SWIMMING: St. Mary CC earns sweep of Huron

CASTALIA - St. Mary Central Catholic won 21 of the 22 events at Monday's dual meet with Huron, and the boys scored a 105-63 win, while the girls had a 109-60 decision.
AnthonyMoujaes
Aug 25, 2010

CASTALIA — St. Mary Central Catholic won 21 of the 22 events at Monday’s dual meet with Huron, and the boys scored a 105-63 win, while the girls had a 109-60 decision.

The Panthers won all three boys relays as the 200 medley group (Albert Vargas, Ben Shenigo, Trevor Durnwald, Danny DeChant) went 2:00.81 to win.

The 200 freestyle of Michael Gallagher, James Alexakos, DeChant and Matt Stahl (1:35.04) and the 400 freestyle of Durnwald, Alexakos, Stahl, Gallagher (3:47.28) both posted wins.

Stahl had wins in the 100 freestyle (55.68) and 200 freestyle (2:03.15), Alexakos won the 200 individual medley (2:18.31) and the backstroke (1:04.31), and Gallagher won the breaststroke (1:05.82) and the butterfly (54.01 seconds).

DeChant was first in the 50 freestyle (25.07 seconds) and Durnwald swam 5:55.78 to win the 500 freestyle.

The girls had relay wins in the 200 freestyle (Catherine Gallagher, Meghan Murray, Rachel Bourne, Carliann Schwerer) in 1:53.33, and the 400 freestyle relay (Schwerer, Murray, Bourne, Gallagher) won in 4:18.04.

Schwerer won both the 200 freestyle (2:17.63) and the 100 butterfly (1:13.49), Gallagher posted firsts in the 200 medley (2:32.38) and backstroke (1:10.48), and Murray had top times in the 50 freestyle (28.26) and 100 freestyle (1:03.52).

Lauren Shivak swam the 500 in 6:31.72, and Rachel Bourne went 1:17.73 to win the breasstroke.

Huron’s lone first-place finish came in the first event, as Cheyenne Kehr, Alli Slocum, Rika Izumi and Courtney Hart won the 200 medley relay in 2:20.27.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Huron (Kehr, Cheyenne, Slocum, Alli, Izumi, Rika, Hart, Courtney), 2:20.27. 2, SMCC (Hodgkinson, Taylor, Szatala, Ashley, Russell, Amanda 16, Colavincenzo, Natalie), 2:21.83. 3, Huron (McNulty, Megan, Stelzer, Rachel, White, Brook, Wisehart, Alex), 2:33.79.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, SMCC (Vargas, Albert, Shenigo, Ben, Durnwald, Trevor, DeChant, Danny 16), 2:00.81. 2, Huron (Turner, Jonathan, Brady, Sean, Watson, Tyler, Prosser, Mason), 2:03.04. 3, Huron (Battiste, Josh, Majoy, Mason, Tanaka, Ikki, Buckingham, Matt), 2:11.94. 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Schwerer, Carliann, SMCC, 2:17.63. 2, Shivak, Lauren, SMCC, 2:27.50. 3, Rogers, Kerri, Huron, 2:35.29. 4, Colavincenzo, Natalie, SMCC, 2:45.98. 5, Mize, Morgan, Huron, 2:59.68.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Stahl, Matt, SMCC, 2:03.15. 2, Tomczyk, Stephen, Huron, 2:16.15. 3, Orzech, Nick, SMCC, 2:33.00. 4, Shivak, Nathan, SMCC, 2:35.77. 5, Dwyre, Jimmy, Huron, 3:01.45.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Gallagher, Catherine, SMCC, 2:32.38. 2, Bourne, Rachel, SMCC, 2:38.07. 3, Slocum, Alli, Huron, 2:39.72. 4, Dudenhoefer, Caitlin, SMCC, 3:05.43. 5, Ineson, Emily, Huron, 3:17.03.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Alexakos, James, SMCC, 2:18.31. 2, Shenigo, Ben, SMCC, 2:22.15. 3, Turner, Jonathan, Huron, 2:26.67. 4, Buckingham, Matt, Huron, 2:37.36. 5, Vargas, Albert, SMCC, 2:44.32.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Murray, Meghan, SMCC, 28.26. 2, Hart, Courtney, Huron, 29.21. 3, Hodgkinson, Taylor, SMCC, 30.79. 4, Franklin, Brianna, Huron, 31.09. 5, Smith, Carly, SMCC, 34.39.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, DeChant, Danny, SMCC, 25.07. 2, Watson, Tyler, Huron, 27.12. 3, Brownell, Ryan, Huron, 27.89. 4, Tanaka, Ikki, Huron, 28.73. 5, Shivak, Nathan, SMCC, 32.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Schwerer, Carliann, SMCC, 1:13.49. 2, Russell, Amanda, SMCC, 1:16.96. 3, Izumi, Rika, Huron, 1:20.11. 4, Hamilton, Kayla, Huron, 1:30.14. 5, White, Brook, Huron, 1:35.77.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Gallagher, Michael, SMCC, 54.01. 2, Watson, Tyler, Huron, 1:05.05. 3, Durnwald, Trevor, SMCC, 1:08.59. 4, Prosser, Mason, Huron, 1:16.33. 

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Murray, Meghan, SMCC, 1:03.52. 2, Hart, Courtney, Huron, 1:04.40. 3, Wisehart, Alex, Huron, 1:10.51. 4, Szatala, Ashley, SMCC, 1:13.17. 5, Baaske, Brynn, Huron, 1:13.19.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Stahl, Matt, SMCC, 55.68. 2, DeChant, Danny, SMCC, 57.63. 3, Turner, Jonathan, Huron, 59.06. 4, Orzech, Nick, SMCC, 1:04.17. 5, Brady, Sean, Huron, 1:04.43.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Shivak, Lauren, SMCC, 6:31.72. 2, Dudenhoefer, Caitlin, SMCC, 7:06.26. 3, Rogers, Kerri, Huron, 7:14.21. 4, Smith, Carly, SMCC, 7:14.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Durnwald, Trevor, SMCC, 5:55.78. 2, Murray, Nick, SMCC, 6:01.90. 3, Tomczyk, Stephen, Huron, 6:08.21. 4, Majoy, Mason, Huron, 6:45.27. 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, SMCC (Gallagher, Catherine 16, Murray, Meghan 17, Bourne, Rachel, Schwerer, Carliann), 1:53.33. 2, Huron (Hart, Courtney, Wisehart, Alex, Franklin, Brianna, Slocum, Alli), 2:01.45. 3, SMCC (Szatala, Ashley, Colavincenzo, Natalie, Russell, Amanda 16, Shivak, Lauren), 2:08.57.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, SMCC (Gallagher, Michael 18, Alexakos, James 18, DeChant, Danny 16, Stahl, Matt 17), 1:35.04. 2, Huron (Turner, Jonathan, Buckingham, Matt, Prosser, Mason, Tomczyk, Stephen), 1:49.82. 3, Huron (Watson, Tyler, Brady, Sean, Brownell, Ryan, Majoy, Mason), 1:53.83.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Gallagher, Catherine, SMCC, 1:10.48. 2, Hodgkinson, Taylor, SMCC, 1:19.86. 3, Kehr, Cheyenne, Huron, 1:22.75. 4, McNulty, Megan, Huron, 1:23.98. 5, Ineson, Emily, Huron, 1:33.28. 6, Christiansen, Claire, SMCC, 1:42.25. 

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Alexakos, James, SMCC, 1:04.31. 2, Vargas, Albert, SMCC, 1:11.27. 3, Battiste, Josh, Huron, 1:16.01. 4, Brownell, Ryan, Huron, 1:20.67. 5, Ramey, Jake, Huron, 1:21.38. 

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Bourne, Rachel, SMCC, 1:17.73. 2, Slocum, Alli, Huron, 1:21.45. 3, Russell, Amanda, SMCC, 1:28.84. 4, Stelzer, Rachel, Huron, 1:32.59. 5, Balduff, Keily, Huron, 1:34.38.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Gallagher, Michael, SMCC, 1:05.82. 2, Buckingham, Matt, Huron, 1:13.93. 3, Shenigo, Ben, SMCC, 1:14.06. 4, Brady, Sean, Huron, 1:16.76. 5, Majoy, Mason, Huron, 1:22.79. 

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, SMCC (Schwerer, Carliann, Murray, Meghan 17, Bourne, Rachel, Gallagher, Catherine 16), 4:18.04. 2, SMCC (Dudenhoefer, Caitlin, Colavincenzo, Natalie, Hodgkinson, Taylor, Shivak, Lauren), 4:47.09. 3, Huron (Rogers, Kerri, White, Brook, Izumi, Rika, Franklin, Brianna), 4:50.36.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, SMCC (Durnwald, Trevor, Alexakos, James 18, Stahl, Matt 17, Gallagher, Michael 18), 3:47.28. 2, Huron (Prosser, Mason, Brownell, Ryan, Battiste, Josh, Tomczyk, Stephen), 4:11.47. 3, SMCC (Shivak, Nathan, Orzech, Nick, Murray, Nick, Shenigo, Ben), 4:26.72.