Saturday Night Highlights (Jan. 14)

The Blue Streaks nearly cracked the century mark as three players scored 20-plus points in a 86-87 win against Toledo Bowsher in boys basketball.
Fandy.com Staff
Jan 15, 2012

The Blue Streaks nearly cracked the century mark as three players scored 20-plus points in a 86-87 win against Toledo Bowsher in boys basketball.

Sandusky went to the foul line 44 times, and was 18 of 22 in the fourth.

Jalen Gordon scored 28, Dameyion Smith added 25 points and Xavier Turner had another double-double with 24 points and 14 rebounds.

Norwalk 80, Port Clinton 39 The Truckers are 13-0 as Jeff Thomas scored 17 points and Jacob Cashen added 15 and Ben Haraway 13 against the Redskins.

Alex Greene had 16 points and 11 rebounds for Port Clinton.

Bellevue 52, Margaretta 43 The Redmen are back to .500 after Jalen Santoro scored 14 points and Trent Stamm 11 to beat the Polar Bears.

Margaretta has lost four straight games after poor shooting in the second and third quarters. Tyler Hilton had 11 points.

Willard 48, Huron 40 A 13-0 run in the fourth led the Flashes by the Tigers as Kolin Phillips scored 10 of his 20 points in the quarter.

Jake Justus scored 11 for Huron.

Edison 60, Monroeville 33 The Chargers got their first win of the year as Luke Frankboner had 16 and Chris Laughlin 11 for Edison, which was up at halftime 31-3.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edison 58, Perkins 57 Susan Knight hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer and the Chargers stunned the Pirates Saturday afternoon.

Knight had 22 points in the game, and Ciara Reed and Abbey Cox added 10.

For Perkins, Chelsea Smith scored 15, Kayla Yost and Jordan Fraley 11, and Shannon Ebert 10.

SMCC 59, Huron 42 The Panthers used a 33-15 advantage in the second to beat the Tigers as Maddie Engeler had 15 points and 1- rebounds. Lindsay Kaatz (13 points) and Katy Glovinsky (12) also scored double digits.

Ashley Myers had 10 points for Huron.

 

WRESTLING

Marion Elgin Corey Mancuso was named the MVP of the Marion Elgin tournament for his win in the finals against projected Division III state champion Zeb Baum.

Other area wrestlers to win titles were SMCC's Kody Bellamy, Huron's Nino Majoy and Edison's Kyle Burns.

 

Clyde Dale Carroll The Fliers got tourney titles from Beau Minnick, Blake Miller, Chris Moore, Billy Ward and Brad Smith.

Bellevue's Damon Cheek and Matt Zenowicz were first for the Redmen.

Clyde was second, Bellevue fifth and Sandusky ninth in the 10-team field.

Margaretta wins two The Polar Bear wrestling team swept a pair of duals on Saturday, including a 36-33 victory over Willard.

 

SWIMMING

Streaks third at Little Giant Sandusky was third in both the girls and boys standings at the Fremont Ross Little Giant Invite.

Sarah Miller, Taylor Vargo, Kerrigan Vargo and Mary Murray broke the school record, set earlier this year, with a 1:57.89 in the 200 medley relay.

Taylor Vargo, a junior, also became the career leader in points.

For more on these events, pick up a copy of Sunday's Register and Monday's Reflector.