Another photo finish between P.C.'s Stewart, Perkins Gyurke at district

It was another great race between Port Clinton's MacKenzie Stewart and Perkins' Stephanie Gyurke.
Fandy.com Staff
Feb 20, 2011

It was another great race between Port Clinton's MacKenzie Stewart and Perkins' Stephanie Gyurke.

And it was part of another Division II district meet that advanced a number of swimmers to the state championships next weekend in Canton.

Stewart won the 200 IM, the event she won at state last year, in 2:06.33, with Gyurke second in 2:06.40. Elizabeth Gyurke of Perkins was third (2:14.91).

The top three girls and the top four boys earned automatic berths to Canton. The remainder of the field will be announced today with the at-large births.

In the 50 freestyle, Perkins' Jillian Chapman was second (24.14) and Margaretta's Sydney Craig third (24.59).

Gyurke won the 500 (5:09.26) with teammate Kimberly Anglin second (5:11.30). Anglin was third in the backstroke (1:00.31), Camille Cremean was second in the 100 butterfly (58.02).

Perkins is also sending its 200 medley relay (Anglin, Chapman, Cremean, Sadie Ahlers), which won in 1:51.18.

The 200 freestyle relay (Chapman, Ahlers, Emily Mariea, Stephanie Gyurke), which was second in 1:38.81. The 400 freestyle relay was third (Mariea, Anglin, Elizabeth Gyurke, Stephanie Gyurke) in 3:39.46.

Port Clinton's Allie Reynolds was third in the 200 freestyle (52.93), while Stewart was second in the breaststroke (1:03.77). The 400 freestyle relay (Cheyenne Meek, Stewart, Ashley Zoeller, Reynolds) was second in 3:37.87, as was the 200 medley relay (Meek, Stewart, Katelyn Zam, Reynolds) in 1:52.90.

Perkins sophomore Kevin Bressler won the 100 breaststroke (59.11 seconds), and teammate Michael Kessler advanced in the 100 butterfly, placing second in 53.18. Kessler was also second in the 200 IM (2:00.18).

Perkins' 200 medley relay (Drew Biro, Bressler, Kessler, Connor Phares) is headed for Canton with a fourth-place result in 1:43.35.

Port Clinton's Michael Long was fourth in the 200 IM (2:03.85), and its 200 freestyle relay (Long, Raff, Gray, Scott) was fourth in 1:31.72. The 400 freestyle relay (Long, Raff, T. Scott, J. Scott) placed fourth in 3:26.28 to advance.

Comments

bluehens2109

Congratulations to Oak Harbor's Danielle Franck that also qualified for state in the breast stroke and to all the other Rocket swimmers that made it to districts. The Rocket fan base is very proud of all of you.