Margaretta, Edison win sectional wrestling titles

Margaretta edged out St. Mary CC Saturday for a Division III sectional crown, while Sandusky Bay Conference champion Edison was first overall at Medina and Clyde was runner-up at Shelby.
Michael Truax
Feb 19, 2012

Margaretta edged out St. Mary CC Saturday for a Division III sectional crown, while Sandusky Bay Conference champion Edison was first overall at Medina and Clyde was runner-up at Shelby.

Top four finishers advanced out the sectionals.

A total of 91 area werestlers are headed for the district tournament, where the top four then advance to the state meet March 1-3 in Columbus:

DIVISION II
Shelby sectional
BELLEVUE (6) 126: Ryan Veliz, 4th; 132: Damon Cheek, 1st; 138: Anson Hupp, 3rd; 170: Brendan Adkinson, 4th; 195: Nick Mazzaro, 4th; 285: Grant Moyer, 4th

CLYDE (8) 106: Conner Avalon, 4th; 120: Beau Minnick, 2nd; 126: Blake Miller, 1st; 132: Dakota Flores, 4th; 145: Casey Flores, 2nd; 170: Chris Moore, 2nd; 182: Brad Smith, 1st; 220: Billy Ward, 1st

OAK HARBOR (6) 113: Nick Bergman, 1st; 120: Alec Bowlick, 3rd; 132: Jamie Balboa, 3rd; 138: Luke Cramer, 2nd; 152: Alex Bergman, 2nd; 160: Jared Chambers, 4th; 285: T.J. Lawrence, 3rd

PERKINS (8) 113: Zach Sargent, 4th; 132: Nathan Salmon, 2nd; 138: Cam Campbell, 1st
152: Tony Didion, 4th; 182: Dylan Hermes, 4th; 195: John Workman, 3rd; 220: Brycen Babisak, 2nd; 285: Jervaughn Eppse, 2nd

PORT CLINTON (1) 195: Chris Overfield, 2nd

SANDUSKY (2) 182: Isaiah Margheim, 2nd; 285: Mike Brown, 1st

WILLARD (4) 106: Major Moore, 2nd; 113: Juan Estrella, 2nd; 120: Dominic Cummings, 4th; 220: Divaunta Spearman, 4th

Medina sectional
EDISON (10) 106: Jude Michel, 1st; 113: Dalton Howard, 1st; 120: Evan Cheek, 1st; 126: Nick Chambers, 4th; 138: Tyler Majoy, 1st; 145: Mike Coffman, 4th; 152: Kyle Burns, 1st; 160: Zach Rutherford, 1st; 170: Corey Mancuso, 1st; 182: Jordan Cole, 1st; 195: Shamus Berry, 3rd

NORWALK (8) 120: Collin Bickerstaff, 3rd; 126: Jake Montana, 2nd; 132: Kyle Lang, 2nd; 145: Alex Doughty, 3rd; 152: Nick Davis, 2nd; 170: Ahmad Silmi, 4th; 195: Jake Alexander, 1st; 220: Deven Lloyd, 3rd

VERMILION (3) 126: David Tomko, 3rd; 160: Jason Anthony, 3rd; 285: Robby Lear, 4th

DIVISION III
Plymouth sectional
HURON (6) 106: Brysen Mansor, 4th; 145: Josh Russo, 2nd; 182: Chuck Basting, 1st; 195: Austin Maddox, 3rd; 220 Dominic Mayle, 4th; 285: Nino Majoy, 1st

MARGARETTA (6) 106: Adam Crum, 2nd; 113: Tyler Rogers, 2nd; 126: Cody Reel, 4th; 132: Caleb Stockmaster, 4th; 182: Jamison Pridemore, 4th; 220: Drake Reed, 3rd

NEW LONDON (3) 138: Jacob Amburgy, 3rd; 152: Cole Reed, 4th; 220: Tyler Keathley, 2nd

ST. MARY CC (6) 106: Alex Smith, 1st; 120: Josh Ryan, 3rd; 132: Alex Guerra, 2nd; 138: Adam Guerra, 2nd; 160: Wyatt Dye, 2nd; 220: Kody Bellamy, 1st

ST. PAUL (6) 106: Joe Livengood, 3rd; 113: Grant Dilger, 3rd; 120: Wes Fritz, 2nd; 126: Jesse Gross, 1st; 160: Hayden Miller, 3rd; 285: Connor Careless, 4th

WESTERN RESERVE (7) 113: Nathan Beal, 4th; 120: Tyler Grys, 4th; 126: Chase Griffith, 2nd; 132: Mason Robson, 3rd; 145: Josh Summers, 3rd; 152: Cody Ramage, 1st; 285: Ravyn Workman, 2nd

MONROEVILLE (1) 160: Sam Morrison, 4th

SOUTH CENTRAL (2): 132: Dylan Blanton; 138: 1st; Caleb Barnett, 1st

PLYMOUTH (2): 170: Logan Horn, 2nd; 195: Sean Bolen, 4th