Who to watch in the SBC this winter

Here's 24 names in the Sandusky Bay Conference you'll want to keep an eye on this winter, and a brief look at all eight teams in the league for the 2011-12 season.
Michael Truax
Nov 22, 2011

Here's 24 names in the Sandusky Bay Conference you'll want to keep an eye on this winter, and a brief look at all eight teams in the league for the 2011-12 season.

Edison (Davy Hermes)
(Coaches’ rank: 1; Media rank: 1)
The Chargers return ready for the Sandusky Bay Conference after a successful run in the 2011 state tournament, finishing fourth overall as a team in Division III.
Three to watch: Kyle Burns (145-160), state champion at 145 in 2011; Tyler Majoy (132-145), state runner-up at 135; Jude Michel (106-113), 7th in state at 103.

Clyde (Rob Jennings)
(2; 2)
Clyde’s back with three state qualifiers and a lot of young faces, including 25 freshmen and sophomores.
Three to watch: Billy Ward (220-285), third in state at 215); Blake Miller (126-132), state qualifier at 112; Beau Minnick (120-126), state qualifer at 103

Oak Harbor (George Bergman)
(3; T-3)
The Rockets lost nearly all of their experience, including a state champion and four state finalists, but a strong system keeps them around the top. The Rockets feature 15 freshmen.
Three to watch: Alex Bergman, 6th in state at 140; Luke Cramer, district qualifier; Alec Bowlick, district qualifier

Perkins (Travis Crabtree)
(4; T-3)
A lot of freshmen wrestled for the Pirates in 2010-11, and now they’re back as sophomores with experience.
Three to watch: Cam Campbell (145), Division II state qualifier at 140; Nathan Salmon, state qualifier at 112; Bryon Logan, state alternate at 119

St. Mary CC (Rick Bellamy)
(5; 5)
The Panthers have quality wrestlers, but, with 15 on the roster to start the year, will struggle to field every weight class.
Three to watch: Kody Bellamy (220-285), 7th in state at 215; Logan Reichert (126-132), state qualifier at 130; Alex Guerra (132-138), state qualifier as freshman in 2010

Huron (Rob Majoy)
(T-6; T-6)
The young Tigers have just three wrestlers with significant varsity match experience and a lot of new faces. Senior state-placer Nino Majoy is one of four seniors on a freshman-sophomore heavy (15 combined) team.
Three to watch: Nino Majoy (285), 3rd in state at 285 in Division III; Spencer Maddox district qualifier at 135; Josh Russo, district qualifier at 130 in 2010

Margaretta (Keith Taylor)
(T-6; T-6)
The Polar Bears only lost two seniors, but one was talented heavyweight Charlie Chesser. Numbers are up for the Polar Bears, including an 11-person freshman class.
Three to watch: Joe Dauch, state qualifier at 112 in 2010; Tyler Rogers, district qualifier; Michael Hauke, district qualifier

Port Clinton (Michael Cuevas)
(T-6; 8)
The Redskins lost three talented seniors, including two state qualifiers, and are junior heavy in 2011-12. With just one freshman and 14 bodies on the roster, Port Clinton will be thin.
Three to watch: Jacob Carrisales, 6th in district in Division II; Zach Wheeler, 6th in district; Nick Pope, 12-7 in 2010-11