Girls sectional tournament breakdown

Four area teams earned No. 1 seeds at the sectional tournament draws at various sites on Sunday.
Fandy.com Staff
Feb 15, 2012

Four area teams earned No. 1 seeds at the sectional tournament draws at various sites on Sunday.

Three of those teams are from the Sandusky Bay Conference — Clyde in Division II, Edison in Division III and St. Mary CC in Division IV — and the other — Bellevue — is from the Northern Ohio League.

Here's the rundown of the matchups and sites: 

DIVISION I
Bucyrus Sectional
7 p.m. Feb. 22: Fremont Ross (4-12) vs. Sandusky (5-12)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Fremont Ross-Sandusky winner vs. No. 1 Ashland

8 p.m. Feb. 25: No. 2 Mansfield Senior (6-13) vs. Marion Harding
Winners of the sectional brackets advance to the district Tournament at Galion

DIVISION II
Sandusky Sectional
7 p.m. Feb. 22: Norwalk (7-11) vs. No. 2 Perkins (12-5)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Norwalk-Perkins winner vs. Port Clinton (11-6)

8 p.m. Feb. 25: No. 1 Bellevue (14-3) vs. Oak Harbor (6-11)
Winners of the sectional bracket advance to the district tournament at Oregon Clay

Fostoria Sectional
7 p.m. Feb. 22: Eastwood (5-12) vs.Tiffin Columbian (5-12)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Eastwood-Tiffin Columbian winner vs. No. 1 Clyde (17-1)

8 p.m. Feb. 25: Willard (10-8) vs. Kenton (10-5)
Winners of the sectional bracket advance to the district tournament at Bucyrus

Elyria Sectional
7 p.m. Feb. 20: No. 1 Keystone (16-1) vs. Vermilion (6-11)

6 p.m. Feb. 25: Keystone-Vermilion winner vs. Cleveland Central Catholic (9-7)
Winners of the sectional bracket advance to the district tournament at Elyria

DIVISION III
Willard Sectional
6:15 p.m. Feb. 22: Ashland Crestview vs. No. 1 Edison (12-4)

8 p.m. Feb. 22: Huron (2-15) vs. No. 2 Western Reserve (14-4)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Ashland Crestview-Edison winner vs. Margaretta (10-8)

8 p.m. Feb. 25: Huron-Western Reserve winner vs. New London (6-9)
Winners of the sectional bracket advance to the district tournament at Norwalk

DIVISION IV
Woodmore Sectional
6:15 p.m. Feb. 21: No. 1 St. Mary CC (11-7) vs. Danbury (6-11)

8 p.m Feb. 21: Old Fort (5-12) vs. Fremont St. Joe (7-11)

6:15 p.m Feb. 25: St. Mary CC-Danbury winner vs. Cardinal Stritch

8 p.m. Feb. 25: Old Fort-Fremont St. Joe winner vs. No. 2 Toledo Christian (11-4)
Winners of sectional bracket advance to the district tournament at Lakota

Galion Sectional
6:15 p.m Feb. 21: Lucas (3-14) vs. Mansfield Christian (3-13)

8 p.m. Feb. 21: Crestline (12-6) vs. South Central (12-5)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Lucas-Mansfield Christian winner vs. No. 1 Mansfield St. Peter (13-3)

8 p.m. Feb. 25: Crestline-South Central winner vs. No. 2 Colonel Crawford (13-5)

Norwalk Sectional
6:15 p.m. Feb. 21: Seneca East (5-10) vs. Monroeville (1-17)

8 p.m. Feb. 21: Plymouth (10-7) vs. Buckeye Central (8-9)

6:15 p.m. Feb. 25: Seneca East-Monroeville winner vs. Mohawk (12-4)

8 p.m. Feb. 25: Plymouth-Buckeye Central winner vs. St. Paul (10-7)