State Wrestling Results

Complete OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Results for Day 3
Fandy.com Staff
Mar 8, 2011

Complete OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Results for Day 3

 

2011 Ohio High School Division I Scores

 

1. Lakewood St. Edward 187; 2. Massillon Perry 109; 3. Wadsworth 96; 4. Cin. Elder 72; 5. Cin. Arch. Moeller 66; 6. Solon 57; 7. Medina 51; 8. Twinsburg 50; 9. Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 45.5; 10. Springboro 43.5; 11. Cle. St. Ignatius 37; 12. Oregon Clay 36; 13. Hilliard Davidson 35; 14. Copley 34; 15. Centerville 27; 16. Elyria 26.5; 17. Lyndhurst Brush, Mason 26; 19. W. Chester Lakota West 24; 20. Mentor 22; 21. Fairfield 20; 22. Canton McKinley, Cin. LaSalle 19; 24. Beavercreek, Massillon Washington 18; 26. Marysville 17.5; 27. Brecksville-Broad. Hts., Madison 17; 29. Kettering Fairmont 15.5; 30. Maple Hts., Piqua 15; 32. Young. Boardman 14.5; 33. Gr. City Central Crossing, Lakewood 14; 35. Cle. Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia, N. Canton Hoover, Troy 12; 39. Stow-Munroe Falls 11; 40. Ashville Teays Valley 10; 41. Lancaster, Powell Olentangy Liberty, Sandusky 9; 44. Chardon, Olmsted Falls 8; 46. Clayton Northmont, Dublin Coffman, Loveland, Willoughby South 7; 50. Cin. Princeton, Middleburg Hts. Midpark, N. Royalton, Uniontown Lake, Wooster 6; 55. Lorain 5.5; 56. Amherst Steele, East Cle. Shaw, Hilliard Darby, Huber Hts. Wayne, Mount Vernon, Sidney 4; 62. Cin. Anderson, Cin. Oak Hills, Fremont Ross, Painesville Riverside, Westerville North, Westlake 3; 68. Brunswick, Euclid, Lebanon, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., Pickerington North 2; 73. Canton GlenOak, Cuyahoga Falls, Holland Spring., Miamisburg, New Albany, Pickerington Central, Strongsville 1

Division I First Place Final

103: Brandon Thompson, Solon dec. David Bavery, Massillon Perry 2-0;

112: George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1SV;

119: Dean Heil, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle 7-2;

125: Joey Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Kagan Squire, Wadsworth 2-1TB;

130: Anthony Collica, Solon dec. Mike Carlone, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 7-6;

135: Cody Shivener, Springboro maj. dec. Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley 16-6;

140: Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Nate Ball, Wadsworth 11-2;

145: Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson dec. Tanner Lemon, Massillon Perry 9-4;

152: Mark Martin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Teddy Hammer, Medina 8-4;

160: Domenic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth 5-1;

171: Michael Baker, Twinsburg dec. Ian Korb, Cin. Elder 3-1SV;

189: Sam Wheeler, Copley dec. Kevin Hyland, Cin. Elder 1-0;

215: Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth dec. Ty Walz, Lakewood St. Edward 5-2;

285: Kyle Rose, Centerville dec. Greg Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2;

2011 Ohio High School Division II Scores

1. St. Paris Graham Local 230.5; 2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 108; 3. Oak Harbor 96.5; 4. Parma Padua Franciscan 55; 5. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 53; 6. Mantua Crestwood 50.5; 7. Lexington 50; 8. Uhrichsville Claymont 46.5; 9. Clyde 43.5; 10. Wash. C.H. Washington 42; 11. Canfield, Medina Highland 37; 13. Lewis Center Olentangy 36; 14. Aurora 32; 15. Tol. Central Cath. 30; 16. Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 28; 17. Canton South 27; 18. Goshen 26; 19. Plain City Jonathan Alder, Wapakoneta 25; 21. Tiffin Columbian 22; 22. Hilliard Bradley 20.5; 23. Avon 19.5; 24. Chagrin Falls Kenston, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 19; 26. Lima Shawnee 18.5; 27. Day. Oakwood, Mogadore Field 18; 29. Batavia Clermont NE. 16.5; 30. Dover, Parma Hts. Holy Name 15; 32. Dresden Tri-Valley, Shelby 14; 34. Canal Winchester, Port Clinton, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13; 37. Carrollton, Hebron Lakewood, Millersburg W. Holmes, Spring. Kenton Ridge, Spring. Shawnee, Warsaw River View 12; 43. Alliance Marlington, Louisville, Wauseon 11; 46. Athens, Minerva 10; 48. Akron Coventry, Lisbon Beaver, Mentor Lake Cath., Ravenna Southeast 9; 52. Bellefontaine, Beloit W. Branch, Rossford 8; 55. Steubenville 7.5; 56. Bellevue, Col. Bishop Hartley, Col. Hamilton Township, Newark Licking Valley, Ravenna 5; 61. Col. St. Francis DeSales, New Lexington, Streetsboro 4; 64. Ashtabula Edgewood, Circleville, Mansfield Mad. Comp., Navarre Fairless, New Richmond, Wilmington 3; 70. Chesterland W. Geauga, Eaton, Hamilton Ross, Hubbard, London, New Philadelphia 2; 76. Cadiz Harrison Central, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., Geneva, Germantown Valley View, Granville, Lewistown Indian Lake, Norwood, Sandusky Perkins 1

Division II First Place Final

103: Mike Rix, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 1-0;

112: Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cory Stainbrook, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesui 6-3;

119: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Calvin Campbell, Lexington 9-6;

125: Tyler Hackworth, Oak Harbor dec. Robby Reed, Canfield 2-0;

130: Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Alex Benedict, Canfield 3:19;

135: Nate Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Case Garrison, St. Paris Graham Lo 3-1SV;

140: Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local dec. T.J. Fox, Mogadore Field 9-4;

145: Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Zane Zeman, Avon 3:24;

152: Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Ian Miller, Oak Harbor 2-0SV;

160: Isaac Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Konner Witt, Oak Harbor 5-3SV;

171: Cody Ryba, Mantua Crestwood dec. Jake Cramer, Oak Harbor 5-4;

189: Chaz Gresham, Goshen dec. Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham Local 5-2;

215: Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Logan Erb, Wapakoneta 4-2TB;

285: Riley Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington dec. Trevor Strickland, Clyde 4-1;

2011 Ohio High School Division III Scores

1. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 99; 2. Cuy. Falls CVCA 92.5; 3. Monroeville 80; 4. Milan Edison 57.5; 5. Mechanicsburg 56; 6. Galion Northmor 55; 7. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 51.5; 8. Beachwood 40.5; 9. Troy Christian 40; 10. Day. Christian 38; 11. Covington 34.5; 12. W. Salem Northwestern 33.5; 13. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 31.5; 14. Swanton 31; 15. New Lebanon Dixie 30; 16. Reading 28.5; 17. Bloomdale Elmwood 28; 18. Apple Creek Waynedale, LaGrange Keystone, Shadyside 27; 21. Akron Manchester 26.5; 22. Ashland Crestview, Genoa Area, Middlefield Cardinal 25; 25. Doylestown Chippewa 24.5; 26. Garrettsville Garfield 24; 27. Caldwell, Delta 22; 29. St. Clairsville, W. Jefferson 21; 31. Hamler Patrick Henry, Waynesville 20; 33. Cle. VA-St. Joseph, Heath 19; 35. Col. Bishop Ready, Versailles 18; 37. Harrod Allen East, Huron, Wellington 17; 40. Archbold, N. Baltimore 15; 42. Cardington-Lincoln, Edgerton 14; 44. Bluffton, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, Defiance Tinora, Nelsonville-York 13; 48. Coshocton 12.5; 49. Hicksville, Marion Pleasant 12; 51. Cin. Madeira 11; 52. Bellville Clear Fork, Kansas Lakota, Liberty Center, Norwalk St. Paul 10; 56. Magnolia Sandy Valley, Ottawa-Glandorf 9; 58. Orrville, Rootstown, Wooster Triway 7; 61. Sand. St. Mary C.C. 6; 62. Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Sycamore Mohawk 5; 64. Bellaire St. John C.C., Carlisle, Martins Ferry, Sugarcreek Garaway 4; 68. Attica Seneca East, Casstown Miami East, Jamestown Greeneview, Sullivan Black River, W. Liberty-Salem 3; 73. Caledonia River Valley, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., Grandview Hts., Lima Central Cath., New Phi. Tuscarawas C.C., Tiffin Calvert 2; 79. Ashland Mapleton, Belpre, Collins Western Reserve, Delphos St. John's, Glouster Trimble, Greenwich S. Central, Hannibal River, Haviland Wayne Trace, Independence, Jeromesville Hillsdale, McComb 1

Division III First Place Final

103: Nathan Tomasello, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Aaron Assad, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-4;

112: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian dec. Cody Steiner, Waynesville 11-9;

119: Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor pin Nick Goebel, Bloomdale Elmwood 2:23;

125: Stephen Myers, Reading dec. Jeremy Border, Caldwell 10-4;

130: Johnny Matacic, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Alex Carroll, Galion Northmor 8-2;

135: Hunter Stieber, Monroeville pin Tyler Majoy, Milan Edison 1:00;

140: Cam Tessari, Monroeville dec. Shane Brown, Akron Manchester 11-4;

145: Kyle Burns, Milan Edison dec. Dan Orrill, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-4;

152: Felipe Martinez, Genoa Area dec. Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville 9-5SV;

160: Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Xavier Dye, Hamler Patrick Henry 1-0;

171: Chris Phillips, Monroeville maj. dec. B.J. Toal, Troy Christian 16-7;

189: Alex Utley, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Kurt Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern 6-0;

215: Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie pin Kennedy Smith, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5:31;

285: Mimmo Lytle, Swanton dec. Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview 6-0;