BLOG: A-Behr always a battle between Sandusky, Margaretta

Sandusky and Margaretta will likely battle it out once again Saturday for the A-Behr Blue Streak Classic title.
AnthonyMoujaes
Dec 8, 2011

Sandusky and Margaretta will likely battle it out once again Saturday for the A-Behr Blue Streak Classic title.

The A-Behr, now in its 10th year, starts with the diving competition at 6 p.m. today at Margaretta, while the swimming is at 10 a.m. Saturday at SHS.

There are five area teams who will swim in the meet -- Sandusky, Maragetta, Huron, Norwalk and Willard.

Read more of this story in Thursday's Fandy.com Magazine.

 

Here's a look at the results from 2010:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Sandusky (Sarah Miller, Mary Murray, Sammy Smith, Ashley Ahlers) 2:04.71

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Sandusky (Jack Stauffer, Brock Cremean, Jeremy White, Treven Flynn) 1:55.34.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 2:01.18

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Zach Waddington, Sandusky, 2:01.43

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Mary Murray, Sandusky, 2:27.10

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 2:15.24

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alisha Steele, Shelby, 25.92.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 23.82.

Girls 1 mtr Diving: 1, Eve London, Sandusky, 160.10

Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, Tyler Beekman, Cast. Margaretta, 204.30

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Ashlyn Roberts, Fostoria, 1:07.65

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 1:00.22

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Ashley Ahlers, Sandusky, 59.04

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 52.27

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Rachel Patten, Cast. Margaretta, 5:55.49

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 5:30.31

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Sandusky (Ashley Ahlers, Holly Lippus, Helen Smith, Taylor

Vargo) 1:46.25

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Sandusky (Brock Cremean, Eric Bondarenko, Lucas Widman, Zach Waddington) 1:38.12

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Sarah Miller, Sandusky, 1:09.16

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 1:01.47

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 1:10.75

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, John Willamowski, Lima Sr., 1:09.96

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Sandusky (Holly Lippus, Mary Murray, Sarah Miller, Taylor

Vargo) 4:00.54

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Norwalk (Amos Albright, Logan Brutcher, Ryan Cook, Nate Kaczor) 3:46.68

 

Girls Standings:

1. Sandusky 400

2. Margaretta 318

3. Shelby 134

4. Lima Senior 133

5. Fostoria 110

6. Huron 100

7. Norwalk 63

8. Willard 62

9. Mansfield Madison 23

Boys Standings:

1. Margaretta 363

2. Sandusky 339

3. Norwalk 128

4. Huron 113

5. Shelby 94

6. Lima Senior 77

7. Willard 75

8. Fostoria 74

9. Mansfield Madison 47