Norwalk, Sandusky send one each to state

Sandusky junior Taylor Vargo and Norwalk freshman Geena Freriks earned automatic berths to the state finals with top-two finishes Saturday afternoon at the Division I District Championships at Bowl
AnthonyMoujaes
Feb 19, 2012

Sandusky junior Taylor Vargo and Norwalk freshman Geena Freriks earned automatic berths to the state finals with top-two finishes Saturday afternoon at the Division I District Championships at Bowling Green.

Freriks won a district title in the 100 freestyle, while Vargo — now a three-time state qualifier — was second in the 200 freestyle and set a school record in the event.

Remaining at-large spots —16 in each event — are chosen based on the best times from all four district meets, and will be announced this afternoon. The state finals are Wednesday through Saturday at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

There are four schools who picked up automatic qualifiers, with a total of seven first-place finishes for district titles, and a total of 12 swimmers after 10 qualified at the Division II championships on Friday.

Swimmers from the district championships who placed first or second to earn automatic berths for the state championships were:

DIVISION I
Norwalk
Geena Freriks, first in the 100 freestyle (52.14)

Sandusky
Taylor Vargo, second in the 200 freestyle (1:54.45)

DIVISION II
Perkins
Kimberly Anglin, second in the 500 freestyle (5:10.17) and 100 backstroke (1:00.22).

Darcy Schild, second in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.33).

Anglin, Schild, Anna Tanaka and Sadie Ahlers, first in the 200 medley relay (1:52.16).

Jillian Chapman, Anglin, Beth Gyurke and Schild, second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:37.82).

Sean Mulvin, second in the 100 freestyle (48.26).

Kevin Bressler, first in the 500 freestyle (4:46.67) and 100 breaststroke (58.99).

Michael Kessler, second in the 100 butterfly (52.32),

Kessler, Mulvin, Drew Biro and Bressler, first in the 200 medley relay (1:39.43) and second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:16.80).

Port Clinton
MacKenzie Stewart, first in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.84) and 200 IM (2:08.58).

Cheyenne Meek, second in the 50 freestyle (24.08)