, Mackenzie, Perkins, 27.19.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 6, Linden, David, Sandusky, 25.59. 8, Flynn, Treven, Sandusky, 26.22.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Scott, Josh, Port Clinton, 22.93. 2, Raff, Christian, Port Clinton, 23.30. 3, Reineck, Robert, Fre St Joseph CC, 23.36. 4, Kaczor, Nate, Norwalk, 23.63. 5, Orshoski, Joe, CAMA, 23.94. 6, Balduff, Trent, CAMA, 23.97. 7, Albright, Amos, Norwalk, 24.20. 8, Wiegand, Ayron, Oak Harbor, 24.31. 9, Herevia, Connor, Willard, 24.85.
Girls 1 mtr Diving Div. 1: 1, London, Eve, Sandusky, 287.70.
Girls 1 mtr Diving Div. 2: 1, Penrod, Kori, Perkins, 349.65. 2, Mulvin, Rachel, Perkins, 347.50. 2, Sebring, Eliza, Port Clinton, 347.50. 4, Seefus, Erin, Port Clinton, 271.40. 5, Hablitzel, Nicole, Port Clinton, 268.60. 6, Laferty, Alisha, Port Clinton, 255.60. 7, Vaughn, Kelsey, Perkins, 248.05. 8, Cook, Christie, Oak Harbor, 242.15. 9, Spicer, Ryan, CAMA, 233.75.
Boys 1 mtr Diving Div. 1: 1, Schuren, Jared, Fremont, 314.10. 2, Foos, Brett, Fremont, 303.05.
Boys 1 mtr Diving Div. 2: 1, Beekman, Tyler, CAMA, 367.45!. 2, Boyd, Andy, St. Mary Central, 289.20. 3, Griffin, Devon, Oak Harbor, 265.15. 4, Buderer, Bryce, Oak Harbor, 230.95. 5, Puckett, Evan, Oak Harbor, 225.05. 6, Graber, Josh, Oak Harbor, 200.70.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Div. 1: 3, Miller, Sarah, Sandusky, 1:08.25. 4, Smith, Sammy, Sandusky, 1:09.87. 5, Barman, Molly, Sandusky, 1:13.73.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Div. 2: 1, Cremean, Camille, Perkins, 1:00.42!. 2, Gyurke, Elizabeth, Perkins, 1:05.32. 3, Carpenter, Marlee, Oak Harbor, 1:05.39. 4, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie, Oak Harbor, 1:05.96. 5, Smith, Erin, Port Clinton, 1:07.25. 6, Mack, Katelyn, Perkins, 1:09.15. 7, Zam, Katelyn, Port Clinton, 1:09.55. 8, Schwerer, Carliann, St. Mary Central, 1:09.60.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Div. 1: 6, Cremean, Brock, Sandusky, 1:01.88. 8, Widman, Lucas, Sandusky, 1:06.53.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Div. 2: 1, Kessler, Michael, Perkins, 55.78. 2, Boldt, Eli, Oak Harbor, 1:00.72. 3, Durnwald, Trevor, St. Mary Central, 1:01.29. 4, Stierhoff, Jacob, CAMA, 1:02.02.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 3, Lippus, Holly, Sandusky, 59.15. 4, Ahlers, Ashley, Sandusky, 1:01.25.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Reynolds, Allie, Port Clinton, 54.35!. 2, Mariea, Emily, Perkins, 56.16!. 3, Craig, Sydney, CAMA, 56.45. 4, Ahlers, Sadie, Perkins, 58.18. 5, Frye, Raegan, Port Clinton, 58.65. 6, Dombrowsky, Allie, Oak Harbor, 58.98. 7, Toll, Mackenzie, Perkins, 59.62. 8, Franck, Danielle, Oak Harbor, 1:00.39.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 4, Linden, David, Sandusky, 58.14. 7, Flynn, Treven, Sandusky, 59.45.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Scott, Josh, Port Clinton, 50.58. 2, Raff, Christian, Port Clinton, 51.34. 3, Schwab, Alex, St. Paul, 53.53. 4, Wiegand, Ayron, Oak Harbor, 53.63. 5, Reineck, Robert, Fre St Joseph CC, 53.73. 6, Orshoski, Joe, CAMA, 54.11. 7, Kaczor, Nate, Norwalk, 54.26. 8, Balduff, Trent, CAMA, 54.33. 9, Albright, Amos, Norwalk, 54.91. 10, Mayo, Patrick, Perkins, 55.52. 11, Phares, Connor, Perkins, 55.57.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 3, Smith, Helen, Sandusky, 6:03.46. 5, Wahl, Caroline, Sandusky, 6:21.64.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Gyurke, Stephanie, Perkins, 5:16.14. 2, Anglin, Kimberly, Perkins, 5:21.70. 3, Cremean, Camille, Perkins, 5:33.12. 4, Patten, Rachel, CAMA, 5:44.83. 5, Cochran, Lindsay, Oak Harbor, 5:46.63. 6, Zoeller, Ashley, Port Clinton, 5:49.79. 7, Gross, Elizabeth, Perkins, 5:52.15. 8, Schellin, Elise, Port Clinton, 5:56.12. 9, Wnek, Brenna, St. Paul, 6:12.57. 10, Miller, Christy, CAMA, 6:14.97.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Div. 1: 4, Meyers, Zach, Sandusky, 5:36.58.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Div. 2: 1, Rhoades, Ian, Oak Harbor, 5:20.34. 2, Durnwald, Trevor, St. Mary Central, 5:26.07. 3, Murray, Nick, St. Mary Central, 5:36.48. 4, Braun, Zach, CAMA, 5:38.66. 5, Stierhoff, Jacob, CAMA, 5:40.97. 6, Scott, Tyler, Port Clinton, 5:41.85. 7, Lang, Andrew, Perkins, 5:44.28.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 1: 2, Sandusky (Lippus, Holly SR, Ahlers, Ashley SO, Murray, Mary JR, Vargo, Taylor SO), 1:46.21.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 2: 1, Sandusky Perkins (Chapman, Jillian SO, Gyurke, Stephanie SR, Mariea, Emily SR, Ahlers, Sadie SO), 1:41.36!. 2, Port Clinton (Meek, Cheyenne FR, Zoeller, Ashley SR, Passabet, Kelly SR, Smith, Erin JR), 1:46.64. 3, Margaretta (Craig, Sydney SR, Traczek, Ashley SO, Patten, Rachel JR, Carroll, Amanda JR), 1:48.36. 4, Oak Harbor (Dombrowsky, Allie SO, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie FR, Tice, Katelyn SO, Carpenter, Marlee SR), 1:48.49.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 1: 3, Sandusky (Flynn, Treven JR, Mingus, Mike SO, Linden, David FR, Meyers, Zach FR), 1:48.18.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 2: 1, Port Clinton (Long, Michael JR, Raff, Christian SR, Gray, Cody JR, Scott, Josh SR), 1:34.50. 2, Norwalk (Albright, Amos JR, Putnam, Tyson SO, Cook, Ryan JR, Kaczor, Nate JR), 1:37.86. 3, Margaretta (Orshoski, Joe JR, Balduff, Trent FR, Stratton, Chris SR, Braun, Zach SR), 1:39.39. 4, Huron (Tomczyk, Kevin FR, Buckingham, Matt JR, Tomczyk, Stephen SO, Turner, Jonathon SO), 1:41.26. 5, Willard (Craven, Abram JR, Herevia, Connor JR, Gardner, Garrett JR, Pfefferle, Ryan JR), 1:41.27. 6, Norwalk St Paul (Byers, Ben SR, Schafer, Joe SR, Meyer, Jacob SR, Schwab, Alex JR), 1:41.47.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Div. 1: 2, Miller, Sarah, Sandusky, 1:06.15. 4, Lerro, Hannah, Sandusky, 1:13.15.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Div. 2: 1, Anglin, Kimberly, Perkins, 1:02.97!. 2, Frye, Raegan, Port Clinton, 1:07.46. 3, Twarek, Nikki, Port Clinton, 1:08.51. 4, Gallagher, Catherine, St. Mary Central, 1:08.76. 5, McNutt, Bethany, Oak Harbor, 1:09.12. 6, Schellin, Elise, Port Clinton, 1:09.67. 7, Hablitzal, Elyse, Oak Harbor, 1:10.04.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Div. 1: 2, Widman, Lucas, Sandusky, 1:05.81.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Div. 2: 1, Long, Michael, Port Clinton, 58.75. 2, Dauch, Gabe, St. Paul, 59.22. 3, Vargas, Albert, St. Mary Central, 1:01.93. 4, Biro, Drew, Perkins, 1:02.46. 5, Balduff, Drew, CAMA, 1:03.76.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Div. 1: 1, Vargo, Taylor, Sandusky, 1:08.68. 4, Murray, Mary, Sandusky, 1:16.50.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Div. 2: 1, Stewart, MacKenzie, Port Clinton, 1:06.93!. 2, Franck, Danielle, Oak Harbor, 1:12.07. 3, Chapman, Jillian, Perkins, 1:12.71. 4, Slocum, Allison, Huron, 1:16.64. 5, Fowler, Rachael, Perkins, 1:16.97. 6, Mapus, Shelby, CAMA, 1:17.98. 7, Lindsley, Marcy, Port Clinton, 1:18.20. 8, Miller, Christy, CAMA, 1:19.63. 9, Wnek, Brenna, St. Paul, 1:20.10. 10, Tice, Katelyn, Oak Harbor, 1:20.36.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Div. 1: 2, Cremean, Brock, Sandusky, 1:10.79. 7, Mingus, Mike, Sandusky, 1:17.32.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Div. 2: 1, Bressler, Kevin, Perkins, 1:03.71!. 2, Schmidt, Tyler, Oak Harbor, 1:07.96. 3, Dudenhoefer, Nick, St. Mary Central, 1:08.52. 4, Buckingham, Matt, Huron, 1:10.20. 5, Pfefferle, Ryan, Willard, 1:10.88. 6, Cervantes, Michael, Oak Harbor, 1:11.27.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 1: 2, Sandusky (Lippus, Holly SR, Ahlers, Ashley SO, Murray, Mary JR, Vargo, Taylor SO), 3:56.27.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 2: 1, Port Clinton (Meek, Cheyenne FR, Stewart, MacKenzie JR, Zoeller, Ashley SR, Reynolds, Allie SR), 3:44.56!. 2, Sandusky Perkins (Mariea, Emily SR, Anglin, Kimberly SO, Gyurke, Elizabeth JR, Gyurke, Stephanie SR), 3:45.89!. 3, Margaretta (Craig, Sydney SR, Patten, Rachel JR, Traczek, Ashley SO, Carroll, Amanda JR), 3:56.37. 4, Oak Harbor (Dombrowsky, Allie SO, Hallett-Szymanski, Kaylie FR, Franck, Danielle SR, Carpenter, Marlee SR), 3:59.77. 5, St. Mary Central Catholic (Gallagher, Catherine JR, Hodgkinson, Taylor JR, Russell, Amanda SR, Schwerer, Carliann SR), 4:13.86.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 1: 2, Sandusky (Widman, Lucas SR, Linden, David FR, Cremean, Brock JR, White, Jeremy SO), 3:53.08.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Div. 2: 1, Port Clinton (Long, Michael JR, Raff, Christian SR, Scott, Tyler SO, Scott, Josh SR), 3:32.62. 2, Sandusky Perkins (Kessler, Michael SO, Bressler, Kevin SO, Biro, Drew SO, Phares, Connor SO), 3:37.76. 3, Oak Harbor  (Rhoades, Ian SO, Boldt, Eli SO, Cervantes, Michael JR, Wiegand, Ayron JR), 3:40.80. 4, Norwalk St Paul (Byers, Ben SR, Schafer, Joe SR, Schwab, Alex JR, Dauch, Gabe FR), 3:41.26. 5, Norwalk (Albright, Amos JR, Brutcher, Logan SO, Cook, Ryan JR, Kaczor, Nate JR), 3:41.40. 6, Margaretta (Orshoski, Joe JR, Balduff, Trent FR, Swartz, Cameron JR, Stratton, Chris SR), 3:43.24. 7, St. Mary Central Catholic (Murray, Nick JR, Durnwald, Trevor SO, Vargas, Albert SO, Dudenhoefer, Nick FR), 3:44.01. 8, Huron (Tomczyk,  Kevin FR, Brownell, Ryan SO, Tomczyk, Stephen SO, Turner, Jonathon SO), 3:47.71.

Comments

Welcome1

Good luck to all area swimmers this weekend!!