Edison leads after first day of Div. III Owens district

Edison jumped into the lead after the first day of the Division III district wrestling tournament at Owens Community College.
Fandy.com Staff
Feb 26, 2011

Edison jumped into the lead after the first day of the Division III district wrestling tournament at Owens Community College.

The Chargers, with 11 qualifiers, advanced six to this morning's semifinal round while putting up 67 points to 61 for runner-up Archbold.

Defending state champion Monroeville ranks eighth with 37.5 points and St. Mary Central Catholic is right behind in ninth with 37 points.

A total of 16 area wrestlers won two matches Friday to move into the semifinal round.

Edison's participants are Jude Michel (103), Cam Michel (112), Dalton Howard (119), Tyler Majoy (135), Kyle Burns (145) and Jordan Cole (160).

Jude Michel had a fall and a major decision (9-0) while Cam Michel produced two pins, in 1:45 and again in 3:18.

Howard claimed a 16-3 major decision in the first round, then outscored Davis Reid of Hicksville in the second round, 10-9. Majoy also had a first-round fall, then a 7-3 decision. Burns was impressive with two falls, the first in 1:20 and the second over Codie Workman of Western Reserve.

Cole had a 17-3 major decision and an 11-5 win over Tom Leahey of Swanton to reach the semis.

Monroeville's "Big Three" took two more big steps toward their fourth straight state titles as Hunter Stieber (135), Cam Tessari (140) and Chris Phillips (171) all had easy times winning twice.

Stieber rolled up a pin in 51 seconds, then a 15-0 tech fall while Tessari had a pin in 1:13, then decked his second opponent at the 1:30 mark.

Phillips needed 15 seconds to win his first match, then won by default in the quarterfinals.

Coach Rick Bellamy's SMCC Panthers may have been the big surprise with four wrestlers in the semis.

Adam Guerra (125), Logan Reichert (130), Angelo Calderon (140) and Kody Bellamy (215) each produced a pair of victories.

Guerra earnred a pair of two-point decisions (9-7 and 6-4) while Reichert scored an 11-6 decision in the first round and a 10-2 major decision in the quarterfinals. Calderon won 9-5 and followed with a 4-2 nod in the second round. Bellamy scored a fall at 2:26, then a 3-2 decision over Bryan Hefflinger of Liberty center in the quarterfinal round.

St. Paul had two go unbeaten for the day in brothers Jesse and Mitchell Gross. Jesse, a freshman, had a pin and a 7-2 decision at 112 pounds. Mitchell, a senior, scored a fall in the opening round at 189, then followed with a 9-2 decision. He was fifth in the state a year ago at 171 pounds.

Huron has the other semifinalist in Nino Majoy, a junior who had a pin in 46 seconds, then a 4-1 decision to move on in the 285-pound class.

The results were unavailable for the Division I district at Lorain and the Division II district at Marion Harding. Several district tournaments delayed their starts due to the weather and continued late.

 

HOW THEY FARED

EDISON (11)

103 -- Jude Michel (E)pin Zac Tupps, Galion, 3:24; major dec. Jacob mcCoy, Swanton, 9-0.

112 -- Cam Michel (E) pin Cole Ries, Montpelier, 1:45; pin Kurtis Pierce, evergreen, 3:18..

119 -- Dalton Howard (E) major dec. Brandon Kretz, Northwood, 16-3; dec, Davis Reid, Hicksvile, 10-9.

130 -- Mike Coffman (E) lost to Mitchell Emmitt, Elmwood, 9-1.

135 -- Tyler Majoy (E) pin Matt Dickman, Ontario. 2:21; dec. Austin Loney, Hicksville, 7-3.

140 -- Corey Mancuso (E) lost to Dakota Workman, South Central, 8-2.

145 -- Kyle Burns (E) pin Austin Carr, Ayersville. 1:20; pin Codie Workman, Western Reserve, 3:27.

152 -- Jamie Kimberlin (E) pin T.J. Burch, Swanton, 2:38; lost 10-8 OT dec. to Austin Ripke, Archbold.

160 -- Jordan Cole (E) major dec. Tim Hunkley, Western Reserve, 17-3.; dec. Tom Leahy, Swanton,11-5.

171 -- Zach Rutherford (E) dec. Luke Garner, Elmwood, 1-0; lost tech fall to Brandon O'Neill, Clear Fork.

285 -- Elrik Jensen (E) lost on pin to Brandon Dennis, Archbold, 44 seconds.

MONROEVILLE (7)

125 -- Grant Fidler (M) dec; Jared Van Fleet, Edgerton, 7-5; lost 14-3 to Seth Batdorf, Crestview..

135 -- Hunter Stieber (M) pin Jacob Armburgy, New London, 51 seconds; tech fall Coby Lamberson, Montpelier, 15-0.

140 -- Cam Tessari (M) pin Jarrod Donnersbach, Plymouth, 1:13; pin Jordan cowell, Archbold, 1:30..

145 -- Sam Morrison (M) lost on pin to Isaac Valle, Fairview, 1:13.

152 -- Tyler Tonelli (M) lost to Cody Rade, Evergreen, 5-2.

171 -- Chris Phillips (M) pin Jordan Hendrix, Otsego, 15 seconds; won by default over Garrick Montgomery, Crestview.

189 -- Ben Ringenberg (M) lost to Sam Elling, Liberty-Center, 6-2

SMCC (7)

119 -- Alex Guerra (SMCC) lost on pin to Nick Goebel, Elmwood, 4:28.

125 -- Adam Guerra (SMCC) dec. Dylan Moore, Ayersville, 9-7; dec. Mason Robson, Western reserve, 6-4.

130 -- Logan Reichert (SMCC) dec. Jon Angelone, Gibsonburg 11-6; major dec. Ken Price, Archbold, 10-2..

140 -- Angelo Calderon (SMCC) dec. Reno Bucci, Clear Fork, 9-5; dec. Isiah Vega, Hicksville, 4-2..

160 -- Wyatt Dye (SMCC) lost to Nick Hughes, Seneca East, 8-3.

171 -- Brandon Fox (SMCC) dec. Christian Peters, Cardinal Stritch, 2-0; lost 3-2 dec. to Tate Ankney, Ayersville.

215 -- Kody Bellamy (SMCC) pin Austin Hughes, Plymouth, 2:26; dec. Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Center, 3-2.

HURON (6)

135 -- Spencer Maddox (H) lost major dec. to Logan Harless, Clear Fork, 14-3.

145 -- Dominic Maschari (H) lost on pin to Kyle Stacey, Liberty Center, 5:08.

152 -- Matt King (H) pin Demetrius Ehrnsberger, Gibsonburg, 5:45; lost 11-4 dec. to Nick Hall, Crestview.

189 -- Jordan Romick (H) lost on pin to Eric Peuhler, Delta, 3:19.

215 -- Rory Kaiup (H) lost on pin to Joe Whisler, Ashland Crestview, 2:33.

285 -- Nino Majoy (H) pin Griffin Friesner, Ayersville, 46 seconds; dec, Bryan Eyerly, Ontario, 4-1..

WESTERN RESERVE (6)

119 -- Caleb Blair (WR) dec. Skylar Muehlfield, Edgerton, 8-2; lost on tech fall to Nick Goebel, Elmwood, 15-0.

125 -- Mason Robson (WR) dec. Dexter Lee, Elmwood, 6-4; lost 6-4 dec. to Adam Guerra, SMCC.

135 -- Tim Grys (WR) pin Joe Barber, Lake, 1:01; lost 3-1 dec. to Zach Niner, Liberty Center.

140 -- Andrew Overstreet (WR) dec. Jacob Fejes, Genoa, 11-9 OT; lost 7-6 dec. to Tyler Fahrer, Delta,

145 -- Codie Workman (WR) pin Joey McCartney, Elmwood, 3:03; pin by Kyle Burns, Edison, 3:27.

160 -- Tim Hunkley (WR) lost to Jordan Cole, Edison, 17-3.

MARGARETTA (5)

103 -- Tyler Rogers (M) lost to Jacob Morgan, Bucyrus, 9-8.

112 -- Adam Crum (M) lost on pin to Cade Mansfield, Ayersville, 1:17.

145 -- CJ Elswick (M) lost on pin to Jared Mattin, Delta, 1:23.

160 -- Michael Hauke (M) dec. Logan Horn, Plymouth, 12-8; lost on pin to Cody Kovensky, Archbold, 1:04.

285 -- Charlie Chesser (M) pin Zach Shininger, Fairview, 2:40; lost on pin to Clint Endicott, Crestview, 2:44.

ST. PAUL (5)

103 -- Matt Stroud (NSP) lost on pin to Garrett Cunningham, New London, 2:45.

112 -- Jesse Gross (NSP) pin. Caleb Smith, Liberty Center, 14 seconds

189 -- Mitchell Gross (NSP) pin Damien Marshall, Tinora, 1:34; dec. Austin Hood, Buckeye Central, 9-2.

215 -- Isaac Livengood (NSP) pin Alec Marvin, Seneca East, 3:40; lost 4-2 OT dec. to Jake Baker, Elmwood.

285 -- Kevin Rospert (NSP) lost to Justin Gillen, Liberty Center, 6-3

NEW LONDON (5)

103 -- Garrett Cunningham (NL) pin Matt Stroud, Norwalk st. Paul., 2:45; lost major dec. to Ben Egger, Archbold, 10-2..

112 -- Gabe Lilly (NL) lost on pin to. Nick Lang, Northwood, 1:52.

130 -- Taylor Armburgy (NL)lost to Ken Price, Archbold, 8-5.

135 -- Jacob Armburgy (NL) lost on pin to Hunter Stieber, Monroeville, 51 seconds

189 -- Tyler Keathley (NL) lost on pin to Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore., 28 seconds.